December 1, 2020 Breaking News, Latest News, and Videos

Grooves:

Rock/Pop

 

John Mayall & The Bluesbreakers, The Groove Divinities at The Malibu Inn, 5/19

 

Peter Case, Marvin Etzioni, Stan Ridgway at Molly Malone’s, 5/25

 

Tony McManus at Boulevard Music, 5/21, 8pm.

 

The Sightings, Saccharine Trust, Open City, Ben Wolcott at Spaceland, 5/19

 

Mahjongg, The Noisettes, Holy Shit at Spaceland, 5/20

Sam Prekop at The Troubadour, 5/19

 

Melt-Banana, Das Oath, Toxic Shock & The Flaming Tampons at The Troubadour, 5/20

 

Earlimart, Okkervil River, Richard Swift at The

Troubadour, 5/21

 

Sin City Social Club: The Snakehandlers Lisa Sanders, Truckee Brothers (San Diego), Kristi Krueger (Dallas), Dave Insley, The Black Summer Crush, The Sin City Social Club House Band, Merle Jagger’s Mark Christian, West Coast Grand’s Bobby Gonzalez, the Sundowners’ Dave Phenicie, John Ramey and Sin City AllStar Chris Lawrence, surprise guests at the Mint, 5/19

 

I See Hawks in LA, Randy Weeks & Tony Gilkyson at Cole’s, Downtown LA,5/25

 

Architecture in Helsinki at Amoeba Music, 5/20, 7pm.  FREE.  (Also playing a full set at Spaceland, 5/22).

 

Maria McKee at the Roxy, 5/21, 9pm.

 

Lila Downs at The Barnsdall Art Park, 5/19

 

Billy Miles at Amoeba, 5/21, 2pm.  FREE.

 

The Satelliters at the Lava Lounge,5/25.

 

Guitarmageddon (Norway) featuring Kid Andersen, Vidar Bush & Amund Maarud, plus Junior Watson, at Harvelle’s, 5/19

 

The Bobs, The Perfect Gents at McCabe’s, 5/21

 

The Border Snakes, Bob Malone, The Bonedaddies at the Mint, 5/21, 7:30pm. 

 

I See Hawks in LA, Mary McCaslin, “duke of uke”(ulele) Bill Tapia, the Joel Rafael Band, Quinto Sol, Yukiko Matsuyama at the Taiko Center of Los Angeles, 5/22

 

Neville Bros, Marcia Ball, Walter Trout, Solomon Burke, Mavis Staples, Blind Boys of Alabama, David Lindley, Alvin Youngblood Hart, Kenny Wayne Shepherd, Jimmy Thackery & the Drivers, Roomful of Blues, North Mississippi AllStars, Eddy “The Chief” Clearwater w/Los Straitjackets, Roy Rogers & Norton Buffalo, tribute to Little Walter, more on various stages at The 7th Annual Doheny Blues Fest, Doheny State Beach, Dana Point, 5/21 & 5/22, 11 a.m.-9:30pm.  Info: www.omegaevents.com/dohenyblues

 

Jazz/Classical

 

Vijay lyer Quartet at The Jazz Bakery, 5/19 – 5/21

 

The LA Harbor College Percussion Ensemble, directed by Jeanette Kangas (formerly Wrate) and Adam Idell with special guests at the LAHC Music Recital Hall, 5/22, 3pm.  All proceeds go “to purchase drums from Africa for the new African Music Program at LAHC”  1111 Figueroa Place Wilmington

 

Anthony Wilson Nonet at The Vic, 5/19. 

 

Late Night Jazz: Sandro Albert Latin Jazz at The Vic, 5/19, 12mid – 2am.

 

Studio at The Redcat, Disney/CalArts Theatre, Downtown LA, 5/22 – 5/23

 

Austin Peralta at The Jazz Bakery, 5/22

 

South Torrance High School at The Jazz Bakery, 5/23, 4pm.

 

Readings / Performance

 

The Ademian Line Hardcover Publication Celebration at Dutton’s Brentwood, 5/25, 7pm. A “special multimedia event” with writer and publisher of FictionSpin Publishing, Dan Segal “on hand to discuss this compelling science fiction novel of profound implications.” Rare vintage footage from “The Ed Sullivan Show” will be shown.

 

Thrift Store Movies at The Hammer, 5/19, 7pm. “salvaged cinematic treasures rescued from the obscurity of thrift stores, swap meets, and dumpsters. . . From underwater mermaid showgirls of Florida’s Weeki-Wachi resort to performance art by East German ski bums . . .”  Presented by artist Allen Ruppersberg, LA Weekly art critic Doug Harvey, and artist Jim Shaw. FREE. 10899 Wilshire Blvd., (310) 443-7000.

 

Aaron Glantz: How America Lost Iraq at Skylight Books, 5/20, 7:30pm.

