Email List

To join our e-mail list, please enter your e-mail address. You can unsubscribe at any time.

Shows

Sections

Classifieds

Directories

Contact

News, Celebrity, Santa Monica, Film

Andy Samberg To Host 2013 Film Independent Spirit Awards In Santa Monica

Posted Dec. 11, 2012, 7:06 am

Brenton Garen / Editor-in-Chief

The 28th Annual Film Independent Spirit Awards in Santa Monica on Feb. 23, 2013 will be hosted by actor Andy Samberg, Film Independent announced today.

The nonprofit, which also produces the Los Angeles Film Festival and Film Independent at LACMA film series, will hold the annual awards ceremony as a daytime luncheon in a tent on the beach. It will be broadcast later that evening at 10 p.m. on IFC.

“Andy Samberg is an amazing comedian, just as offbeat as IFC,” said IFC president and General Manager Jennifer Caserta. “Weʼre thrilled that he’s hosting this yearʼs Spirit Awards. This is a real treat for our viewers.”

The 2013 Film Independent Spirit Awards signals Samberg’s return to hosting duties since heading up the 2009 MTV Movie Awards, which was the highest rated Movie Awards since 2004.

“Andy is the complete package,” said longtime executive producer Diana Zahn-Storey who is returning for her 18th Spirit Awards show. “He’s a great comedic actor, who sings, writes and produces hilarious digital shorts. I look forward to working with him and taking full advantage of his many talents.”

Here is the full list of nominees:

Best Feature

• Beasts of the Southern Wild -- Producers: Michael Gottwald, Dan Janvey and Josh Penn

• Bernie -- Producers: Liz Glotzer, Richard Linklater, David McFadzean, Dete Meserve, Judd Payne, Celine Rattray, Martin Shafer, Ginger Sledge, Matt Williams

• Keep the Lights On -- Producers: Marie Therese Guirgis, Lucas Joaquin, Ira Sachs

• Moonrise Kingdom -- Producers: Wes Anderson, Jeremy Dawson, Steven Rales, Scott Rudin

• Silver Linings Playbook -- Producers: Bruce Cohen, Donna Gigliotti, Jonathan Gordon

Best Director

• Wes Anderson -- Moonrise Kingdom

• David O. Russell -- Silver Linings Playbook

• Julia Loktev -- The Loneliest Planet

• Ira Sachs -- Keep the Lights On

• Benh Zeitlin -- Beasts of the Southern Wild

Best Screenplay

• Wes Anderson -- Moonrise Kingdom

• David O. Russell - Silver Linings Playbook

• Ira Sachs -- Keep the Lights On

• Zoe Kazan -- Ruby Sparks

• Martin McDonagh - Seven Psychopaths

Best First Feature

• Fill the Void -- Director: Rama Burshtein; Producer: Assaf Amir

• Gimme the Loot -- Director: Adam Leon; Producers: Dominic Buchanan, Natalie Difford, Jamund Washington

• Safety Not Guaranteed -- Director: Colin Trevorrow; Producer: Derek Connolly, Stephanie Langhoff, Peter Saraf, Colin Trevorrow, MarcTurtletaub

• Sound of My Voice -- Director: Zal Batmanglij; Producers: Brit Marling, Hans Ritter, Shelley Surpin

• The Perks of Being a Wallfower -- Director: Stephen Chbosky; Producers: Lianne Halfon, John Malkovich, Russell Smith

Best First Screenplay

• Rama Burshtein -- Fill the Void

• Derek Connolly -- Safety Not Guaranteed

• Christopher Ford -- Robot & Frank

• Rashida Jones and Will McCormack -- Celeste and Jesse Forever

• Jonathan Lisecki -- Gayby

John Cassavetes Award (given to best picture made for under $500K)

• Breakfast with Curtis -- Writer/Director/Producer: Laura Colella

• Middle of Nowhere -- Writer/Director/Producer: Ava DuVernay; Producers: Howard Barish, Paul Garnes

• Mosquita y Mari -- Writer/Director: Aurora Guerrero; Producer: Chad Burris

• Starlet -- Writer/Director: Sean Baker; Producers: Blake Ashman-Kipervaser, Kevin Chinoy, Patrick Cunningham, Chris Maybach, FrancescaSilvestri

• The Color Wheel -- Writer/Director/Producer: Alex Ross Perry; Writer: Carlen Altman Lianne Halfon, John Malkovich, Russell Smith

Best Female Lead

• Linda Cardinelli -- Return

• Emayatzy Corinealdi -- Middle of Nowhere

• Jennifer Lawrence -- Silver Linings Playbook

• Quvenzhane Wallis -- Beasts of the Southern Wild

• Mary Elizabeth Winstead -- Smashed

Best Male Lead

• Jack Black -- Bernie

• Bradley Cooper -- Silver Linings Playbook

• John Hawkes -- The Sessions

• Matthew McConaughey -- Killer Joe

• Wendell Pierce -- Four

• Thure Lindhardt -- Keep the Lights On

Best Supporting Female

• Rosemarie DeWitt -- Your Sister's Sister

• Ann Dowd -- Compliance

• Helen Hunt -- The Sessions

• Brit Marling -- Sound of My Voice

• Lorraine Toussant -- Middle of Nowhere

Best Supporting Male

• Matthew McConaughey -- Magic Mike

• David Oyelowo -- Middle of Nowhere

• Michael Pena -- End of Watch

• Sam Rockwell -- Seven Psychopaths

• Bruce Willis -- Moonrise Kingdom

Best Cinematography

• Yoni Brook -- Valley of Saints

• Lol Crawley -- Here

• Ben Richardson -- Beasts of the Southern Wild

• Roman Vasyanov -- End of Watch

• Robert Yeoman -- Moonrise Kingdom

Best Documentary

• How to Survive a Plague -- Director: David France; Producers: David France, Howard Gertler

• Marina Abramovic: The Artist Is Present -- Director: Matthew Akers; Producers: Maro Chermayeff, Jeff Dupre

• The Central Park Five -- Directors/Producers: Ken Burns, Sarah Burns, David McMahon

• The Invisible War -- Director: Kirby Dick; Producers: Tanner King Barklow, Amy Ziering

• The Waiting Room -- Director/Producer: Peter Nicks; Producers: Linda Davis, William B. Hirsch

Best International Film

• Amour -- Director: Michael Haneke

• Once Upon a Time in Anatolia -- Director: Nuri Bilge Ceylan

• Rust and Bone -- Director: Jacques Audiard

• Sister -- Director: Ursula Meier

• War Witch -- Director: Kim Nguyen

Piaget Producers Award

• Nobody Walks -- Producer: Alicia Van Couvering

• Prince Avalanche -- Producer: Derrick Tseng

• Stones in the Sun -- Producer: Mynette Louie

Someone to Watch Award

• Pincus -- Director: David Fenster

• Gimme the Loot -- Director: Adam Leon

• Electrick Children -- Director: Rebecca Thomas

Truer Than Fiction Award

• Leviathan -- Directors: Lucien Castaing-Taylor and Véréna Paravel

• The Waiting Room -- Director: Peter Nicks

• Only the Young -- Directors: Jason Tippet & Elizabeth Mims

Robert Altman Award

• Starlet -- Director: Sean Baker; Casting Director: Julia Kim; Ensemble Cast: Dree Hemingway, Besedka Johnson, Karren Karagulian, Stella Maeve, James Ransone.

Post a comment

Comments

SM Mirror TV