October 27, 2020 Breaking News, Latest News, and Videos

Music Highlights:

Rock/Pop

 

Keith Jarrett with Gary Peacock, Jack DeJohnette at UCLA’s Royce Hall, 3/12, 8pm.

 

Blood + Fire Sound System, Echodelic Sound System, I & I Sound Aurelito & Shakespeare at Temple Bar, 3/10

 

The Fabulous Thunderbirds at The Malibu Inn, 3/12

 

Lucy Kaplansky at McCabe’s, 3/11

Doc Holiday’s Watusi Rodeo: John Doe, Randy Weeks, Remedy Motel, Steve Wynn & The Miracle 3, The Sin City All Stars w/Michelle Shocked and more surprise guest stars at The King King

 

Alison Krauss & Union Station at The Universal Amphitheatre, 3/10

 

Mike Stinson, Hank Floyd at The Echo, 3/14

 

Joseph Arthur at The Troubadour, 3/10

 

Theremin Showdown, IQU, Seksu Roba, Theremist Ed Sussman with Aqui, Chinese Stars at The King King, 3/10

 

Two Gallants, Crystal Skulls at The Echo, 3/10

 

Ska is Dead Tour: Voodoo Glow Skulls, Streetlight Manifesto, MU330, The Culprits at The Knitting Factory

 

Jazz/Classical

 

Keith Jarrett with Gary Peacock, Jack DeJohnette at UCLA’s Royce Hall, 3/12, 8pm.

 

Ted Nash & “Odeon” at The Jazz Bakery, 3/10

 

Jackie Ryan with the Tamir Hendelman Trio (Kathleen Grace Quartet, late night) at the Vic, 3/10

 

The Soul of Baroque with Phoebe Alexander, Monika Bruckner, Patricia Mabee, Sherril Wood, Denise Brise at First Presbyterian Church of Santa Monica, 1220 Second St., Santa Monica.  Info: (818)419-0830.

 

Gilbert Castellanos Quintet at Santa Monica College, 3/11 11:15am.  1900 Pico Blvd., Santa Monica.

 

Kurt Rosenwinkel at The Jazz Bakery, 3/11 – 3/13

 

SMC Opera Theatre’s First Annual Spring Film Festival at Santa Monica College, 3/12, 8pm. This benefit features a special screening of Patti Gallagher & Donald Fredrickson in Concert and a collage of highlights from award-winning SMC Opera Theatre videos.

 

Bobbie Green & John Boswell at The Jazz Bakery, 3/14

 

Free Outdoor Family Program with Patrick Ball and The Tinkers at the Walt Disney Concert Hall, 3/12 11am & 12:30pm. Free tickets at 10am on Grand Avenue/2nd St.  More info: www.musiccenter.org/education or call (213) 250-ARTS.

 

Jean-Michel Pilc Trio at The Jazz Bakery, 3/15 – 3/16

Spoken Word / Performance

A.S. Byatt at UCLA’s Royce Hall, 3/11, 8pm. 

 

Doug Knott, Bruce Bauman, Rachel Resnick at Beyond Baroque, 3/12

 

The Week Ahead

 

Thursday, March 10

 

The Billy Nayer Show at Amoeba Music, 7pm.  FREE.

 

Spaceland 10 Year Annversary: Trainwreck (w/Kyle Gass of Tenacious D.), The Abe Lincoln Story, Carolyn Edwards at Spaceland

 

Miss Derringer, Loquat, Never at Night at The Silverlake Lounge

 

Rachael Yamagata, Amy Cooper at The Hotel Café

 

Miss Derringer at The Silverlake Lounge

 

Peter Bradley Adams, Rocco Deluca at Tangier

 

Drag, Kingsizemaybe at The Cat Club

 

Grant Langston & Friends at Molly Malone’s

 

Mantle at The Gig

 

S’Cool Girls at The Key Club

 

Robyn Hitchcock at Largo

 

Trainwreck, Abe Lincoln Story, Carolyn Edwards at Spaceland

 

Sarah Stanley at The Cinema Bar, Culver City

 

Blondie Chaplin, Mandi Perkins at The Mint

 

Some Girls, 400 Blows, Plot To Blow Up The Eiffel Tower at The Knitting Factory

 

Brant Bjork & The Bros, Fatso Jetson at The Viper Room Hee Haw Hell at Bigfoot Lodge

 

