September 30, 2020 Breaking News, Latest News, and Videos

GROOVES:

Rock/Pop

Second Line On Sunset: A Celebration of New Orleans Music to Benefit the Musicians of Louisiana with the Neville Brothers, the Dirty Dozen Brass Band, Kermit Ruffins, Walter “Wolfman” Washington, Troy “Trombone Shorty” Andrews, Jon Cleary & Absolute Monster Gentleman, Sammie “Big Sam” Williams, Harry Shearer and more surprise guests at House of Blues, 10/27, 7pm. “The show is designed to provide an employment pipeline for Louisiana musicians, provide needed aid to musicians and their families and to focus public attention on the importance of preserving the musical culture embedded in New Orleans.”

UCLA’s Festival of African American Music Celebrating Rich Musical Traditions: Tribute to Great Jazz Big Bands, Composers, Arrangers, Improvisers with the UCLA Jazz Orchestra, Kenny Burrell, Gerald Wilson, George Bohanon and Charles Owens, Patrice Rushen, saluting Duke Ellington, Count Basie, Fletcher Henderson, Don Redman, Cab Calloway, Gerald Wilson, Quincy Jones, Thad Jones and Luther Henderson, Wayne Shorter, Thelonius Monk, Benny Golson, Horace Silver, Billy Strayhorn, Duke Ellington, Quincy Jones and W.C. Handy at UCLA’s Schoenberg Hall, 11/1, 7pm. FREE.

Sasquatch, Honky (with J.D. Pinkus of the Butthole Surfers), Roger Alan Wade at El Cid, 10/28

Chris Murphy at The Santa Monica Farmers’ Market, California Heritage Museum Parking Lot, 10/30, 10am – 1pm.

Tom Brosseau, Jeffrey Luck Lucas, The Chapin Sisters at The Three Clubs, 10/29, 7pm. 1123 N. Vine, Hollywood. (323)462-6441, or www.threeclub.com.

The Blasters at The Malibu Inn, 10/28

Citizen Cope at The Knitting Factory, 10/27 & 10/28

The Lt. Dan Band with Gary Sinise at The Roxy, 10/28

UCLA’s Festival of African American Music Celebrating Rich Musical Traditions:Sacred & Gospel Music with Rodena Preston, the Gospel Music Workshop of America’s Los Angeles Chapter Choir, Demetria Champ, the UCLA Gospel Choir (James Roberson, director) and others at UCLA’s Schoenberg Hall, 10/30, 7pm. FREE.

Tsar at The Roxy, 10/27

David Gray, Jolie Holland at The Universal Amphitheatre, 10/28

Danzig, more at The Universal Amphitheatre, 10/29

Cypress Hill at The House of Blues, 10/30

The Roots at The House of Blues, 10/31

Andre Comeau Band at Rusty’s Surf Ranch, 10/28

Zac Harmon at Harvelle’s, 10/28

UCLA’s Festival of African American Music Celebrating Rich Musical Traditions: Rhythm & Blues, Soul with Brenda Holloway, Freda Payne, Claudette Robinson of The Miracles, H.B. Barnum and others doing tributes to Motown, Philly (Stylistics), Jackie Wilson, Marvin Gaye, Aretha Franklin, Stevie Wonder, Whitney Houston, Isaac Hayes, Sam Cook and more at Schoenberg Hall, 10/29, 7pm. FREE.

Jazz/Classical

SMC Jazz Band Vocalists with Jon Mayer at Santa Monica College, 10/27, 11:15am. FREE.

Alan Pasqua Jazz Collective at The Vic, 10/26

Nnenna Freelon at The Jazz Bakery, 10/26 – 10/30

David Walker Quartet at The Vic Late Night, 10/26, 12am – 2am.

Baritone Leonard Smetannikov at Santa Monica College, 10/30, 4pm.

Readings / Performance

UnCabaret with Beth Lapides, Paul F. Tompkins, Randy & Jason Sklar, more at M-Bar, 10-29, 8pm. 1253 N. Vine, Hollywood. Go to www.uncabaret.com or call 323-993-3305.

John Amen and Amy Uyematsu at Poem.X (Barnes & Noblie, 3rd St. Promenade), 10/28, 8pm. (310) 260-9110.

Adam Gopnik at Diesel, A Bookstore, 10/30, 3pm.

Halloween Stories at The Will Geer Theatricum Botanicum, 10/30, 11am. (310) 455-3723 or www.theatricum.com.

The Week Ahead

Thursday, October 27

Year Future, Red Sparowes, Dmonstrations at The Echo

The Green & Yellow TV, Slow Signal Fade at Spaceland

Signal Hill Transmission, Kissing Cousins at The Silverlake Lounge

Caitlin Cary & Thad Cockrell at The Knitty Factory

Million Billion, Cyndney Robinson, Chelsea Willams, Peter Walker, Carla Werner at Tangier

Our Lady Peace, Augustana Pedestrian at The Henry Fonda Theater

Dark Star Orchestra, Yoshida Brothers at The El Rey

Eric Johnson at The Canyon

Soul Food, The Avila Brothers at Temple Bar

Lauren Mayhew, August at 14 Below

Hee Haw Hell at Bigfoot Lodge

Saturday, October 28

The Dan Band at The Avalon

Dengue Fever, Flash Express, The Earthlings at The Echo

Jens Lekman, Nedelle at Spaceland

Mike Stinson at The Cinema Bar

Bel Air Liberation Army, Stewboss, Renee Stahl, Chuck Lee Bramlet, Leslie King, The Stolen Sweets at Tangier

Against Me! At Amoeba, 5pm

Pretty Girls Make Graves, Bullet Train to Vegas, Raz Raz at The Troubadour

Sy Smith, Chris Pierce at Temple Bar

The Neighborhood Bullys, Run Run Run, The Tenderbox at 14 Below

Sunday, October 29

Part Time Punks, DJ Assault, Disco D., DJ Dark Alley at The Echo

Die Hunns, The Pervz, ADHD, KBH at Spaceland

Mae, Circa Survive, Mute Math, Mashlin at The Henry Fonda Theater

The 9th Annual Halloween Masquerade Ball at The Key Club

Weapon of Choice at Temple Bar

Lucero at The Troubadour

The Cousin Lovers at The Mint

Monday, October 30

Goldspot, Mt. Egypt at Tangier

Elkland, Islands (formerly The Unicorns), Subtitle at The Echo

Stigmeta, Rosemary’s Billygoat, Dropsonic at Spaceland

Deep, Ben Watt at The Vanguard, Hollywood

Ely Guerra at The Knitting Factory

50 Cent Haircut at Liquid Kitty, WLA

L.A. Independent Artists of the Month at The Talking Stick, 6 – 10pm

Tuesday, October 31

400 Blows, Heroine Sheiks, Bubonic Plague, Qui at The King King

Kiss or Kill Club at The Echo

Heroine Sheiks, 400 Blows, Bubonic Plague at The King King

The Open Mike Andrews at Tangier

The Vacation, Rock n’ Roll Soldiers at The Knitting Factory

Wednesday, November 1

Cover Me Bad presents The Nightmare after Halloween with Blasphemous Guitars, The Gay-Gays, Devoid at Spaceland

London Calling at Bigfoot Lodge

Sunn 0))) with Xasthur, Boris, Throne, Nachtmystum at The Echo

TaughtMe, Radical Brothers, Volcano at The Silverlake Lounge

in Uncategorized
Related Posts