October 21, 2020 Breaking News, Latest News, and Videos

Music Highlights:

Rock/Pop

 

Solomon Burke at Amoeba Music, 3/29, 7pm.  FREE. 

Appearing live in support of his new album Make Do With What You Got, soul legend Burke has been aptly called “one of the most powerful and original voices in the history of soul music.”

 

David Lindley at McCabe’s, 3/25 & 3/26

 

Ike Turner & The Kings of Rhythm at The Malibu Inn, 3/25

 

Japan Girls Nite U.S. Tour 2005: Petty Booka, Noodles, Tsushimamire, Titan Go Kings, Puppypet, Pink Mochi, Emeralds, Pillows at The King King, 3/25

 

Mike Stinson, Lee Ving, Hillstomp (Portland) at The Echo, FREE, 3/28

 

The Dollyrots, Bang Sugar Bang, Bobot Adrenaline, Chromosome Tea, The New Fidelity at The Echo, 3/29

 

Shonen Knife, The Forty Fives, The Gore Gore Girls at Spaceland, 3/25

 

They Might Be Giants at Amoeba, 3/25, 7pm.

 

Ima Robot, Rob Zabrecky (Possum Dixon), Run Run Run at Spaceland, 3/26

 

Jazz/Classical

 

Cryptonight with Erik Friedlander & Topaz at Club Tropical, 3/24

 

Vinicius Cantuaria Quartet at The Jazz Bakery, 3/23

 

Tom Scott (Garrett Smith Quartet late night) at The Vic, 3/24.  Reservations only: (888) FOR-JAZZ

 

“Debut! New Compositions at The Miles,” 3/25 & 3/26, 7:30pm.  Features four original compositions performed by the Santa Monica Symphony Woodwind Quintet. 1130 Lincoln Blvd., Santa Monica.  (310)458-8634.

 

Bertram Turetzky, Mark Dresser at The Music Recital Hall, LA Harbor College, 3/26

 

Judy Chamberlain and Friends at The Millenium Biltmore, 3/26, 9pm.  506 S. Grand Ave., LA.  (213) 624-1011.

 

Liuba Sorochkina at Santa Monica College, 3/29, 11:15am.  FREE.  1900 Pico Blvd., Santa Monica

 

Josh Workman, Josh Nelson at The Jazz Bakery, 3/28

 

Dwight Trible at The Jazz Bakery, 3/27

 

Readings / Performance

 

Beyond Film:Sandra Kogut at Beyond Baroque, Venice, 3/26, 7pm.  Brazilian filmmaker and artist Kogut will present two of her award-winning films.  Her work has appeared in and won prizes at numerous festivals and events worldwide, hosted by Genevieve Yue.

 

Gamelan Çudamani Odalan Bali: An Offering of Music & Dance at UCLA’s Royce Hall, 3/26, 8pm.

 

Baseball Comedy Benefit: A Steroid-Free Comedy Benefit for the Baseball Reliquary with Fred Willard, Jack Riley, George Wendt, Ronnie Schell, Greg Proops, John Caponera, Dom Irrera, John Mendoza, Andy Kindler, Wayne Federman, Tom Tully, and others at The Hollywood Improv, 3/29, 8pm. 8162 Melrose Ave. (323) 651-2583

 

JB & The Rebellion, Izzy Digs The Drums, Brent Dennen, DJ Prada at Temple Bar

 

Thursday, March 24

 

Asobi Seksu, Helen Stellar, Parker & Lily at The Echo

 

Bleach (Japan), Sing The Body Electric, The Reputation at The Silverlake Lounge

 

Hee Haw Hell at Bigfoot Lodge

 

Earlimart, Irving, Silversun Pickups at Spaceland

 

The Kid & Nic Show at Harvelle’s

 

Los Pinguos, Omar Torrez Angela Patua, DJ Danny Holloway at Temple Bar

 

Drop Sonic, Ioma, Saint Angeles, Crash Ride at 14 Below

 

Friday, March 25

 

Death From Above 1979, Controller Controller, (Ida, Tara Jane O’Neil – Early Show, 6pm)at The Echo

 

Bishop Allen, We Are Scientists at The Silverlake Lounge (early show, 8-10pm).  “Your handstamp for this show is also good for admission to El Cid, Tangier, and King King tonight.”

 

Simon Dawes, The High Strung, The Capitol Years, Sky Parade at El Cid

 

Dr. Dog (Philadelphia), The Good Listeners at El Cid

 

Chick Willis at Harvelle’s

 

Which One’s Pink, Yesterday’s Child at Paladino’s

 

Little Sista, Red Elvises at Rusty’s Surf Ranch

 

Rhythm Room All Stars, Kandace Lindsey, Nikhil Korula, DJ Rashida at Temple Bar

 

Saturday, March 26

 

Gwendolyn & The Good Time Gang Children’s Concert and DVD Release Party at El Cid, 11:30am.

 

Rocco Deluca at El Cid

Ima R

 

Tristeza, Go Go Airheart at The Echo

 

Z-Tribe at Harvelle’s

 

Mongoose at The Malibu Inn

 

Rumblebees at Rusty’s Surf Ranch

 

Bombachante, Pan Dulce with Alan Lightner, Gina Loring, DJ Jeremy Sole’s Musaics at Temple Bar

 

Sweet & Tender Hooligans, Kelly Slattery, Tavis at 14 Below

 

Sunday, March 27

 

Ed Harcourt, Jim Bianco, James Combs, Michael Miller at Tangier

 

Hillstomp at The Scene

 

Club KAOS at The Echo

 

The Toledo Show at Harvelle’s

 

DJ Anthony Valadez, House of Vibe with Special Guests at Temple Bar

 

Cubensis at The 14 Below

 

Monday, March 28

 

The Ettes, Atomic Missiles, Holy Hydraulics at The Silverlake Lounge, FREE.

 

Tom Gramlich at The Talking Stick, 7pm.

 

Rock n’ Roll Karaoke at Bigfoot Lodge

 

Lovemakers, The Crimea at Spaceland

 

All Star Pro Jam at Harvelle’s

 

Monk Institute Ensemble, Jon Troast, IFP West Presents Cinema Lounge at Temple Bar

 

Tuesday, March 29

 

Great Northern, Silversun Pickups, Patrick Park, Wesafari (Seattle) at Tangier

 

Magnolia Electric Co., The Court & Spark at The Echo

 

Girls Night Out: Girlskool aka The Foxy Posse at Bigfoot Lodge

 

Phantom Planet, Electric Eel Shock at Spaceland

 

Torque at Harvelle’s

 

Travis Clark, W, Ainjel Emme at Temple Bar

 

The Migration, Jews & Mexicans, Deal By Dusk, Evan Brau (from Munkafest) at 14 Below

 

Wednesday, March 30

 

The High Speed Scene (Record Release), The Vacation at The Silverlake Lounge

 

Eskimo Hunter, Mandarin, Modern Memory, The Slow Signal Fade at The King King

 

London Calling at Bigfoot Lodge

 

Midnight Movies at Spaceland

 

Boogie Night at Harvelle’s

 

Tha Faculty, Esther Canata, Shayne Blue at Temple Bar

 

Parallel Road, Stampead, Tentative Left Scarlet, Pet the Dog at 14 Below

in Uncategorized
Related Posts