September 28, 2020 Breaking News, Latest News, and Videos

GROOVES:

Rock/Pop

Annual Elvis Birthday Bash with Ray Campi, Glen Glenn, Groovy Rednecks, Candye Kane, Fur Dixon, Steve Werner, Lynda Kay, Danny B. Harvey, Lisa Finnie & Friends, and special surprise guests at The Henry Fonda Music Theatre, 1/8, 8 p.m.

Stan Ridgway at McCabe’s, 1/8

Julie Christensen & The Stone Cupids at Masquers, 1/6, 9 p.m. and 10:20 p.m. With Karen Hammack, Simeon Pillich, Joe Woodard, Jim Christie. 8334 W. 3rd St., West Hollywood. (323) 653-4848. More info: www.stonecupid.com

Alex Cline & Nels Cline at Cryptonight, (Club Tropical), 1/5

400 Blows, Free Moral Agents, Labwaste, Coaxial at Echo, 1/6

The Sunshine Sister’s at McCabe’s, 1/8, 11 a.m. Matinee Kids’ Show

The Checkers vs. Holograms, The Red Hearts, The Regulars at The Echo, 1/8

Swing Night with Dean Mora’s Modern Swingtet at The Derby, 1/8

GSL’s 1st Annual Flood & Mudslide Season Warm-Up Party Night 1 at Echo, 1/5, 7 p.m.

Rick Shea and The Losin’ End at Arcadia Blues Club, 1/5

Jazz/Classical

Chris Walden and his Big Band at Vibrato, Bel Air, 1/5

Bleu Orleans: Katrina Fundraiser with Leah Chase at The Jazz Bakery, 1/8, 4 p.m.

Daniel Berry Trio at Jazz Bakery, 1/8

Judy Chamberlain at The Millenium Biltmore, 1/7. 506 S. Grand Ave., LA (213)624-1011

Voco, Moira Smiley, Charlie Campagna, more at Unknown Theater, 1/5 – 1/12, 8pm. 1110 Seward St., Hollywood. (323) 466-7781

Chris Walden’s Big Band at The Catalina, 1/10. 6725 Sunset Blvd., Hollywood. (323) 466-2210

World City – Eth-Noh-Tec, Likha Philipino Folk Ensemble at W.M. Keck Foundation Children’s Amphitheatre, Walt Disney Concert Hall, 1/7, 12:30pm. 111 S. Grand Ave., Downtown LA. FREE.

Readings / Performance

Santa Monica Library Grand Opening Celebration: Jamie Lee Curtis, Carolyn See, Rhea Perlman, Harry & The Tyrannosaurus Rex, Sandy Jacobson, Ernest Marquez, Sid Fleischman, Sonya Sones, Connie Martinson, The Animal Guys at Santa Monica Library, 1/7

Maria Kostelas, Shirley MacLaine, Judith Orloff, Joan Borysenko at Aldersgate Retreat Center, 1/5, 7pm. 925 Haverford Ave., Pacific Palisades. (310) 393-1211. www.flutesoftheworld.com

Moonday: Rose Black & Chella Courington at Village Books, 1/9

Lenny Bruce: In His Own Words at The UnCabaret, 8pm. M-Bar, 1253 N. Vine, Hollywood.

The Week Ahead

Thursday, January 5

Space Mountain, Golden Arms, Ferraby Lion Heart at The Silverlake Lounge

Nouvelle Vague, Becky Stark, Señor Amor at Tangier

Azoic, Flat Line Transmissions at DNA Lounge

Dmonstrastions, Sexytime Explosions, Veronica Lipgloss & The Evil Eyes, Year Future at The Echo

Foot Foot, Nedelle, Emma Zunz at The Smell

EdIT, Thomas Fehlmann at El Cid

Space Mountain, Golden Arms at The Silverlake Lounge

50 Cent Haircut, Dime Box Band at The Cinema Bar, Culver City

Sherry Pruitt & The Black Shadows at Harvelle’s

Garaj Majal, Underground Orchestra, DJ Motion Potion at 14 Below

Friday, January 6

Nouvelle Vague, The Good Listeners, DJ Señor Amor at Tangier

Alex Cline at Cryptonight (Club Tropical)

The Adolescents, Cadillac Tramps at The El Rey

Mike Stinson at The Cinema Bar

Sweet Salvation Friday: Bobby Joyner & The Sundowners, Dave Insley at Mint

Odetta at McCabe’s

Ben Vaughn’s Desert Classic at Mr. T’s Bowl

Severin Browne & James Coberly Smith, James Lee Stanley at Kulak’s Woodshed, Noho

Key Frances at Harvelle’s

Look Mom No Hands, The Axis, Darwin at 5 at 14 Below

Saturday, January 7

David Kendall & Bruce Tovsky at Il Corral

The Bloody Heads, Digits, Hello Astronaut, Goodbye Televison, The Primos at The Knitting Factory

Joe Henry at Largo

Richard Buckner, Marc Carroll at Spaceland

Dave Insley, The Vaquetones at The Airliner Club, Downtown LA

Jon Patrick Foshee & The Others, Fur Dixon at Melrose Lightspace, 7600 Melrose, West Hollywood. (323) 651-3893

Deadwood Night with King Straggler & Sacred Cowboys at Knitting Factory, Hollywood

Paul Warren & The Wreckers at Harvelle’s, Santa Monica

Sunday, January 8

Ruut, Connie Kim at Tangier

Call and Response, Billy Mintz at Center for the Arts, Eagle Rock. 2225 Colorado Blvd., LA

Connie Kim at Tangier

Jumpin’ Joz at Pershing Square, Downtown LA

Cubensis at 14 Below. FREE.

Monday, January 9

Meho Plaza, Rough Church, Teddy’s Cheer Club at The Silverlake Lounge

Ben Wendel Group at Ear Orchard (Club Tropical)

Leo 123, Eliot Lipp, Subtitle at The Fold (Tangier)

Subtitle, Eliot, Leo 123 at Tangier

Eugene Edwards Band at Taix Lounge, Echo Park

Reeve Carney at Molly Malone’s, 8 p.m.

Future Pigeon at Spaceland

Meet Me At The Pub, Comedy Night at 14 Below, 7p.m. FREE.

Tuesday, January 10

Hell Ya! at Echo

The Open Mike Andrews at Tangier

Bad Habit Club, Nicole Morier (Electrocute), Snax (Berlin/NY), Punk Bunny, DJ No Thanks (New Orleans), DJ Baby Tooth (Babylon) at El Cid

The Capricons (Chicago), Epsilons at The Smell

The Open Mike Andrews at Tangier

Songs From a Hillside Living Room: Stonehoney – Shawn Davis, Phil Hurley, Nick Randolph at The Knitting Factory

Wednesday, January 11

Tarzana, The Longcut, Dirty Little Secret, Gran Ronde at The Silverlake Lounge

Waking Hours, Boo Ray at Tangier

North Mississippi Allstars at The House of Blues, 7:30 p.m.

The Mules Hayride with 29 Mules, Merle Jagger, Lynda Kay, Dave Phenicie, Ken O’Malley, Bryson Jones at Ireland’s 32, Van Nuys

Deep Eddy at Harvelle’s

in Uncategorized
Related Posts