September 28, 2020 Breaking News, Latest News, and Videos

Full Nomination List For Tonight’s 57th Annual Grammy Awards:

English singer-songwriter Sam Smith is poised for a big night at tonight’s 57th annual Grammy Awards, carrying nominations in the top three categories of song, record and album of the year, along with a nod for best new artist.

Smith has a total of six nominations, sharing the lead with Beyonce and Pharrell Williams.

Smith’s monster hit “Stay With Me” is up for record of the year, along with song of the year, an award presented to the songwriters. His album “In the Lonely Hour” is up for album of the year.

Beyonce is up for album of the year for her self-titled release, as is Williams for “Girl.” Beck is nominated for “Morning Phase,” while Ed Sheeran rounds out the category for “X.”

Smith’s “Stay With Me” will battle for record of the year with Iggy Azalea and Charli XCX’s “Fancy,” Sia’s “Chandelier,” Taylor Swift’s “Shake It Off” and Meghan Trainor’s “All About That Bass.”

With the exception of “Fancy,” the record of the year hopefuls are all nominated for song of the year. Replacing “Fancy” in the category is Hozier’s “Take Me to Church.”

Swift’s blockbuster album “1989” was ineligible for the album of the year category because of its release date, but the “Shake It Off” single was released earlier, landing it in the song and record of the year categories. The 57th annual Grammy Awards cover work released between Oct. 1, 2013, and Sept. 30.

Australian rap/hip-hop artist Azalea is included in the list of nominees for best new artist, along with Smith, English rock band Bastille, country singer-songwriter Brandy Clark and California indie sister act Haim.

Smith’s other nominations are for best pop vocal album for his “In The Lonely Hour” and best pop solo performance for “Stay With Me.”

Azalea is also nominated for best pop duo/group performance for teaming up with Charli XCX on “Fancy” and best rap album for “The New Classic.”

Other artists with four nominations are Beck, Eric Church, Drake, Gordon Goodwin, Jay Z, Miranda Lambert, Sia, Usher and Jack White.

Beyonce’s “Drunk In Love” featuring Jay Z is nominated for best R&B performance and best R&B song. Her album “Beyonce” is up for best urban contemporary album and best surround sound album.

“Beyonce & Jay Z: On the Run Tour” scored a nomination for best music film.

For best pop vocal album, Smith’s “In The Lonely Hour” will compete with British band Coldplay’s “Ghost Stories,” Miley Cyrus’ “Bangerz,” Ariana Grande’s “My Everything,” Katy Perry’s “Prism,” and Sheeran’s “X.”

Best urban contemporary album nominees are Beyonce’s “Beyonce,” Chris Brown’s “X,” Jhene Aiko’s “Sail Out,” Mali Music’s “Mali Is” and Pharrell Williams’ “Girl.”

Nominees for best country album are “Riser” by Dierks Bentley, “The Outsiders” by Eric Church, “12 Stories” by Brandy Clark, “Platinum” by Miranda Lambert and “The Way I’m Livin”‘ by Lee Ann Womack.

Former President Jimmy Carter, the late comedian Joan Rivers and Sen. Elizabeth Warren, D-Massachusetts, are among the nominees in the best spoken word album. Actor James Franco, singer Gloria Gaynor and movie director John Waters are also nominated.

Sarah Silverman, Louis C.K., “Weird Al” Yankovic, Jim Gaffigan and Patton Oswalt are up for best comedy album.

LL Cool J will again host the main Grammy ceremony at Staples Center.

Among those scheduled to perform during the show, which will be broadcast in California on a tape-delayed basis on CBS, are AC/DC, Madonna, Beck, Chris Martin, Sia, Mary J. Blige, Dwight Yoakam, Herbie Hancock, John Mayer, Questlove, Ed Sheeran, Jeff Lynne’s ELO, Juanes,Tony Bennett with Lady Gaga, Eric Church, Common with John Legend, Ariana Grande, Hozier with Annie Lennox, Jessie J with Tom Jones, Miranda Lambert, Adam Levine with Gwen Stefani, Rihanna with Paul McCartney and Kanye West, Usher and Pharrell Williams.

The bulk of the Grammy Awards will be presented during a pre-telecast ceremony at the Nokia Theatre.

Here is a complete list of nominees for the 57th annual Grammy Awards, which will be presented today at Staples Center:

Record Of The Year

— “Fancy,” Iggy Azalea Featuring Charli XCX

— “Chandelier,” Sia

— “Stay With Me (Darkchild Version),” Sam Smith

— “Shake It Off,” Taylor Swift

— “All About That Bass,” Meghan Trainor

Album Of The Year

— “Morning Phase,” Beck

— “Beyonce,” Beyonce

— “X,” Ed Sheeran

— “In The Lonely Hour,” Sam Smith

— “Girl,” Pharrell Williams

Song Of The Year

— “All About That Bass,” Kevin Kadish & Meghan Trainor, songwriters (Meghan Trainor)

— “Chandelier,” Sia Furler & Jesse Shatkin, songwriters (Sia)

— “Shake It Off,” Max Martin, Shellback & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Taylor Swift)

— “Stay With Me (Darkchild Version),” James Napier, William Phillips & Sam Smith, songwriters (Sam Smith)

— “Take Me To Church,” Andrew Hozier-Byrne, songwriter (Hozier)

