October 25, 2020 Breaking News, Latest News, and Videos

Highlights: GYPSY CROSSING

Highlights

 

Rock/Pop

 

Michael Penn (with special guest Peter Bradley Adams of eastmountainsouth) at McCabe’s, 4/30, 7:30pm.

 

Willie Nelson, with Shelby Lynne, Susan Tedeschi at The Greek, 4/30

Aimee Mann at Amoeba, 5/3, 7pm.  FREE.

 

Redbird with Kris Delmhorst, Jeffrey Foucault, Peter Mulvey at McCabe’s, 4/29, 8pm.

 

Puffy Ami Yumi, The Aquabats, Quiet Drive at The Wiltern, 4/29

 

KCRW presents: Ulrich Schnauss, George Sarah and String Trio at The Knitting Factory, 4/29, 8pm.

 

Coldplay, Bauhaus, Weezer, Nine Inch Nails, Bright Eyes, Gang of Four, many more at Coachella Valley Music & Arts Festival, 4/30 & 5/1.

 

Steve Vai at The Wiltern, 4/30

 

The Dan Band at The Avalon, 4/29

 

Mudvayne at The Henry Fonda Theater, 5/3

 

Dax Pierson Benefit: Subtle, Busdriver, Daedelus, Damon Aaron, 1 AM Radio at The Knitting Factory, 5/2

 

Grassroots, Folk & Blues Jame: Heaher Porcaro, Andre Comeau Band, 7th Sun, The New Ward Heelers, Jannel Rapp at 14 Below

Grant Lee Phillips at Largo

 

Jazz/Classical

 

Bobby Rodriquez Play For Justice Benefit at The Jazz Bakery, 4/30, 2pm.  Sponsored by Santa Monicans Allied for Responsible Tourism, Grammy nominated Rodriguez LatinJazz performs a benefit “for those who support the daily struggle of people who work in Los Angeles’ tourism industry.”

 

Cryptonight: Brad Dutz Quintet, Dottie Grossman & Michael Vlatkovich at Club Tropical, 4/28, 8pm. 

 

Handel’s Chamber Music, introduction by Frank Turner at Santa Monica College, 4/28, 11:15am.  1900 Pico Blvd. (310) 434-4323.

 

Handel’s Orchestral Music, Marnie Boyd, Meera Mugrage, and Linda Jackson at Santa Monica College, 4/30, 7:30pm.

 

Joan Mills Piano Recital at Santa Monica College, 5/3, 11:15am.  FREE.

 

SMC Jazz Band Vocalists with the Jon Mayer Trio at Santa Monica College, 4/29,8pm.  FREE.

 

The Michael Vlatkovich Trio with Steuart Liebig at The LAHC Music Recital Hall, 4/30, 8pm.  1111 Figueroa Place, Wilmington. 

 

Open Gate: The Brad Dutz Quintet, O.P.T.I.O.N.S led by Bruce Friedman at The Center for the Arts, 5/1, 7pm.  2225 Colorado Blvd, Eagle Rock.  (626) 795-4989.

 

Readings / Performance

 

Dylan Moran’s “Monster” at UCLA’s Macgowan Little Theater, 4/28 – 5/1.  “Sold-out in New York and throughout the U.K., the ‘Oscar Wilde of stand-up’ [is] the driving force behind British TV’s hit show ‘Black Books’ . . . [and] is the youngest comedian ever to win the coveted Perrier Award at the Edinburgh Festival . . .”

 

Artists’ Studio with Curtis Broadway, Marc Burckhardt, Sarajo Frieden, Anita Kunz & Mark Ulriksen at Storyopolis, 4/28.

 

Hans Christian Anderson Birthday Party at Storyopolis, 4/30. 

 

Senior Improv Workshop at Comedy Underground, 4/30, 12 noon.  Ongoing free class for seniors over 55.  Tuesdays at noon.  320 Wilshire Blvd., Santa Monica. (323) 512-8245.

 

The Week Ahead

 

Thursday, April 28

 

The Sights at Amoeba, 7pm.  FREE.

 

The Vacation, Frisky Jones, All Hours, The Gunshys at The Silverlake Lounge

 

The Coral Sea, Tom Brosseau, The Spires, Guest at Tangier

 

Badaue, Corina Bartra, Patje, DJ Sloe Poke at Temple Bar

 

Monique Debose, Chloe Day at Anastasia’s Asylum

 

Shore, Something For Rockets at The Troubadour

 

Viva Voce, Ill Lit, Summer at Shatter Creek at Spaceland

 

Broken Bones, more at The Key Club

 

Menomena, The Sun, Built Like Alaska at The Echo

 

The Andy Kindler Situation at Largo

 

Friday, April 29

 

Radio Vago, Bedroom Walls, Boyskout at El Cid

 

Wifey, Fly Better Broken at Tangier

Captain Ahab, Seksu Roba, Alan Astor at The King King

 

KCRW presents: Medusa, Billy Miles, Kadiatou Sibi, DJ Anthony Valadez at Temple Bar

 

Twin Sixties, Angeles Drake at Spaceland

 

Gabriel Mann at The Key Club

 

Magnolia Electric Company at The Echo

 

Saturday, April 30

 

Burning Star, K’Alyn, Raul Midon, DJ Fat Jack at Temple Bar

 

From Ashes Rise, Paint It Black, Coliseum, The Observers at The Troubadour

 

Warrant, Great White, Pretty Boy Floyd at The House of Blues

 

Over The Rhine, Kim Taylor at The Knitting Factory

 

St. Thomas, Outrageous Cherry at Spaceland

 

Whole Lotta Rosies at 14 Below

 

Sunday, May 1

 

Mark Lane, Plural (S.D.), Lamps at Tangier

 

Co:Laboration with Rachel Kann at Temple Bar.  Featuring “poetry, spoken word, turntables and live instrumentation.”

 

DJ Lee’s Night Of Exotica at The Lucky Tiki. (818) 892-2688.  “Exotica, E-Z, Lounge, Moog, Psych, Expolitation, surf, sleazy bump and grind . . .”

 

Monday, May 2

 

The Color Turning, Kiev, Cavil At Rest at The Silverlake Lounge

 

Crash Davis CD release party with special guests at Temple Bar

 

Cavil at Rest, Kiev, The Color Turning at The Silverlake Lounge

 

Fingertight, XE03, Fivespeed at The Troubadour

 

Tuesday, May 3

 

Jitterbug Thompson, Frankel, McGowan at Tangier

 

Ester Canata, Brad Byrd, Wade at Temple Bar

 

Angels of Light, Akron Family at The Barnsdall Gallery Theater

 

Elan, The Nikhil Korula Band at The Troubadour

 

New Found Glory at The House of Blues

 

Damien Jurado, Two Gallants, Sail On, Sailor at The Knitting Factory

Mandi Perkins, Kelly Slattery, Resident Hero, Crosseyed Cats at 14 Below

 

Wednesday, May 4

 

Modern Memory, Lassie Foundation, Satisfaction, Quark Nova Scenario at The Silverlake Lounge

 

Ill Again, Sin, Gina Loring at Temple Bar

 

Brendan Benson at The Troubadour

Strapping Young Lad at The House of Blues

in Uncategorized
Related Posts