December 3, 2020 Breaking News, Latest News, and Videos

GROOVES:

Rock/Pop

Francisco Aguabella, Bomba Chante, Kyle Eastwood, DJ Sloe Poke at Temple Bar, 9/29

Festival of World Jewish Music: Klezmer Craze, Leo Chelyapov, Stefani Valadez, more at The Santa Monica Pier, 10/1, 12pm – 2pm. FREE.

The Big Easy at The Bigfoot at Bigfoot Lodge, 9/30, 6pm – 9pm. An event to help raise money for the Louisiana Humane Society, which is overwhelmed as it tries to save the abandoned animals of New Orleans.

Neil Diamond at The Staples Center, 9/29

Supergrass at Amoeba, 7/29, 7pm. FREE.

Four Corners of The Round Table with Adam Carroll, Beaver Nelson, Jud Newcomb, Steve Poltz at McCabe’s, 9/30, 8pm.

The New Pornographers, Destroyer, Immaculate Machine at The Henry Fonda Theater, 9/29

Richard Thompson, Danny Thompson, Eliza Gilkyson at The Henry Fonda Theater, 10/2

Poncho Sanchez at Amoeba, 10/2, 2pm. FREE.

From Autumn to Ashes, Biology, Emanuel, Armor For Sleep at The Henry Fonda Thatre, 9/30

The Bouncing Souls, 7 Seconds, Street Dogs, The Loved Ones at The El Rey, 10/2

Mike Doughty’s Band, Erin McKeown at The El Rey, 9/29

The Frames, Josh Ritter at The El Rey, 9/30

Michael Graves, Calavera, The Ghastly Ones, The Henchmen, The Devil Bats, more at The Key Club, 10/2

The Fiery Furnaces, Great Northern at The Troubadour, 9/29

The Autumns, The Sugarplastic, Hong Kong Six at The Troubadour, 10/1

Mando Diao, The Lashes at The Troubadour, 10/3

Keane, The Long Winters at The Greek, 9/30

Styx at The Wiltern, 9/29

Robert Plant, more at The Wiltern, 10/1, 10/2

Dolly Parton at The Universal Amphitheatre, 9/30

Mike Gordon, Leo Lottke at The House of Blues, 9/30

Soulive at The House of Blues, 10/1

Yerba Buena, Los Pinguos at The Knitting Factory, 9/29

The Queers, more at The Knitting Factory, 10/1

Terry Riley, Acid Mothers Temple, Matmos at UCLA’s Royce Hall, 10/1, 8pm.

Jazz/Classical

Jim Hall & Scott Colley at The Jazz Bakery, 9/27 – 10/1

Gene Stone, Vince Wallace Quartet at The Vibrato, 9/30

Jazz West Coast 3: Frank Morgan Quartet, The Anthony Ortega-Bill Trujillo Quintet, The Buddy Collette Big Band, The LA Jazz Orchestra, more at The Four Points Sheraton at LAX, 9/28 – 10/2. 9750 Airport Blvd.

Tribute to Antonio Carlos Jobim: Armandinho, Paulo Moura, Helio Delmiro, Robertinho Silva, more at The Ford Amphitheatre, 9/30, 8pm.

Jazz at Drew: Gerald Wilson with the Ambassador Orchestra featuring Oscar Brashear, Bobby Rodriguez, Bejon Watson, George Bohanon, Reggie Young, Ryan Porter, Maurice Spears, Jeff Clayton, Kamasi Washington, Alfred Jackson, Llew Matthews, Billy Childs, Robert Hurst, Richard Reid, Marvin “Smitty” Smith, Kenny Burrell, more; The LA Multi School Jazz Band, Garland Green, Malcolm Jamal Warner, Miles Long, Mike Phillips, Me’Shell NdegeOcello, Jazz Crusaders with Wayne Henderson and Ronnie Laws, The Ricky Minor Band Tribute to Donny Hathaway ft. James Ingram, The Emotions, The Dazz Band, Mighty Hearts, Voices of Watts 80 voice youth choir, Al Williams Jazz Society featuring Nikki Harris, Paul Jackson Jr. Invited guests to the VIP reception include: Mayor Antonio Villaraigosa, Congresswoman Juanita Millender-McDonald, Supervisor Yvonne Braithwaite Burke, Governor Arnold Schwarzenegger and First Lady Maria Shriver at Charles R. Drew University of Medicine and Science, 10/1, 5:30pm – 9pm. Rooftop Garden, W. Montague Cobb Building, 1730 E. 118th Street

Zola Moon at Lunaria, 10/1, 9:30pm

Billy Childs Septet at The Vic, 9/29

Arron McLendon Quintet at Late Night Jazz (The Vic), 9/29

Readings / Performance

John Trudell at The Knitting Factory, 10/4

Bill Maher at The West Hollywood Book Faire, 10/2, 4pm.

Richard Hell at Book Soup, 10/3, 7pm.

David Rakoff at Book Soup, 9/29, 7pm.

The Legends of King Arthur at The Will Geer Theatricum Botanicum, 10/2, 11am. 1419 N. Topanga Canyon Blvd., Topanga.

Poem.X: Gabrielle Calvocoressi, James Cushing at Barnes and Noble Santa Monica, 9/30, 8pm. 1201 Third Street Promenade, Santa Monica, (310) 260-9110. FREE.

The Week Ahead

Thursday, September 29

Intelligence, The Tyrades, Orphans, Slighted, BiPolar Bear at The Silverlake Lounge

Tribeca, The World Record, James Combs, Reed at Tangier

Glen Phillips at Largo

The Dilettantes, David Dondero at Spaceland

Friday, September 30

Babyland, The Mass, Anavan at Spaceland

Random Aok, Adios Cowboy at El Cid

Peter Bradley Adams, Scrappy Hamilton at Tangier

Laurnea, Daniel, Amanda Dumas at Temple Bar

Less Than Jake at The Roxy

Bootie at The Echo

Saturday, October 1

Goapele at The Roxy

Stolkholm at The Echo

Electrocute at Spaceland

Sunday, October 2

Mt. Egypt, Mike Runyon at Tangier

Beethoven’s Wig at McCabe’s

Monday, October 3

Words, Red Hearts, Monolators, Sexytime Explosion at The Silverlake Lounge, FREE.

Open Mike Andrews, The Hackensaw Boys at Tangier

Hillstomp at The Scene

The Hackensaw Boys at Tangier

Tuesday, October 4

The Gris Gris, Alleged Gunman, Lipstick Terrors at The Silverlake Lounge

Michael Mangia, Nicole Simone at Tangier

Four Tet, Jamie Liddel, Koushik at The Echo

Wednesday, October 5

Sabrosa Purr, Shapes of Race Cars, Sons and Lovers, Mean Red Button at The Silverlake Lounge

Signal Hill Transmission at The King King

Fruit Bats, Irving, BigBang (Norway) at Spaceland

in Uncategorized
Related Posts