Best New Artist

— Iggy Azalea

— Bastille

— Brandy Clark

— Haim

— Sam Smith

Best Pop Solo Performance

— “All Of Me (Live),” John Legend

— “Chandelier,” Sia

— “Stay With Me (Darkchild Version),” Sam Smith

— “Shake It Off,” Taylor Swift

— “Happy (Live),” Pharrell Williams

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

— “Fancy,” Iggy Azalea Featuring Charli XCX

— “A Sky Full Of Stars,” Coldplay

— “Say Something,” A Great Big World With Christina Aguilera

— “Bang Bang,” Jessie J, Ariana Grande & Nicki Minaj

— “Dark Horse,” Katy Perry Featuring Juicy J

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

— “Cheek To Cheek,” Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga

— “Nostalgia,” Annie Lennox

— “Night Songs,” Barry Manilow

— “Sending You A Little Christmas,” Johnny Mathis

— “Partners,” Barbra Streisand With Various Artists

Best Pop Vocal Album

— “Ghost Stories,” Coldplay

— “Bangerz,” Miley Cyrus

— “My Everything,” Ariana Grande

— “Prism,” Katy Perry

— “X,” Ed Sheeran

— “In The Lonely Hour,” Sam Smith

Best Dance Recording

— “Never Say Never,” Basement Jaxx

— “Rather Be,” Clean Bandit Featuring Jess Glynne

— “F For You,” Disclosure Featuring Mary J. Blige

— “I Got U,” Duke Dumont Featuring Jax Jones

— “Faded,” Zhu

Best Dance/Electronic Album

— “Syro,” Aphex Twin

— “While(1<2),” Deadmau5

— “Nabuma Rubberband,” Little Dragon

— “Do It Again,” Royksopp & Robyn

— “Damage Control,” Mat Zo

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

— “Wild Heart,” Mindi Abair

— “Slam Dunk,” Gerald Albright

— “Nathan East,” Nathan East

— “Jazz Funk Soul,” Jeff Lorber, Chuck Loeb, Everette Harp

— “Bass & Mandolin,” Chris Thile & Edgar Meyer

Best Rock Performance

— “Gimme Something Good,” Ryan Adams

— “Do I Wanna Know?” Arctic Monkeys

— “Blue Moon,” Beck

— “Fever,” The Black Keys

— “Lazaretto,” Jack White

Best Metal Performance

— “Neon Knights,” Anthrax

— “High Road,” Mastodon

— “Heartbreaker,” Motorhead

— “The Negative One,” Slipknot

— “The Last In Line,” Tenacious D

Best Rock Song

— “Ain’t It Fun,” Hayley Williams & Taylor York, songwriters (Paramore)

— “Blue Moon,” Beck Hansen, songwriter (Beck)

— “Fever,” D. Auerbach, B. Burton & P. Carney, songwriters (The Black Keys)

— “Gimme Something Good,” Ryan Adams, songwriter (Ryan Adams)

— “Lazaretto,” Jack White III, songwriter (Jack White)

Best Rock Album

— “Ryan Adams,” Ryan Adams

— “Morning Phase,” Beck

— “Turn Blue,” The Black Keys

— “Hypnotic Eye,” Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers

— “Songs Of Innocence,” U2

Best Alternative Music Album

— “This Is All Yours,” Alt-J

— “Reflektor,” Arcade Fire

— “Melophobia,” Cage The Elephant

— “St. Vincent,” St. Vincent

— “Lazaretto,” Jack White

Best R&B Performance

— “Drunk In Love,” Beyonce Featuring Jay Z

— “New Flame,” Chris Brown Featuring Usher & Rick Ross

— “It’s Your World,” Jennifer Hudson Featuring R. Kelly

— “Like This,” Ledisi

— “Good Kisser,” Usher

Best Traditional R&B Performance

— “As,” Marsha Ambrosius & Anthony Hamilton

— “I.R.S.,” Angie Fisher

— “Jesus Children,” Robert Glasper Experiment Featuring Lalah Hathaway & Malcolm Jamal Warner

— “Nobody,” Kem

— “Hold Up Wait A Minute (Woo Woo),” Antonique Smith

Best R&B Song

— “Drunk In Love,” Shawn Carter, Rasool Diaz, Noel Fisher, Jerome Harmon, Beyonce Knowles, Timothy Mosely, Andre Eric Proctor & Brian Soko, songwriters (Beyonce Featuring Jay Z)

— “Good Kisser,” Ronald “Flip” Colson, Warren “Oak” Felder, Usher Raymond IV, Jameel Roberts, Terry “Tru” Sneed & Andrew “Pop” Wansel, songwriters (Usher)

— “New Flame,” Eric Bellinger, Chris Brown, James Chambers, Malissa Hunter, Justin Booth Johnson, Mark Pitts, Usher Raymond IV, William Roberts, Maurice “Verse” Simmonds & Keith Thomas, songwriters (Chris Brown Featuring Usher & Rick Ross)

— “Options (Wolfjames Version),” Dominic Gordon, Brandon Hesson & Jamaica “Kahn-Cept” Smith, songwriters (Luke James Featuring Rick Ross)

— “The Worst,” Jhene Aiko Chilombo, songwriter (Jhene Aiko)

Best Urban Contemporary Album

— “Sail Out,” Jhene Aiko

— “Beyonce,” Beyonce

— “X,” Chris Brown

— “Mali Is…,” Mali Music

— “Girl,” Pharrell Williams

Best R&B Album

— “Islander,” Bernhoft

— “Lift Your Spirit,” Aloe Blacc

— “Love, Marriage & Divorce,” Toni Braxton & Babyface

— “Black Radio 2,” Robert Glasper Experiment

— “Give The People What They Want,” Sharon Jones & The Dap-Kings

Best Rap Performance

— “3005,” Childish Gambino

— “0 To 100 / The Catch Up,” Drake

— “Rap God,” Eminem

— “I,” Kendrick Lamar

— “All I Need Is You,” Lecrae

Best Rap/Sung Collaboration

— “Blak Majik,” Common Featuring Jhene Aiko

— “The Monster,” Eminem Featuring Rihanna

— “Tuesday,” I Love Makonnen Featuring Drake

— “Studio,” Schoolboy Q Featuring BJ The Chicago Kid

— “Bound 2,” Kanye West & Charlie Wilson

Best Rap Song

— “Anaconda,” Ernest Clark, Jamal Jones, Onika Maraj, Marcos Palacios & J. Solone-Myvett, songwriters (Nicki Minaj)

