September 28, 2020 Breaking News, Latest News, and Videos

Full Nomination List For Producers Guild Of America Awards Tonight:

Awards-season favorites “Birdman” and “Boyhood” are among the 10 nominees vying tonight for the coveted Producers Guild of America Darryl F. Zanuck Award for motion pictures, an honor that typically leads to best-picture glory on Oscar night.

Also nominated for the PGA’s top prize are “American Sniper,” “Foxcatcher,” “Gone Girl,” “The Grand Budapest Hotel,” “The Imitation Game,” “Nightcrawler,” “The Theory of Everything” and “Whiplash.”

“Boyhood” has emerged as an awards-season favorite, scoring a Golden Globe for best drama film. But given the limited number of voters for the Globes, a win from the Producers Guild could propel the film toward the Oscars. The PGA Award is generally considered the strongest indicator of which film will be named best picture.

Last year, Oscar winner “12 Years a Slave” shared the PGA Award with “Gravity.”

Among animated films, “Big Hero 6,” “The Book of Life,” “The Boxtrolls,” “How to Train Your Dragon 2” and “The LEGO Movie” will be vying for the PGA honor.

For television movies and miniseries, the nominees are “American Horror Story: Freak Show,” “Fargo,” “The Normal Heart,” “The Roosevelts: An Intimate History” and “Sherlock.”

The now-concluded AMC series “Breaking Bad” is up for best television drama series, along with “Downton Abbey,” “Game of Thrones,” “House of Cards” and “True Detective.”

Battling for the comedy prize are “The Big Bang Theory,” “Louie,” “Modern Family,” “Orange Is The New Black” and “Veep.”

The PGA Awards will be presented at the Hyatt Regency Century Plaza.

Here is a complete list of nominees:

The Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures:

— “American Sniper,” Producers: Bradley Cooper, p.g.a., Clint Eastwood, p.g.a., Andrew Lazar, p.g.a., Robert Lorenz, p.g.a., Peter Morgan, p.g.a.

— “Birdman,” Producers: Alejandro G. Inarritu, John Lesher, James W. Skotchdopole

— “Boyhood,” Producers: Richard Linklater, p.g.a., Cathleen Sutherland, p.g.a.

— “Foxcatcher,” Producers: Megan Ellison, p.g.a., Jon Kilik, p.g.a., Bennett Miller, p.g.a.

— “Gone Girl,” Producer: Cean Chaffin, p.g.a.

— “The Grand Budapest Hotel,” Producers: Wes Anderson & Scott Rudin, Jeremy Dawson, Steven Rales

— “The Imitation Game,” Producers: Nora Grossman, p.g.a., Ido Ostrowsky, p.g.a., Teddy Schwarzman, p.g.a.

— “Nightcrawler,” Producers: Jennifer Fox, Tony Gilroy

— “The Theory of Everything,” Producers: Tim Bevan & Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, Anthony McCarten

— “Whiplash,” Producers: Jason Blum, Helen Estabrook, David LancasterThe Award for Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures:

— “Big Hero 6,” Producer: Roy Conli, p.g.a.

— “The Book of Life,” Producers: Brad Booker, p.g.a., Guillermo del Toro, p.g.a.

— “The Boxtrolls,” Producers: David Bleiman Ichioka, p.g.a., Travis Knight, p.g.a.

— “How To Train Your Dragon 2,” Producer: Bonnie Arnold, p.g.a.

— “The LEGO Movie,” Producer: Dan Lin

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Documentary Theatrical Motion Pictures:

— “The Green Prince,” Producers: John Battsek, Simon Chinn, Nadav Schirman

— “Life Itself,” Producers: Garrett Basch, Steve James, Zak Piper

— “Merchants of Doubt,” Producers: Robert Kenner, Melissa Robledo

— “Particle Fever,” Producers: David E. Kaplan, Mark A. Levinson, Andrea Miller, Carla Solomon

— “Virunga,” Producers: Joanna Natasegara, Orlando von Einsiedel

The David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Long-Form Television:

— “American Horror Story: Freak Show,” Producers: Brad Buecker, Dante Di Loreto, Brad Falchuk, Joseph Incaprera, Alexis Martin Woodall, Tim Minear, Ryan Murphy, Jennifer Salt, James Wong

— “Fargo,” Producers: Adam Bernstein, John Cameron, Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, Michael Frislev, Noah Hawley, Warren Littlefield, Chad Oakes, Kim Todd

— “The Normal Heart,” Producers: Jason Blum, Dante Di Loreto, Scott Ferguson, Dede Gardner, Alexis Martin Woodall, Ryan Murphy, Brad Pitt, Mark Ruffalo

— “The Roosevelts: An Intimate History,” Producers: Paul Barnes, Pam Baucom, Ken Burns

