October 25, 2020 Breaking News, Latest News, and Videos

GROOVES:

Rock/Pop

B.B. King at BB King’s, Universal City, 11/8. As this living legend turns 80, anyone lucky enough to see him live in concert will have something to tell their grandchildren about for years to come. Don’t miss it.

Candye Kane at Cozy’s, 11/5. Bawdy, belting, and bodacious, Ms. Kane has come a long way since her early days in 80’s LA punk clubs. Blues belter and advocate for misfits everywhere, the unstoppable Ms. Kane returns to remind grrls everywhere that if a “fat, illegitimate, welfare mom from East LA” can end up headlining festivals in Europe and appearing on albums alongside such greats as Etta James, anything is possible in this city of angels.

A Woman’s Heart: Mary Black, Maura C’Connell, Sharon Shannon, Cara Dillon at UCLA’s Royce Hall, 11/3

Paul Chesne & The Crazy Motherfuckers, Scott H. Biram, Uncle Cowboy at El Cid, 11/4

Japan Girls Nite US Tour: Tsushimamire, Red Bacteria Vacuum, Amppetz at The King King, 11/6.

Savor: Inside Out Community Arts Program for At-Risk Teens Benefit: Van Dyke Parks, Ice Age Jazztet, Laughable’s Louis CK and Friends, Joe Hernandez-kolski, Megan Marlen, more at The Hollywood American Legion, Post 43, 11/5, 6pm – 11pm. Sip vintage cocktails at the old stomping grounds of Charlie Chaplin, Marilyn Monroe and Shirley Temple while supporting a good cause. More info at www.insideoutca.org or call (310)397-8820, or (800) 838-3006.

Tribute to Latin Jazz, Afro Latin, Avant-Garde with UCLA Latin Jazz Ensemble (directed by Bobby Rodriguez), Lalo Schifrin, Francisco Aguabella, Roberto Miranda and a tribute to Dizzy Gillespie at UCLA’s Schoenberg Hall, 11/3, 7pm. FREE.

Rap/Hip Hop/Spoken Word: David Cherry, Saul Williams, Beat Junkies, Wolf, Kamau Daaood and others at UCLA’s Schoenberg Hall, 11/4, 7pm. FREE.

Wailin’ Jenny’s at McCabe’s, 11/5

Dulce Pontes at Royce Hall, 11/6

Carlos Guitarlos at Liquid Kitty, WLA, 11/6

Gianamaria Testa at The Skirball Cultural Center, 11/6, 7pm.

Boris at Amoeba Music, 11/3, 7pm.

Which One’s Pink: The Wall at The Canyon Club, Agoura, 11/5, 8pm. All ages.

John Parish, Knife & Fork at The Knitting Factory, 11/3

Feist at Amoeba Music, 11/8, 6:30pm

Jason Mraz, James Blunt at The Wiltern, 11/5

Blues Traveler, Carbon Leaf at The House of Blues, 11/3

The Breedlove Odyssey with Mos Def, Jean Grae, Talib Kweli, Pharoahe Monch, Fort Miner at Gibson Amphitheatre, Universal City, 11/3, 8:15pm..

X, The Johns, Smut Peddlers at Vault 350, 11/5

The Most Serene Republic, Richard Swift, Bedroom Walls at The Silverlake Lounge, 11/9

Living Wellness Foundation: Pedro Ricardo Miño, Jackson Browne at Walk Across The World, 11/5, 7pm. The Friars of Beverly Hills, 9900 Little Santa Monica Blvd., Beverly Hills. (310) 278-3988.

Amy Rigby, Peter Bradley (of eastmountainsouth) at The Folk Music Center, 11/ 6. 220 Yale Ave., Claremont.

Jazz / Classical

The John James Quartet with John James, Joe Gaeta, Peter Marshall and Gene Stone at Shatzi’s, 11/9, 7- 11pm. 3010 Main St. Santa Monica.

Roger Kellaway Trio at The Vic, 11/3

Harish Raghavan Sextet at The Vic Late Night, 11/3, 12am – 2am.

Judy Chamberlain Trio at The Millenium Biltmore, 11/5, 9pm. (213) 624-1011.