— “Bound 2,” Mike Dean, Noah Goldstein, Malik Jones, Che Pope, Elon Rutberg, Sakiya Sandifer, John Stephens, Kanye West, Charlie Wilson, Ernest Wilson & Cydel Young, songwriters (Kanye West & Charlie Wilson)

— “I,” K. Duckworth & C. Smith, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar)

— “We Dem Boyz,” Maurice Brown, Kamion Cooks, N. Fisher & C. Thomaz, songwriters (Wiz Khalifa)

— “0 To 100 / The Catch Up,” A. Feeney, Aubrey Graham, A. Hernandez, P. Jefferies, M. Samuels & Noah Shebib, songwriters (Drake)

Best Rap Album

— “The New Classic,” Iggy Azalea

— “Because The Internet,” Childish Gambino

— “Nobody’s Smiling,” Common

— “The Marshall Mathers LP2,” Eminem

— “Oxymoron,” Schoolboy Q

— “Blacc Hollywood,” Wiz Khalifa

Best Country Solo Performance

— “Give Me Back My Hometown,” Eric Church

— “Invisible,” Hunter Hayes

— “Automatic,” Miranda Lambert

— “Something In The Water,” Carrie Underwood

— “Cop Car,” Keith Urban

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

— “Gentle On My Mind,” The Band Perry

— “Somethin’ Bad,” Miranda Lambert With Carrie Underwood

— “Day Drinking,” Little Big Town

— “Meanwhile Back At Mama’s,” Tim McGraw Featuring Faith Hill

— “Raise ‘Em Up,” Keith Urban Featuring Eric Church

Best Country Song

— “American Kids,” Rodney Clawson, Luke Laird & Shane McAnally, songwriters (Kenny Chesney)

— “Automatic,” Nicolle Galyon, Natalie Hemby & Miranda Lambert, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)

— “Give Me Back My Hometown,” Eric Church & Luke Laird, songwriters (Eric Church)

— “I’m Not Gonna Miss You,” Glen Campbell & Julian Raymond, songwriters (Glen Campbell)

— “Meanwhile Back At Mama’s,” Tom Douglas, Jaren Johnston & Jeffrey Steele, songwriters (Tim McGraw Featuring Faith Hill)

Best Country Album

— “Riser,” Dierks Bentley

— “The Outsiders,” Eric Church

— “12 Stories,” Brandy Clark

— “Platinum,” Miranda Lambert

— “The Way I’m Livin’,” Lee Ann Womack

Best New Age Album

— “Bhakti,” Paul Avgerinos

— “Ritual,” Peter Kater & R. Carlos Nakai

— “Winds Of Samsara,” Ricky Kej & Wouter Kellerman

— “Symphony Live In Istanbul,” Kitaro

— “In Love And Longing,” Silvia Nakkach & David Darling

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

— “The Eye Of The Hurricane,” Kenny Barron, soloist

— “Fingerprints,” Chick Corea, soloist

— “You & The Night & The Music,” Fred Hersch, soloist

— “Recorda Me,” Joe Lovano, soloist

— “Sleeping Giant,” Brad Mehldau, soloist

Best Jazz Vocal Album

— “Map To The Treasure: Reimagining Laura Nyro,” (Billy Childs &) Various Artists

— “I Wanna Be Evil: With Love to Eartha Kitt,” Rene Marie

— “Live In NYC,” Gretchen Parlato

— “Beautiful Life,” Dianne Reeves

— “Paris Sessions,” Tierney Sutton

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

— “Landmarks,” Brian Blade & The Fellowship Band

— “Trilogy,” Chick Corea Trio

— “Floating,” Fred Hersch Trio

— “Enjoy The View,” Bobby Hutcherson, David Sanborn, Joey DeFrancesco Featuring Billy Hart

— “All Rise: A Joyful Elegy For Fats Waller,” Jason Moran

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

— “The L.A. Treasures Project,” The Clayton-Hamilton Jazz Orchestra

— “Life In The Bubble,” Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band

— “Quiet Pride: The Elizabeth Catlett Project,” Rufus Reid

— “Live: I Hear The Sound,” Archie Shepp Attica Blues Orchestra

— “OverTime: Music Of Bob Brookmeyer,” The Vanguard Jazz Orchestra

Best Latin Jazz Album

— “The Latin Side Of Joe Henderson,” Conrad Herwig Featuring Joe Lovano

— “The Pedrito Martinez Group,” The Pedrito Martinez Group

— “The Offense Of The Drum,” Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra

— “Second Half,” Emilio Solla Y La Inestable De Brooklyn

— “New Throned King,” Yosvany Terry

Best Gospel Performance/Song

— “Help,” Erica Campbell Featuring Lecrae; Erica Campbell, Warryn Campbell, Hasben Jones, Harold Lilly, Lecrae Moore & Aaron Sledge, songwriters

— “Sunday A.M. (Live),” Karen Clark Sheard; Rudy Currence & Donald Lawrence, songwriters

— “I Believe,” Mali Music; Kortney J. Pollard, songwriter

— “No Greater Love,” Smokie Norful; Aaron W. Lindsey & Smokie Norful, songwriters