— “Sherlock,” Producers: Mark Gatiss, Steven Moffat, Beryl Vertue, Sue Vertue

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Documentary Theatrical Motion Pictures:

— “The Green Prince,” Producers: John Battsek, Simon Chinn, Nadav Schirman

— “Life Itself,” Producers: Garrett Basch, Steve James, Zak Piper

— “Merchants of Doubt,” Producers: Robert Kenner, Melissa Robledo

— “Particle Fever,” Producers: David E. Kaplan, Mark A. Levinson, Andrea Miller, Carla Solomon

— “Virunga,” Producers: Joanna Natasegara, Orlando von EinsiedelThe Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Drama:

— “Breaking Bad,” Producers: Melissa Bernstein, Sam Catlin, Bryan Cranston, Vince Gilligan, Peter Gould, Mark Johnson, Stewart Lyons, Michelle MacLaren, George Mastras, Diane Mercer, Thomas Schnauz, Moira Walley-Beckett

— “Downton Abbey,” Producers: Julian Fellowes, Nigel Marchant, Gareth Neame, Liz Trubridge

— “Game Of Thrones,” Producers: David Benioff, Bernadette Caulfield, Frank Doelger, Chris Newman, Greg Spence, Carolyn Strauss, D.B. Weiss

— “House Of Cards,” Producers: Dana Brunetti, Joshua Donen, David Fincher, David Manson, Iain Paterson, Eric Roth, Kevin Spacey, Beau Willimon

— “True Detective,” Producers: Richard Brown, Carol Cuddy, Steve Golin, Woody Harrelson, Cary Joji Fukunaga, Matthew McConaughey, Nic Pizzolatto, Scott StephensThe Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Comedy:

— “The Big Bang Theory,” Producers: Faye Oshima Belyeu, Chuck Lorre, Steve Molaro, Bill Prady

— “Louie,” Producers: Pamela Adlon, Dave Becky, M. Blair Breard, Louis C.K., Vernon Chatman, Adam Escott, Steven Wright

— “Modern Family,” Producers: Paul Corrigan, Megan Ganz, Abraham Higginbotham, Ben Karlin, Elaine Ko, Steven Levitan, Christopher Lloyd, Jeff Morton, Dan O’Shannon, Jeffrey Richman, Chris Smirnoff, Brad Walsh, Bill Wrubel, Sally Young, Danny Zuker

— “Orange Is The New Black,” Producers: Mark A. Burley, Sara Hess, Jenji Kohan, Gary Lennon, Neri Tannenbaum, Michael Trim, Lisa I. Vinnecour

— “Veep,” Producers: Chris Addison, Simon Blackwell, Christopher Godsick, Armando Iannucci, Stephanie Laing, Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Frank Rich, Tony Roche

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television:

— “30 For 30,” Producers: Andy Billman, John Dahl, Erin Leyden, Connor Schell, Bill Simmons

— “American Masters,” Producers: Susan Lacy, Julie Sacks, Junko Tsunashima

— “Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown,” Producers: Anthony Bourdain, Christopher Collins, Lydia Tenaglia, Sandra Zweig

— “COSMOS: A SpaceTime Odyssey,” Producers: Brannon Braga, Mitchell Cannold, Jason Clark, Ann Druyan, Livia Hanich, Steve Holtzman, Seth MacFarlane

— “Shark Tank,” Producers: Becky Blitz, Mark Burnett, Bill Gaudsmith, Phil Gurin, Yun Lingner, Clay Newbill, Jim Roush, Laura Roush, Max SwedlowThe Award for Outstanding Producer of Competition Television:

— “The Amazing Race,” Producers: Jerry Bruckheimer, Elise Doganieri, Jonathan Littman, Bertram van Munster, Mark Vertullo

— “Dancing With The Stars,” Producers: Ashley Edens Shaffer, Conrad Green, Joe Sungkur

— “Project Runway,” Producers: Jane Cha Cutler, Desiree Gruber, Tim Gunn, Heidi Klum, Jonathan Murray, Sara Rea, Teri Weideman

— “Top Chef,” Producers: Doneen Arquines, Daniel Cutforth, Casey Kriley, Jane Lipsitz, Hillary Olsen, Erica Ross, Tara Siener, Shealan Spencer

— “The Voice,” Producers: Stijn Bakkers, Mark Burnett, John De Mol, Chad Hines, Lee Metzger, Audrey Morrissey, Jim Roush, Kyra Thompson, Mike Yurchuk, Amanda ZuckerThe Award for Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment & Talk Television:

— “The Colbert Report,” Producers: Meredith Bennett, Tanya Michnevich Bracco, Stephen Colbert, Richard Dahm, Paul Dinello, Barry Julien, Matt Lappin, Emily Lazar, Tom Purcell, Jon Stewart