 

Michael Connelly: The Closers at Skylight Books, 5/22, 5:30pm.

 

Lisa Cholodenko, Lisa Yuskavage at The Hammer, 5/25, 7pm.

 

Hammer Readings: New American Writing Martha Cooley & M.G. Lord at The Hammer Museum, 5/22, 5pm.  FREE.

 

The Week Ahead

 

Thursday, May 19

 

Melt, Banana at The Troubadour

 

Matt Costa, The White Buffalo, A Hawk & A Hacksaw at Tangier

 

The Vanishing, Dame Darcy, New Collapse, Shoot Out The Lights at The Silverlake Lounge

 

DJ Anthony Valadez, Amel Larrieux, Bliss Live at Temple Bar

 

Curious Primate, Pensive, Soho Vamp, Subdevice at 14 Below

 

Hee Haw Hell at Bigfoot Lodge

 

Sleepytime Gorilla Museum at The Echo

Citizen Cope at The House of Blues

 

Hellzaboppers, Hot Rod Lincoln at Molly Malone’s

 

Friday, May 20

 

The Ditty Bops, Skeeter Truck at Tangier

 

Lightning Swords of Death, Bloodhag, Wolves in The Throne room, DJ Skot at El Cid

 

Los Super Elegantes at The Echo

 

Kiltergrey, Hako Tranzito, Aspidistra at The Lava Lounge

 

The Boneshakers, Sweatpea Atkinson at Harvelle’s

 

Tiger Army at The House of Blues

 

Ronny Cox with Lowen & Navarro, Lisa Haley, Mara Hitner at Kulak’s Woodshed, 8pm.  FREEE

 

Omar, Kim Hill, David Ryan Harris, DJ Rashida at Temple Bar

 

Colin Hay at The Malibu Inn

 

Chris Mulkey & Blue Hyway, Cynthia Ford at Rusty’s Surf Ranch

 

DJ Smokey P. at Bigfoot Lodge

 

Saturday, May 21

 

Tom Nolan, Curious Primate at Rusty’s Surf Ranch

 

Montecarlo 76, The Steve Carson Band, The Red Lights at The Lava Lounge

 

Sabrosa Purr, Joennine Zapata, Pedestrian at Spaceland

 

Blowin’ Smoke at Harvelle’s

 

Juke Joint Gang at The Talking Stick

 

Tiger Army at The House of Blues

 

50 Cent Haircut, Dina D’Allesandro at Farmer’s Market, Fairfax & 3rd, 7pm.  FREE.

 

Tiff Jimber, more at The Un-Urban Coffee House, Santa Monica

 

Sunday, May 22

 

Architecture in Helsinki, Macromantics at Spaceland

 

Critical Brass Brass Band, LA Symphony at Temple Bar

 

Gemma Hayes (Astralwerks), Mark Lane, Space Mountain, Hensley at Tangier

 

Kinky Karaoke at The Lava Lounge, FREE.

 

The Toledo Show at Harvelle’s

 

The Lonesome Architects at The Talking Stick

 

Tiger Army at The House of Blues

 

Ten Horse Johnson at Molly Malone’s, 8pm.

 

26th Annual Claremont Folk Festival Sunday Swing: Jonathan Stout & His Campus Five at the Derby

 

Cubensis at 14 Below

 

Monday, May 23

 

Vagenius at Spaceland

 

The Movement Orchestra, Maired at Temple Bar

 

The Last Dirty Joint: Paul Inman, Grant Langston & Supermodels, Hobo Jazz at The Lava Lounge

 

All Star Pro Jam at Harvelle’s

 

The Soulutionaries at 14 Below

 

Eugene Edwards at The Taix Lounge

 

Dead Rock West, Crazy George Trio w/James Fearley & Dermot Mulroney at Molly Malone’s

 

Brian McGinty at The Talking Stick

 

Tuesday, May 24

 

Sasha Butterfly, Simfani Blue, Sumitra at Temple Bar

 

Torque at Harvelle’s

 

Shelby Lynne at Amoeba

 

Kalai King singer-songwriter night at the Cinema Bar in Culver City

 

Hockey, Latham Rocks, Mandi Perkins, Tavis at 14 Below

 

Caribou (formerly Dan Snaith’s Manitoba), Junior Boy, Brad Lainer, Christopher Willits, Russian Futurists at Spaceland

 

Wednesday, May 25

 

Two Ton Boa, Traindodge, Kingdom of Snakes at Spaceland

 

Welfare Poets, E. Reece, Mooney Starr at Temple Bar

 

Boogie Night: JT Ross & Roller Girl at Harvelle’s

 

Bill Lynch Trio at Cozy’s

 

London Calling at Bigfoot Lodge

 

The Bo Dukes, Vince Esquire, Daragoddess at 14 Below

in Uncategorized
Related Posts