— “Love On The Radio,” The Walls Group; Kirk Franklin, songwriter

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

— “Write Your Story,” Francesca Battistelli; Francesca Battistelli, David Arthur Garcia & Ben Glover, songwriters

— “Come As You Are,” Crowder; David Crowder, Ben Glover & Matt Maher, songwriters

— “Messengers,” Lecrae Featuring For King & Country; Torrance Esmond, Ran Jackson, Ricky Jackson, Kenneth Chris Mackey, Lecrae Moore, Joseph Prielozny, Joel Smallbone & Luke Smallbone, songwriters

— “Shake,” MercyMe; Nathan Cochran, David Arthur Garcia, Ben Glover, Barry Graul, Bart Millard, Soli Olds, Mike Scheuchzer & Robby Shaffer, songwriters

— “Multiplied,” Needtobreathe; Bear Rinehart & Bo Rinehart, songwriters

Best Gospel Album

— “Help,” Erica Campbell

— “Amazing (Live),” Ricky Dillard & New G

— “Withholding Nothing (Live),” William McDowell

— “Forever Yours,” Smokie Norful

— “Vintage Worship,” Anita Wilson

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

— “If We’re Honest,” Francesca Battistelli

— “Run Wild. Live Free. Love Strong.,” For King & Country

— “Hurricane,” Natalie Grant

— “Welcome To The New,” MercyMe

— “Royal Tailor,” Royal Tailor

Best Roots Gospel Album

— “Forever Changed,” T. Graham Brown

— “Shine For All The People,” Mike Farris

— “Hymns,” Gaither Vocal Band

— “A Cappella,” The Martins

— “His Way Of Loving Me,” Tim Menzies

Best Latin Pop Album

— “Tangos,” Ruben Blades

— “Elypse,” Camila

— “Raiz,” Lila Downs, Nina Pastori And Soledad

— “Loco De Amor,” Juanes

— “Gracias Por Estar Aqui,” Marco Antonio Solís

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album

— “Multiviral,” Calle 13

— “Behind The Machine (Detras De La Maquina),” Chocquibtown

— “Bailar En La Cueva,” Jorge Drexler

— “Agua Maldita,” Molotov

— “Vengo,” Ana Tijoux

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

— “Lastima Que Sean Ajenas,” Pepe Aguilar

— “Mano A Mano – Tangos A La Manera De Vicente Fernandez,” Vicente Fernandez

— “Voz Y Guitarra,” Ixya Herrera featuring Elias Torres

— “15 Aniversario,” Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea

— “Alegría Del Mariachi,” Mariachi Los Arrieros Del Valle

Best Tropical Latin Album

— “50 Aniversario,” El Gran Combo De Puerto Rico

— “First Class To Havana,” Aymee Nuviola

— “Live,” Palo!

— “El Asunto,” Toto La Momposina

— “Mas + Corazon Profundo,” Carlos Vives

Best American Roots Performance

— “Statesboro Blues,” Gregg Allman & Taj Mahal

— “A Feather’s Not A Bird,” Rosanne Cash

— “And When I Die,” Billy Childs Featuring Alison Krauss & Jerry Douglas

— “The Old Me Better,” Keb’ Mo’ Featuring The California Feetwarmers

— “Destination,” Nickel CreekBest American Roots Song

— “A Feather’s Not A Bird,” Rosanne Cash & John Leventhal, songwriters (Rosanne Cash)

— “Just So Much,” Jesse Winchester, songwriter (Jesse Winchester)

— “The New York Trains,” Woody Guthrie & Del McCoury, songwriters (The Del McCoury Band)

— “Pretty Little One,” Steve Martin, songwriter (Steve Martin And The Steep Canyon Rangers Featuring Edie Brickell)

— “Terms Of My Surrender,” John Hiatt, songwriter (John Hiatt)

Best Americana Album

— “The River & The Thread,” Rosanne Cash

— “Terms Of My Surrender,” John Hiatt

— “Bluesamericana,” Keb’ Mo’

— “A Dotted Line,” Nickel Creek

— “Metamodern Sounds In Country Music,” Sturgill Simpson

Best Bluegrass Album

— “The Earls Of Leicester,” The Earls Of Leicester

— “Noam Pikelny Plays Kenny Baker Plays Bill Monroe,” Noam Pikelny

— “Cold Spell,” Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen

— “Into My Own,” Bryan Sutton

— “Only Me,” Rhonda Vincent

Best Blues Album

— “Common Ground – Dave Alvin & Phil Alvin Play And Sing The Songs Of Big Bill Broonzy,” Dave Alvin & Phil Alvin

— “Promise Of A Brand New Day,” Ruthie Foster

— “Juke Joint Chapel,” Charlie Musselwhite

— “Decisions,” Bobby Rush With Blinddog Smokin’

— “Step Back,” Johnny WinterBest Folk Album

— “Three Bells,” Mike Auldridge, Jerry Douglas & Rob Ickes

— “Follow The Music,” Alice Gerrard

— “The Nocturne Diaries,” Eliza Gilkyson

— “Remedy,” Old Crow Medicine Show

— “A Reasonable Amount Of Trouble,” Jesse Winchester

Best Regional Roots Music Album

— “Light The Stars,” Bonsoir, Catin

— “Hanu ‘A’ala,” Kamaka Kukona

— “Love’s Lies,” Magnolia Sisters

— “The Legacy,” Jo-El Sonnier

— “Ceremony,” Joe Tohonnie Jr.

