December 5, 2020 Breaking News, Latest News, and Videos

GROOVES:

Rock/Pop

 

John Hammond at McCabe’s, 10/22, Two shows: 7:30 and 9:30pm.

 

Dave Alvin and The Guilty Men, Mike Stinson, Anne McCue at The Troubadour, 10/21

 

The Blasters, James Intveld, Austin Hanks at The Viper Room, 10/20

 

Country Joe McDonald at McCabe’s, 10/23

 

Leon Ware and Maya Azucena at Temple Bar, 10/21, 9pm. 

 

The Bad Plus, George Sarah and String Trio at The Roxy, 10/26

 

Shop and Rock for Human Rights, benefit for Program for Torture Victims at The Bergamot Station Arts Center, 10/23, 1pm – 4pm. Host Jason Bateman will “auction off celebrity memorabilia (Sting, Sheryl Crow), U2 and Stones tickets, TV walk-on role and more” to raise money and awareness to help “alleviate the suffering and health consequences of state-sponsored torture . . . Los Angeles County is home to the largest population of individuals and families in the United States who fled countries that practice torture. While it is condemned internationally, 132 countries worldwide are known to practice torture”  For further details, call (213) 747-4944 ext. 253 or visit www.ptvla.org.  2525 Michigan Avenue, Santa Monica

 

Hurricane Relief with Eddie Bo at Little Pedro’s Blue Bongo Café, Downtown LA, 10/20. 

 

Tim Fite at The Knitting Factory, 10/20

 

Reverend Glass-Eye, Kip Boardman and Tony Gilkyson, Songs From The Hillside, The Parson Red Heads at Tangier, 10/25

 

Sin City Social Club with Austin Hanks, Stephen Rowe, Brant Cotton, Rich Mahan, Mark Christian, Dave Phenicie, Chris Lawrence, Carl Byron, Bobby Gonzalez, Jon Ramey, John Eddie at The Mint, 10/21

 

The Black Crowes at The Henry Fonda Music Box Theatre, 10/21 & 10/22

 

Randy Travis at The Church On The Way, 10/23, 6pm. 14300 Sherman Way, Van Nuys (818) 779-8000.

 

Rod Piazza at Harvelle’s, 10/21

 

Heavy Trash (Jon Spencer, Matt Verta-Ray), The Sadies at The Knitting Factory, 10/23

 

Sarah Stanley & Craig Spendlove, Eugene Edwards Band at Taix Lounge, 10/24

 

I See Hawks In LA, Amy Farris at Cole’s, 10/26, 9pm.  Downtown LA.  FREE

 

Jazz/Classical

 

John James Quartet at Schatzi, 10/24, 3110 Main St., Santa Monica

 

Carol Weisman at The Vic, 10/20

 

SMC Concert Band directed by Kevin McKeown at Santa Monica College, 10/23, 4pm

 

Ben Wendel Quartet at The Vic Late Night, 10/20, 12am – 2am

 

Beyond Category: It’s All Connected with Kenny Burrell, Dionne Warwick, Cornelius Grant, Billy Childs, Barbara Morrison, Tommy Hawkins and others at UCLA’s Schoenberg Hall, 10/26, 7pm.  FREE.

 

Cryptonight: Continuum with Christopher Garcia, Peter Kastner, Craig Ochikubo, Damon Zick at Club Tropical, 10/20, 8pm.  8641 Washington Blvd., Culver City.  (310) 559-1127.

 

Judy Chamberlain Quartet at Spazio, 10/22, 7:30pm.

 

Readings / Performance

 

Diane Di Prima, David Meltzer, George Herms at Beyond Baroque, 10/22, 7:30pm. 

 

Steve Abee, Elizabeth Iannaci, Brenda Petrakos at Duttons Beyond Baroque, 10/23

 

Samantha Barbas at Diesel, A Bookstore, 10/23, 3pm

 

Haynes Johnson at Diesel, A Bookstore, 10/24

 

Creative Playground: Three Tales by Hans Christian Andersen at The Will Geer Theatricum Botanicum, 10/23, 11am. 1419 N. Topanga Canyon Blvd., Topanga.

 

The Week Ahead

 

Thursday, October 20

 

The Green & Yellow TV, Totally Radd at Spaceland

 

Call, Celebration, Fly Better Broken at The Echo

 

The Papillon, The Cops, Agent Sparks, The Exit (Wind-Up), The High Violets at The Silverlake Lounge

 

Dynamite Walls, Million Billion, Libbie Schrader, Lea Herman at Tangier

 

That 70’s Show, Larry Bagby, John Evans at 14 Below

 

Saturday, October 21

 

Willy Mason (Team Love), Lauren Shera at Tangier

 

Sons and Daughters, The Blood Arm, Soft at Spaceland

 

Rondo Bros. at The Echo

 

Willy Mason, Lauren Shera at Tangier

 

Bedroom Walls, Scissors For Lefty, Low Skies at El Cid

 

Overnight Lows, Jamestowne, Rick Kurich at 14 Below

 

Johnny Hawthorne, Bob Street at The Cinema Bar

 

Skeeter Truck at Taix Lounge

 

Sunday, October 22

 

Okerville River, Band Horses, Band of Horses, Mt. Egypt at The Echo

 

The Tyde, Goldrush (UK) at Spaceland

 

Alex Cuba Band at Amoeba Music, 2pm.  FREE.

 

Okerville River at The Echo

 

Espeleta-Shafer Project, Stax of Women, Sugar and Gold, Tough Boss at The Scene Bar

 

Daniel Lanois, Tortoise at Avalon, 8pm

 

Rancho Deluxe at The Cinema Bar

Café R&B at Harvelle’s

 

The Cousin Lovers at The Mint

 

Michael Chapdelaine at Boulevard Music, Culver City

 

Monday, October 23

 

Love As Laughter, Appleseed Cast at The Echo

 

Broken Spindles at The Echo

 

Mt. Egypt, Rhode Island Music, DJ Extrania at Tangier

 

Tuesday, October 24

 

Love as Laughter, Appleseed Cast, Minus Story, Sam Champion at The Echo

 

Broken Spindles at The Echo

 

Jet Fuel, Mr. Sandwiches at Spaceland

 

Michael Shapiro at The House of Blues

 

The Open Mike Andrews at Tangier

The Words, The Oxford Set, Tera Melos, Transmissions at The Silverlake Lounge, FREE.

 

Wednesday, October 25

 

The Lights From Here, Invisible, Timonium at Spaceland

 The Cheat, The Binges at The Silverlake Lounge

in Uncategorized
Related Posts