IOS, Flood The Sky, Mala Leche at 14 Below

 

Sherry Pruitt & The Black Shadows at Harvelle’s

Friday, March 11

 

Jesca Hoop, Mt. Egypt at Tangier

 

KCRW presents: The Helio Sequence, Army Navy, The Lashes at Spaceland

 

Isis with Mare & Eluvium at The Knitting Factory

 

Hella, Numbers, Chinese Stars at The Echo

 

Burning Star w/Brother J of X-Clan, Kim Hill, David Ryan Harris, DJ Rashida at Temple Bar

 

Café R&B at Harvelle’s

 

Henchmyn, Fly Collar, Lexington Queen, Malespina, USA Rocks at 14 Below

 

Longboard, Mission X at Rusty’s Surf Ranch

 

Vinnie Caggiano at The Talking Stick.  FREE.

 

Saturday, March 12

 

Me First & The Gimme Gimmes, Punk Rock Karaoke, The Randies at The Troubadour (sold out)

 

Moving Units, Foreign Born at Spaceland

 

Sy Smith, Amanda Dumas, Justice Leeg, DJ A-Ski at Temple Bar

 

The Police Experience (Police trib.), Joshua Tree (U2 trib.), Cheap Suit at 14 Below

 

Blowin’ Smoke with the Fabulous Smokettes at Harvelle’s

 

Jenerators, Zeerok at Rusty’s Surf Ranch

 

Willis McNeil & Friends at The Talking Stick.  FREE.

 

Pete Huttlinger at Boulevard Music, Culver City.

 

Beat Junkies, more at The Knitting Factory

 

Sunday, March 13

 

Angela Correa, Trespassers William at Tangier

 

Ustad Nishat Khan at Amoeba Music, 2pm.  FREE.

 

The Warlocks, Film School, more at Spaceland

 

Cubensis at 14 Below

 

DJ Anthony Valadez, House of Vibe w/Special Guests at Temple Bar

 

Northstar, The Honorary Title, Communique at The Troubadour

 

The Toledo Show at Harvelle’s

 

Clusterpluck at The Talking Stick.  FREE.

 

Monday, March 14

 

The Ettes, Lion Fever, Holy Hydraulics at The Silverlake Lounge

 

Sar Amiel, Larry Steen’s World Jazz Ensemble at Temple Bar

 

Rock n’ Roll Karaoake at Bigfoot Lodge

 

I Am Kloot, Lovemakers, Pony Up!, The Mint Chicks at Spaceland

 

Funeral Dress, Resilence, The Agitators at The Troubadour

 

Zack The Magician, Meet Me At The Pub, Ten G Bob, Sid 8 at 14 Below

 

All Star Pro Jam, hosted by Walter Davis at Harvelle’s

 

Elliot Lemberger, Striking Ghost at The Talking Stick, FREE.

 

Dirt Joint w/The Burlington Family, Izzy Cox, Easy Pickens’ Classic Country Treasure Chest at The Lava Lounge, Hollywood.

 

Tuesday, March 15

 

Matt Costa, Great Northern at Tangier

 

John Digweed at Amoeba Music, 7pm.  FREE.

 

Guitar Wolf, Lady Killers, Lords of Altamont, Mint Chicks at The Knitting Factory

 

Theodore, Spring Groove, Goldspot at Temple Bar

 

Tim Easton, JR Juggernaut, Fly Better Broken at Spaceland

 

The Frames, Mark Geary at The Troubadour

 

Good ‘Ol Boys, Funktion, Wolfgang Bang, Petti Coat Thieves at 14 Below

 

Torque at Harvelle’s

 

Eugene Edwards at The Cinema Bar

 

Wednesday, March 16

 

Eskimo Hunter, Lassie Foundation, Joy Circuit at The King King

 

Recover, Say Anything, more at The Knitting Factory

 

Dierdre, Shawn Berry, Nini Monroe at Temple Bar

 

Bodies of Water at The Silverlake Lounge

 

London Calling at Bigfoot Lodge

 

Punk Fest: Wet Brain, Time Again, Nothing Special, The Manatee Band, Random Jeff at 14 Below

Maetar at Harvelle’s

 

Export Sweden Showcase: Deportees, Moneybrother, Melody Club, The Ark at The Troubadour

 

Battle of The Bands at Rusty’s Surf Ranch

in Uncategorized
Related Posts