Best Reggae Album

— “Fly Rasta,” Ziggy Marley

— “Full Frequency,” Sean Paul

— “Back On The Controls,” Lee ‘Scratch’ Perry

— “Out Of Many, One Music,” Shaggy

— “The Reggae Power,” Sly & Robbie & Spicy Chocolate

— “Amid The Noise And Haste,” Soja

Best World Music Album

— “Toumani & Sidiki,” Toumani Diabate & Sidiki Diabate

— “Eve,” Angelique Kidjo

— “Our World In Song,” Wu Man, Luis Conte & Daniel Ho

— “Magic,” Sergio Mendes

— “Traces Of You,” Anoushka Shankar

Best Children’s Album

— “Appetite For Construction,” The Pop Ups

— “I Am Malala: How One Girl Stood Up For Education And Changed The World (Malala Yousafzai),” Neela Vaswani

— “Just Say Hi!,” Brady Rymer And The Little Band That Could

— “The Perfect Quirk,” Secret Agent 23 Skidoo

— “Through The Woods,” The Okee Dokee Brothers

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)

— “Actors Anonymous,” James Franco

— “A Call To Action,” Jimmy Carter

— “Carsick: John Waters Hitchhikes Across America,” John Waters

— “Diary Of A Mad Diva,” Joan Rivers

— “A Fighting Chance,” Elizabeth Warren

— “We Will Survive: True Stories Of Encouragement, Inspiration, And The Power Of Song,” Gloria Gaynor

Best Comedy Album

— “Mandatory Fun,” “Weird Al” Yankovic

— “Obsessed,” Jim Gaffigan

— “Oh My God,” Louis C.K.

— “Tragedy Plus Comedy Equals Time,” Patton Oswalt

— “We Are Miracles,” Sarah Silverman

Best Musical Theater Album

— “Aladdin,” James Monroe Iglehart, Adam Jacobs & Courtney Reed, principal soloists; Frank Filipetti, Michael Kosarin, Alan Menken & Chris Montan, producers (Alan Menken, composer; Howard Ashman, Chad Beguelin & Tim Rice, lyricists) (Original Broadway Cast)

— “Beautiful: The Carole King Musical,” Jessie Mueller, principal soloist; Jason Howland, Steve Sidwell & Billy Jay Stein, producers (Carole King, composer & lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast)

— “A Gentleman’s Guide To Love & Murder,” Jefferson Mays & Bryce Pinkham, principal soloists; Kurt Deutsch & Joel Moss, producers; Robert L. Freedman, lyricist; Steven Lutvak, composer & lyricist (Original Broadway Cast)

— “Hedwig And The Angry Inch,” Lena Hall & Neil Patrick Harris, principal soloists; Justin Craig, Tim O’Heir & Stephen Trask, producers (Stephen Trask, composer & lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast)

— “West Side Story,” Cheyenne Jackson & Alexandra Silber, principal soloists; Michael Tilson Thomas & Jack Vad, producers (Leonard Bernstein, composer; Stephen Sondheim, lyricist) (Cheyenne Jackson & Alexandra Silber With The San Francisco Symphony)

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media

— “American Hustle,” Susan Jacobs & David O. Russell, compilation producers

— “Frozen,” Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez, Tom MacDougall & Chris Montan, compilation producers

— “Get On Up: The James Brown Story,” Peter Afterman & Harry Weinger, compilation producers

— “Guardians Of The Galaxy: Awesome Mix Vol. 1,” James Gunn, compilation producer

— “The Wolf Of Wall Street,” Robbie Robertson, compilation producer

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media

— “Frozen,” Christophe Beck, composer

— “Gone Girl,” Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross, composers

— “The Grand Budapest Hotel,” Alexandre Desplat, composer

— “Gravity,” Steven Price, composer

— “Saving Mr. Banks,” Thomas Newman, composer

Best Song Written For Visual Media

— “Everything Is Awesome!!!,” Joshua Bartholomew, Lisa Harriton, Shawn Patterson, Andy Samberg, Akiva Schaffer & Jorma Taccone, songwriters (Tegan And Sara Featuring The Lonely Island) Track from: The Lego Movie

— “I See Fire,” Ed Sheeran, songwriter (Ed Sheeran) Track from: The Hobbit: The Desolation Of Smaug

— “I’m Not Gonna Miss You,” Glen Campbell & Julian Raymond, songwriters (Glen Campbell) Track from: Glen Campbell, I’ll Be Me

— “Let It Go,” Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez, songwriters (Idina Menzel) Track from: Frozen

— “The Moon Song,” Spike Jonze & Karen O, songwriters (Scarlett Johansson & Joaquin Phoenix) Track from: Her

Best Instrumental Composition

— “The Book Thief,” John Williams, composer (John Williams) Track from: The Book Thief Original Motion Picture Soundtrack

— “Last Train To Sanity,” Stanley Clarke, composer (The Stanley Clarke Band) Track from: Up

— “Life In The Bubble,” Gordon Goodwin, composer (Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band) Track from: Life In The Bubble

— “Recognition,” Rufus Reid, composer (Rufus Reid) Track from: Quiet Pride: The Elizabeth Catlett Project

— “Tarnation,” Edgar Meyer & Chris Thile, composers (Chris Thile & Edgar Meyer) Track from: Bass & Mandolin

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

— “Beautiful Dreamer,” Pete McGuinness, arranger (The Pete McGuinness Jazz Orchestra)

— “Daft Punk,” Ben Bram, Mitch Grassi, Scott Hoying, Avi Kaplan, Kirstie Maldonado & Kevin Olusola, arrangers (Pentatonix)

— “Get Smart,” Gordon Goodwin, arranger (Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band)

— “Guantanamera,” Alfredo Rodríguez, arranger (Alfredo Rodríguez)

— “Moon River,” Chris Walden, arranger (Amy Dickson)

