January 26, 2021 Breaking News, Latest News, and Videos

GROOVES: HIGHLIGHTS:

Jack Brewer Band at Mr. T’s Bowl, 1/21

 Knit Witch (Barrabarracuda, Rotophone), Moggs (Petaluma), Polar Goldie Cats at The Smell, 1/21

 The Stephane Wrembel Trio with David Grisman at Amoeba, 1/19, 7 p.m.

 Feast, Inner Outer To The Return, Koonda Holaa & The Beetchees, Lazy Magnet, God Willing, Impregnable, Refrigerator Mothers, Thee Dung Dummy at Il Corral, 1/21, 9 p.m.  662 N. Heliotrope Dr., L.A. (323) 663-0137.

 Eliza Gilkyson at McCabe’s, 1/21, 8 p.m.

 XO at El Cid, 1/25, 9 p.m.

 John Doe, Peter Case, Anne McCue at Largo, 1/19

 Jon Roniger at The Talking Stick, 1/21

 Beth Capper & David Scott Stone, Nels Cline & Jeremy Drake, Haircut Mountain Transit, David Rothbaum at Il Corral, 1/20

 Guitar Shorty at Harvelle’s, 1/21

 Mark Kozelek, Jesca Hoop at The Troubadour, 1/21

 Kingsizemaybe, 50 Cent Haircut at Taix Lounge, 1/21

 Laura Veirs at The El Rey, 1/21

 Robin Nolan Trio, Stephane Wrembel Trio with David Grisman at The Henry Fonda Theatre, 1/21, 8 p.m.

 Fur Dixon & Steve Werner, Kiki Wow at Kulak’s Woodshed, 1/21, 8 p.m.

 D’Agostino & Stef Burns at The Skirball Cultural Center, 1/22

 Jazz/Classical

 Vicki Ray at The Redcat, 1/24, 8 p.m. “This synaesthetic program features Eve Beglarian’s ethereal Cave; Clay Chaplin’s Tricomatic, a structured improvisation for piano, percussion and video; Bruno Louchouarn’s RetouR, for solo piano and video; and Chris Mich’s award-winning experimental ?lm MFL, with a score by Paul Oehlers. Ray’s own music is showcased in the world premiere of Jugg(ular)ling, accompanied by a video by Tammy Ray, and pieces coupled with video by Dennis H. Miller and ?lm by early-cinema pioneer Germaine Dulac.”

 KUSS String Quartet 61st Season at Valley Beth Shalom, Niznick Sanctuary, Ventura Blvd., Encino

 The John James Quartet with John James, Joe Gaeta, Peter Marshall and Gene Stone at Schatzi on Main, 1/25 7- 11pm. 3110 Main St., Santa Monica.

 LMU Guitar Concert and Masterclass Series: William Kanengiser at Loyola Marymount University, Murphy Recital Hall, 1/21, 8 p.m. (310) 338-5158

 Dave Mackay, Lori Bell, Ron Satterfield at The Vic, 1/19

 Todd Sickafoose’s Blood Orange at Cryptonight (Club Tropical), 1/19

Yuval Ron, Avi Agababa, Dror Sinai at The Craft and Folk Art Museum, 1/24

 Jazzanova, DJ Alexander Barck at The King King, 1/19

 Matt Otto Quartet at Ear Orchard (Club Tropical), 1/23

 Rachmaninoff International Piano Competition & Festival presents Gold Medalists in Joint Benefit Concert at The Pasadena Civic Auditorium, 1/22, 3 p.m.  (626) 449-7360.

 The Andy Cowan Trio at Schatzi’s, 1/23, 6:30 p.m.  3110 Main St., #134, Santa Monica. (310) 399-4800.

 David Walker Quartet: David Walker, Josh Nelson, Sean Emch, Keith Larson at The Vic, 1/19

 Pillow Theatre – Heart of The Beast: On The Day You Were Born at Walt Disney Concert Hall, 1/21, 10:30 a.m.  111 S. Grand Ave., Downtown L.A.

 Readings / Performance

 Cindy Bernard, David Cotner at UCLA Dept. of Design/Media Arts’ Soundscapes Lecture Series (UCLA, EDA Bldg.), 1/23, 6p.m.  11000 Kinross Blvd., #104, Westwood.  (310) 825-9007.

 Can You Hear Me? Asian Dance Voices: Dance From Indonesia, Cambodia & Malaysia at The UCLA Glorya Kaufman Dance Theater, 1/20, 8 p.m.

 An Intimate View of Gram Parsons with Jessica Hundley, Polly Parsons, special musical guests at Harmony Gallery, 1/20, 8 p.m.  5911 1/2 Franklin Ave., L.A.

 Jonathan Ames at 826LA, 1/21, 7:30 p.m.

 Say The Word: Beth Lapides, Scott Carter, Cindy Chupack, Cindy Caponera, Dana Gould at The Skirball Cultural Center, 1/20

 The Week Ahead

 Thursday, January 19

The Advantage, Sleeping People, Kissing Tigers, Holloy at The Echo

Mellowdrone, Bodies of Water at Spaceland

 Agent Sparks, Whysall Lane (Versus), Duchess (Ugly Beauty) at The Silverlake Lounge

 Thuja (San Francisco), Winter Flowers, Early Dolphin, Silver Sunshine at Tangier

 Foster Timms, Stephen Bruton at Mint

 Lonesome Guitar Stranglers at Cozy’s

 Friday, January 20

 The Warlocks, Oranger at The Echo

Frank The Baptist, Deadfly Ensemble at Spaceland

 Nous Non Plus (NYC), Vagenius, Porterville at El Cid

 Robin Nolan Trio, Stephane Wrembel Trio with David Grisman at The Henry Fonda Theatre

 Saturday, January 21

 Greasy Beats, Chewy Puma at On The Rox

 Hang The DJs at The Echo

 The Warlocks, Lion Fever at Spaceland

 Thee Dung Mummy at Il Corral.  662 N. Heliotrope Dr., L.A.

Sunday, January 22

 The Business Machines, Sons & Lovers at Spaceland

 Peter Himmelman at McCabe’s, 1/22, 11 a.m.

 Jake La Botz, Jimbo Goodall at Liquid Kitty, W.L.A., 10 p.m.

 Monday, January 23

 Vetiver, Espers, Feathers, Gwendolyn at The Echo

 Rock n’ Roll Karaoke at Bigfoot Lodge

 Oliver Future at The Viper Room

 Meho Plaza, Hello Fever, Pink Mochi at The Silverlake Lounge.  FREE.

 Reeve Carney at Molly Malone’s

 Josh Rouse, Luke Doucet at The Troubadour

 Lisa Finnie, Patty Booker at The Cinema Bar

 Deep Eddy at Harvelle’s

 Mike Stinson at Amoeba

 James McMurtry, Shurman at The Troubadour

 John Doe, Grant Lee Phillips, Gregory Page at Largo

 Tuesday, January 24

 Girls Night Out presents Mixtape at Bigfoot Lodge

 The Open Mike Andrews at Tangier

 Lisa Finnie, Patty Booker at The Cinema Bar

 Social Distortion at The House of Blues

 Deep Eddy at Harvelle’s

 Wednesday, January 25

 The Lashes, Your Enemies Friends, God’s Gang at Spaceland

 Club London Calling at Bigfoot Lodge

 Eagle & Talon at The Silverlake Lounge

in Uncategorized
Related Posts