Readings / Performance

Surf Fiction: Kem Nunn, John Decure, Jeff Shelby read Tijuana Straights, Reef Dance & Killer Swell at Diesel, A Bookstore, 11/6, 4pm.

Joan Didion at The Hammer, 11/5, 7pm

Margaret Cho at Barnes & Noble, The Grove. 189 Grove Dr., LA. (323)525-0270

4th Annual LA Fest of Sketch: Mechanicals, Summer of Tears, 18 Mighty Mountain Warriors, The Johnny Locker Boxes, The Royal We, Cleo’s Apartment, OPM, No Exit West, The Flying Ass Monkeys, Soldiers of Comedy, Gratuity Not Included, Strangely Attractive, Summer of Tears, Sketch Candy, Dark Matter, Diani & Devine, more at The Lillian Theatre, 11/4 & 11/5, 8pm., 1076 N. Lillian Way, LA

Robert Wilson, Alan Cumming at The Hammer, 11/9, 7pm

Judith Viorst at The Leo Baeck Temple, 11/6, 11am. 1300 North Sepulveda Blvd., Bel Air. More info: 310.476.2861

Peter Levinson reads Tommy Dorsey: Living in a Great Big Way at Diesel, A. Bookstore, 11/9.

Hiroshima Maiden at RedCat, Walt Disney Concert Hall, 11/3 – 11/5, 8:30pm. Sun, 11/6, 3pm. More info: (213) 237-2800 or redcat.org

Western Beat: Heather Waters, Duane Jarvis, Nancy Apple, Rob McNurlin, Barbara Blue, Shawn Davis, Kip Boardman, Tony Gilkyson, Ray Doyle, Stephen Rowe, Mike Isenberg, Mike The Poet, hosted by Bliss at Molly Malone’s, 11/3, 8pm

The Week Ahead

Thursday, November 3

Underneath What at 14 Below

Kay Hanley (Letters to Cleo), Deadboy & The Elephantmen at Spaceland

Priscilla, The Tangent at Tangier. FREE.

Crosstide, more at The Mint

Friday, November 4

Bebe, John Vanderslice, Charles Bissell (The Wrens) at The Knitting Factory

Nikka Costa, Driveblind at The Roxy

Fischerspooner at Spaceland

Heartless Bastards, The Amadans, Deadboy & The Elephantmen at The Echo

Greasy Beats, Tim O’ Gara at Tangier

DJ Smokey P. at Bigfoot Lodge

Sin City presents: Sam Winch, Electrobek, Brian Master, Stewboss, The Pawnshop Kings, Figure One, The Minor Fall at The Mint

Saturday, November 5

Orenda Fink, Neva Dinova at The Echo

Austin Hanks at Molly Malone’s

Vicente Fernandez at Universal Amphitheatre

The Detroit Cobras at The Troubadour

Tom Gramlich, Byron Pfeifer at The Talking Stick

Sunday, November 6

The Quarter After, Daytime Frequencies, Paul Masvidal (Aeon Spoke) at Tangier

Harold Budd at The Echo

Hawthorne Heights at The House of Blues

Rancho Deluxe at The Cinema Bar

Vicente Fernandez at The Universal Amphitheatre

Adam Marsland’s Chaos Band, Lisa Marr Experience at Brennen’s Pub, Marina Del Rey

Grant Lee Phillips at Largo

Deadwood Night with Sacred Cowboys, King Straggler at The Knitting Factory

California Navels, Listing Ship, Carolyn Edwards, more at Spaceland

Monday, November 7

Konono No. 1, Afrodisiac Soundsytem at Knitting Factory

Fielding, Army Navy, Summer Darling, Little One at The Silverlake Lounge. FREE.

Little Black Cloud at Tangier

Zachariah & the Lobos Riders, Pistol Opera at The Lava Lounge

Tuesday, November 8

Tosca at The Vanguard, Hollywood

Kill or Kill Club at The Echo

Wednesday, November 9

Vessy Mink, Jen Paskow, Brian Master, Stewboss, The Pawnshop Kings, Figure One, The Minor Fall at The Mint

Fu Manchu, Early Man, Last Vegas at Spaceland

in Uncategorized
Related Posts