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals

— “All My Tomorrows,” Jeremy Fox, arranger (Jeremy Fox Featuring Kate McGarry)

— “Goodnight America,” Vince Mendoza, arranger (Mary Chapin Carpenter)

— “New York Tendaberry,” Billy Childs, arranger (Billy Childs Featuring Renee Fleming & Yo-Yo Ma)

— “Party Rockers,” Gordon Goodwin, arranger (Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band)

— “What Are You Doing The Rest Of Your Life?,” Pete McGuinness, arranger (The Pete McGuinness Jazz Orchestra)

Best Recording Package

— “Formosa Medicine Show,” David Chen & Andrew Wong, art directors (The Muddy Basin Ramblers)

— “Indie Cindy,” Vaughan Oliver, art director (Pixies)

— “Lightning Bolt,” Jeff Ament, Don Pendleton, Joe Spix & Jerome Turner, art directors (Pearl Jam)

— “LP1,” FKA Twigs, Jesse Kanda & Phil Lee, art directors (FKA Twigs)

— “Whispers,” Sarah Larnach, art director (Passenger)

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package

— “Cities Of Darkscorch,” Leland Meiners & Ken Shipley, art directors (Various Artists)

— “A Letter Home (Vinyl Box Set),” Gary Burden & Jenice Heo, art directors (Neil Young)

— “The Rise & Fall Of Paramount Records, Volume One (1917-27),” Susan Archie, Dean Blackwood & Jack White, art directors (Various Artists)

— “Sparks (Deluxe Album Box Set),” Andy Carne, art director (Imogen Heap)

— “Spring 1990 (The Other One),” Jessica Dessner, Lisa Glines, Doran Tyson & Steve Vance, art directors (Grateful Dead)

Best Album Notes

— “Happy: The 1920 Rainbo Orchestra Sides,” David Sager, album notes writer (Isham Jones Rainbo Orchestra)

— “I’m Just Like You: Sly’s Stone Flower 1969-70,” Alec Palao, album notes writer (Various Artists)

— “Offering: Live At Temple University,” Ashley Kahn, album notes writer (John Coltrane)

— “The Other Side Of Bakersfield: 1950s & 60s Boppers And Rockers From ‘Nashville West’,” Scott B. Bomar, album notes writer (Various Artists)

— “Purple Snow: Forecasting The Minneapolis Sound,” Jon Kirby, album notes writer (Various Artists)

— “The Rise & Fall Of Paramount Records, Volume One (1917-27),” Scott Blackwood, album notes writer (Various Artists)

Best Historical Album

— “Black Europe: The Sounds And Images Of Black People In Europe Pre- 1927,” Jeffrey Green, Ranier E. Lotz & Howard Rye, compilation producers; Christian Zwarg, mastering engineer (Various Artists)

— “The Garden Spot Programs, 1950,” Colin Escott & Cheryl Pawelski, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Hank Williams)

— “Happy: The 1920 Rainbo Orchestra Sides,” Meagan Hennessey & Richard Martin, compilation producers; Richard Martin, mastering engineer (Isham Jones Rainbo Orchestra)

— “Longing For The Past: The 78 RPM Era In Southeast Asia,” Steven Lance Ledbetter & David Murray, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists)

— “There’s A Dream I’ve Been Saving: Lee Hazlewood Industries 1966 – 1971 (Deluxe Edition),” Hunter Lea, Patrick McCarthy & Matt Sullivan, compilation producers; John Baldwin, mastering engineer (Various Artists)

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

— “Bass & Mandolin,” Richard King & Dave Sinko, engineers; Robert C. Ludwig, mastering engineer (Chris Thile & Edgar Meyer)

— “Bluesamericana,” Ross Hogarth & Casey Wasner, engineers; Richard Dodd, mastering engineer (Keb’ Mo’)

— “Morning Phase,” Tom Elmhirst, David Greenbaum, Florian Lagatta, Cole Marsden, Greif Neill, Robbie Nelson, Darrell Thorp, Cassidy Turbin & Joe Visciano, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Beck)

— “The Way I’m Livin’,” Chuck Ainlay, engineer; Gavin Lurssen, mastering engineer (Lee Ann Womack)

— “What’s Left Is Forever,” Tchad Blake, Oyvind Jakobsen, Jo Ranheim, Itai Shapira & David Way, engineers; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Thomas Dybdahl)

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical

— Paul Epworth

— John Hill

— Jay Joyce

— Greg Kurstin

— Max Martin

Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical

— “All Of Me (Tiesto’s Birthday Treatment Remix),” Tijs Michiel Verwest, remixer (John Legend)

— “Falling Out (Ming Remix),” MING, remixer (Crossfingers Featuring Danny Losito)

— “Pompeii (Audien Remix),” Audien, remixer (Bastille)

— “The Rising (Eddie Amador Remix),” Eddie Amador, remixer (Five Knives)

— “Smile (Kaskade Edit),” Ryan Raddon, remixer (Galantis)

— “Waves (Robin Schulz Remix),” Robin Schulz, remixer (Mr. Probz)

Best Surround Sound Album

— “Beppe: Remote Galaxy,” Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Vladimir Ashkenazy & Philharmonia Orchestra)

— “Beyonce,” Elliot Scheiner, surround mix engineer; Bob Ludwig, surround mastering engineer; Beyonce Knowles, surround producer (Beyonce)

— “Chamberland: The Berlin Remixes,” David Miles Huber, surround mix engineer; David Miles Huber, surround mastering engineer; David Miles Huber, surround producer (David Miles Huber)