— “Jimmy Kimmel Live,” Producers: David Craig, Ken Crosby, Doug DeLuca, Gary Greenberg, Erin Irwin, Jimmy Kimmel, Jill Leiderman, Molly McNearney, Tony Romero, Jason Schrift, Jennifer Sharron, Seth Weidner, Josh Weintraub

— “Last Week Tonight With John Oliver,” Producers: Tim Carvell, John Oliver, Liz Stanton

— “Real Time With Bill Maher,” Producers: Scott Carter, Sheila Griffiths, Marc Gurvitz, Dean Johnsen, Bill Maher, Billy Martin, Matt Wood

— “The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon,” Producers: Rob Crabbe, Jamie Granet Bederman, Katie Hockmeyer, Jim Juvonen, Josh Lieb, Brian McDonald, Lorne Michaels, Gavin Purcell

The Award for Outstanding Sports Program:

— “24/7”

— “Hard Knocks: Training Camp With The Atlanta Falcons”

— “Hard Knocks: Training Camp With The Cincinnati Bengals”

— “Inside: U.S. Soccer’s March To Brazil”

— “Real Sports With Bryant Gumbel”

The Award for Outstanding Children’s Program:

— “Dora The Explorer”

— “Sesame Street”

— “Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles”

— “Toy Story OF TERROR!”

— “Wynton Marsalis: A YoungArts Masterclass”

The Award for Outstanding Digital Series:

— “30 For 30 Shorts”

— “Comedians In Cars Getting Coffee”

— “COSMOS: A National Geographic Deeper Dive”

— “Epic Rap Battles Of History”

— “Video Game High School Season 3”

in News
Related Posts

OpEd: The Miramar Project Will Be a New Architectural Jewel

September 27, 2020

September 27, 2020

The Miramar Hotel has been a central part of Santa Monica’s history and an integral part of the community for...

Edify TV: Trident Center Redevelopment

September 25, 2020

September 25, 2020

The Westside’s Trident Center is getting a major overhaul and new name as part of a flurry of development in...

Miramar Project to go Before City Council Tuesday

September 24, 2020

September 24, 2020

Councilmember Gleam Davis asks City Attorney whether she should rescue self from vote  By Sam Catanzaro  Santa Monica lawmakers will...

SMa.r.t. Column: Needed, A Heart Transplant

September 24, 2020

September 24, 2020

We have written about adaptive reuse in previous columns and have postulated that with proper incentives, the existing one, two...

Edify TV: Boulders Blocking Westside Encampment

September 24, 2020

September 24, 2020

City officials recently removed boulders placed on sidewalks by some Westside residents to prevent the formation of a homeless encampment....

Should Council Member Davis Recuse Herself From Voting? Santa Monica Beat – September, 24, 2020

September 24, 2020

September 24, 2020

Local news and culture in under 5 minutes. * Should Council Member Davis Recuse Herself From Voting? * Increases In...

SMC to Be Online for Winter and Spring 2021

September 24, 2020

September 24, 2020

College cites lack of available vaccine  By Sam Catanzaro Santa Monica College (SMC) has announced it will be delivering classes...

Edify TV: Al Fresco Program Ending?

September 24, 2020

September 24, 2020

During a COVID-19 pandemic many restaurants have found aid through the City of Los Angeles’ Al Fresco dining program, but...

Local Breweries Say They Have Been Unfairly Shuttered as County Passes Grant Program

September 24, 2020

September 24, 2020

$10 million grant program approved by Board of Supervisors  By Sam Catanzaro Will a $10 million grant program be enough...

Santa Monica Loses Vegan Restaurant

September 23, 2020

September 23, 2020

Space housing Santa Monica vegan restaurant Viva Vegan up for lease By Sam Catanzaro A vegan restaurant in Santa Monica...

Risks Posed by Wildfire Smoke

September 22, 2020

September 22, 2020

UCLA pulmonologist on how people can tell if the wildfires are making them sick By Toi Creel Even if you...

Will Los Angeles County See Another Spike in COVID-19 Cases?

September 22, 2020

September 22, 2020

County health officials keeping close eye on data this week By Sam Catanzaro Los Angeles County health officials are monitoring...

Edify TV: Santa Monica Fire Department Fighting Blazes Across State

September 21, 2020

September 21, 2020

The Santa Monica Fire Department has been busy helping combat wildfires burning throughout the state. Learn more in this video...

Lawmakers and Residents Take Steps Towards Police Reform

September 21, 2020

September 21, 2020

Santa Monica residents will soon have more control of policing after local lawmakers took significant steps to reform the Santa...

2020 Census Due September 30th: Santa Monica Beat – September, 21, 2020

September 21, 2020

September 21, 2020

Local news and culture in under 5 minutes. * 2020 Census Due September 30th * Bobcat Fire Reaches Historical Size...