— “The Division Bell (20th Anniversary Deluxe Box Set),” Damon Iddins & Andy Jackson, surround mix engineers; Damon Iddins & Andy Jackson, surround mastering engineers (Pink Floyd)

— “Epics Of Love,” Hans-Jorg Maucksch, surround mix engineer; Hans- Jorg Maucksch, surround mastering engineer; Gunter Pauler, surround producer (Song Zuying, Yu Long & China Philharmonic Orchestra)

— “Mahler: Symphony No. 2 ‘Resurrection’,” Michael Bishop & Robert Friedrich, surround mix engineers; Michael Bishop, surround mastering engineer; Elaine Martone, surround producer (Benjamin Zander & Philharmonia Orchestra)

Best Engineered Album, Classical

— “Adams, John: City Noir,” Richard King, engineer; Wolfgang Schiefermair, mastering engineer (David Robertson & St. Louis Symphony)

— “Adams, John Luther: Become Ocean,” Dmitriy Lipay & Nathaniel Reichman, engineers; Nathaniel Reichman, mastering engineer (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)

— “Dutilleux: Symphony No. 1; Tout Un Monde Lointain; The Shadows Of Time,” Dmitriy Lipay, engineer; Dmitriy Lipay, mastering engineer (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)

— “Riccardo Muti Conducts Mason Bates & Anna Clyne,” David Frost & Christopher Willis, engineers; Tim Martyn, mastering engineer (Riccardo Muti & Chicago Symphony Orchestra)

— “Vaughan Williams: Dona Nobis Pacem; Symphony No. 4; The Lark Ascending,” Michael Bishop, engineer; Michael Bishop, mastering engineer (Robert Spano, Norman Mackenzie, Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chorus)

Producer Of The Year, Classical

— Morten Lindberg

— Dmitriy Lipay

— Elaine Martone

— Judith Sherman

— David Starobin

Best Orchestral Performance

— “Adams, John: City Noir,” David Robertson, conductor (St. Louis Symphony)

— “Dutilleux: Symphony No. 1; Tout Un Monde Lointain; The Shadows Of Time,” Ludovic Morlot, conductor (Seattle Symphony)

— “Dvorak: Symphony No. 8; Janacek: Symphonic Suite From Jenufa,” Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)

— “Schumann: Symphonien 1-4,” Simon Rattle, conductor (Berliner Philharmoniker)

— “Sibelius: Symphonies Nos. 6 & 7; Tapiola,” Robert Spano, conductor (Atlanta Symphony Orchestra)

Best Opera Recording

— “Charpentier: La Descente D’Orphee Aux Enfers,” Paul O’Dette & Stephen Stubbs, conductors; Aaron Sheehan; Renate Wolter-Seevers, producer (Boston Early Music Festival Chamber Ensemble; Boston Early Music Festival Vocal Ensemble)

— “Milhaud: L’Orestie D’Eschyle,” Kenneth Kiesler, conductor; Dan Kempson, Jennifer Lane, Tamara Mumford, Sidney Outlaw/Lori Phillips & Brenda Rae; Tim Handley, producer (University Of Michigan Percussion Ensemble & University Of Michigan Symphony Orchestra; University Of Michigan Chamber Choir, University Of Michigan Orpheus Singers, University Of Michigan University Choir & UMS Choral Union)

— “Rameau: Hippolyte Et Aricie,” William Christie, conductor; Sarah Connolly, Stephane Degout, Christiane Karg, Ed Lyon & Katherine Watson; Sebastien Chonion, producer (Orchestra Of The Age Of Enlightenment; The Glyndebourne Chorus)

— “Schonberg: Moses Und Aron,” Sylvain Cambreling, conductor; Andreas Conrad & Franz Grundheber; Reinhard Oechsler, producer (SWR Sinfonieorchester Baden-Baden Und Freiburg; EuropaChorAkademie)

— “Strauss: Elektra,” Christian Thielemann, conductor; Evelyn Herlitzius, Waltraud Meier, Rene Pape & Anne Schwanewilms; Arend Prohmann, producer (Staatskapelle Dresden; Sachsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden) Label: Deutsche Grammophon

Best Choral Performance

— “Bach: Matthaus-Passion,” Rene Jacobs, conductor (Werner Gura & Johannes Weisser; Akademie Fur Alte Musik Berlin; Rias Kammerchor & Staats-Und Domchor Berlin)

— “Dyrud: Out Of Darkness,” Vivianne Sydnes, conductor (Erlend Aagaard Nilsen & Geir Morten Oien; Sarah Head & Lars Sitter; Nidaros Cathedral Choir)

— “Holst: First Choral Symphony; The Mystic Trumpeter,” Andrew Davis, conductor; Stephen Jackson, chorus master (Susan Gritton; BBC Symphony Orchestra; BBC Symphony Chorus)

— “Mozart: Requiem,” John Butt, conductor (Matthew Brook, Rowan Hellier, Thomas Hobbs & Joanne Lunn; Dunedin Consort)

— “The Sacred Spirit Of Russia,” Craig Hella Johnson, conductor (Conspirare)

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

— “Dreams & Prayers,” David Krakauer & A Far Cry

— “In 27 Pieces – The Hilary Hahn Encores,” Hilary Hahn & Cory Smythe

— “Martinu: Cello Sonatas Nos. 1-3,” Steven Isserlis & Olli Mustonen

— “Partch: Castor & Pollux,” Partch

— “Sing Thee Nowell,” New York Polyphony

Best Classical Instrumental Solo

— “All The Things You Are,” Leon Fleisher

— “The Carnegie Recital,” Daniil Trifonov

— “Dutilleux: Tout Un Monde Lointain,” Xavier Phillips; Ludovic Morlot, conductor (Seattle Symphony)

— “Play,” Jason Vieaux

— “Toccatas,” Jory VinikourBest Classical Solo Vocal Album

— “Douce France,” Anne Sofie Von Otter; Bengt Forsberg, accompanist (Carl Bagge, Margareta Bengston, Mats Bergstrom, Per Ekdahl, Bengan Janson, Olle Linder & Antoine Tamestit)

— “Porpora: Arias,” Philippe Jaroussky; Andrea Marcon, conductor (Cecilia Bartoli; Venice Baroque Orchestra)

— “Schubert: Die Schone Mullerin,” Florian Boesch; Malcolm Martineau, accompanist

— “Stella Di Napoli,” Joyce DiDonato; Riccardo Minasi, conductor (Choeur De L’Opera National De Lyon; Orchestre De L’Opera National De Lyon)

— “Virtuoso Rossini Arias,” Lawrence Brownlee; Constantine Orbelian, conductor (Kaunas City Symphony Orchestra)

Best Classical Compendium

— “Britten To America,” Jeffrey Skidmore, conductor; Colin Matthews, producer

— “Mieczyslaw Weinberg,” Giedre Dirvanauskaite, Daniil Grishin, Gidon Kremer, & Daniil Trifonov & Kremerata Baltica; Manfred Eicher, producer

— “Mike Marshall & The Turtle Island Quartet,” Mike Marshall & Turtle Island Quartet; Mike Marshall, producer

— “Partch: Plectra & Percussion Dances,” Partch; John Schneider, producer

— “The Solent – Fifty Years Of Music By Ralph Vaughan Williams,” Paul Daniel, conductor; Andrew Walton, producer

Best Contemporary Classical Composition

— “Adams, John Luther: Become Ocean,” John Luther Adams, composer (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)

— “Clyne, Anna: Prince Of Clouds,” Anna Clyne, composer (Jaime Laredo, Jennifer Koh, Vinay Parameswaran & Curtis 20/21 Ensemble)

— “Crumb, George: Voices From The Heartland,” George Crumb, composer (Ann Crumb, Patrick Mason, James Freeman & Orchestra 2001)

— “Paulus, Stephen: Concerto For Two Trumpets & Band,” Stephen Paulus, composer (Eric Berlin, Richard Kelley, James Patrick Miller & UMASS Wind Ensemble)

— “Sierra, Roberto: Sinfonia No. 4,” Roberto Sierra, composer (Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)

Best Music Video

— “We Exist,” Arcade Fire

— “Turn Down For What,” DJ Snake & Lil Jon

— “Chandelier,” Sia

— “Happy,” Pharrell Williams

— “The Golden Age,” Woodkid Featuring Max Richter

Best Music Film

— “Beyonce & Jay Z: On The Run Tour,” Beyonce & Jay Z

— “Ghost Stories,” Coldplay

— “20 Feet From Stardom,” Darlene Love, Merry Clayton, Lisa Fischer & Judith Hill

— “Metallica Through The Never,” Metallica

— “The Truth About Love Tour: Live From Melbourne,” Pink

Related Posts

Review: “Away”

September 21, 2020

September 21, 2020

“Away”Rated TV-14Season 1 – 10 One-Hour EpisodesReleased September 4th on Netflix In 2014 Esquire Magazine published a thorough article by...

Beloved Santa Monica Artist Passes Away at 99

August 31, 2020

August 31, 2020

Venezuelan born artist surrealist artist Luchita Hurtado passes away  By Toi Creel For some in Santa Monica, the name Luchita...

Brock on Your Block: Saturday Morning Neighborhood Jazz

August 24, 2020

August 24, 2020

In the latest Brock on Your Block, Phil discovers an impromptu Jazz Concert by the neighbors – a great way...

Film/TV Review: Upload

May 28, 2020

May 28, 2020

FILM/TV REVIEWUPLOADRated TV-MA30-Minute EpisodesSeason 1,10 Episodes Released on Amazon Prime May 1st Upload has the guise of a cute rom-com....

Edify TV: Santa Monica Place Food Court Vacancies

March 10, 2020

March 10, 2020

Another restaurant has closed in the Santa Monica Place food court, adding to the number of vendor vacancies. Learn more...

Fried Chicken and Doughnut Joint Closes Santa Monica Location

March 4, 2020

March 4, 2020

All Southern California Astro Doughnuts & Fried Chicken shut down By Toi Creel After an almost three-year-long stint, Astro Doughnuts...

Edify TV: Free and Affordable Meals for SMC Students

March 3, 2020

March 3, 2020

Santa Monica College has opened its first Everytable SmartFridge. Learn more about this program to make healthy meals affordable for under $5 (and...

Lazy Daisy Cafe to Reopen Doors With New Menu, Ownership

February 27, 2020

February 27, 2020

Feb. 28 soft opening By Toi Creel A popular Santa Monica eatery-once planned to be closed for good – is...

Cinema at the Edge Film Festival Returns

February 19, 2020

February 19, 2020

February 21st to 23rd – Edgemar Center for the Arts By Staff Writer Housed at the Edgemar Center for the...

My Own Academy Awards

February 7, 2020

February 7, 2020

On May 16, 1929, the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences, an organization founded by Louis B. Mayer to...

Brock on Your Block: The Maiden Factor

February 3, 2020

February 3, 2020

Phil Brock meets Tracy Edwards, MBE, skipper of Maiden, who led the first all-female crew to complete the Whitbread Round...

Santa Monica High School Graduate Becomes NASA Astronaut

January 14, 2020

January 14, 2020

Dr. Jonny Kim becomes first Korean American astronaut By Sam Catanzaro A graduate of Santa Monica High School (SAMOHI) has...