St. Teresa Stone, Mirror contributing writer
email: groovesmirror@yahoo.com
Rock/Pop
The Muffs, The Dollyrots, Cigarette at Spaceland, 11/26
The Jason Falkner Group, Coyote Shivers at The Troubadour, 11/26
Floetry, Tony Hussle at The Roxy, 11/30
Sean Healy presents: Orcus, Desecrate, Rattlehead, Dark Reign, Hexen, The Copperheads at The Troubadour, 11/25
Chaka Khan Gospel Brunch at The House of Blues, 11/27, 10am and 1pm.
Adam X, Monolith at Das Bunker, 11/25. 4067 W. Pico Blvd.
Hashashishin Sound System, The Radioactive Chickenheads & Sans Soma Sumako, Thee Dung Mummy, Tripp Nasty Orchestra at Il Corral, 11/26. 662 N. Heliotrop Dr., LA More info: halfnormal.com
Frausdots, Early Dolphin, Winter Flowers at Spaceland, 11/29
600 Watt Kidd, Nora Keyes at Il Corral, 11/28
Amps For Christ, Mitchell Brown, Luc, Russell & Kendall at Il Corral, 11/27. 662 N. Heliotrop
Red Lightning at The Knitting Factory, 11/30
Lonnie Jordan (War), The Rhythm Room All Stars, DJ Fischer P., more at Temple Bar, 11/27
Medusa, Jneiro Jarel, E Reece, DJ Rashida at Temple Bar, 11/25
7th Annual Peapod Benefit featuring The Black Eyed Peas at The Key Club, 11/26, 8pm
Jazz/Classical
Regina Carter Quintet at The Jazz Bakery, 11/25 – 11/27
Dave Frishberg at The Jazz Bakery, 11/29 – 12/4
Vinny Golia’s Jazz For Models (Jeremy Drake, Harris Eisenstadt, Vinny Golia, Kai Kurosawa, Kris Tiner), at Café Metropol, 11/26. 923 East 3rd Street Los Angeles. (213) 613 1537
Readings / Performance
Poets Beyond the Half Shell: Robert Arroyo, Robert Wynne, Teka Lark-Lo at Beyond Baroque, 11/27, 6pm. Publication reading of Wasted Lands by Robert Arroyo, a parody of The Waste Land with eighty footnotes. Hosted by Carlye Archibeque. Open reading sign up at 6:30. FREE.
Projectile Poetry: John Feins, Fred Voss, hosted by Rafael Alvarado at Dutton’s Brentwood, 11/27, 3pm. Open reading signups at 2:30pm.
Anansi Writers Workshop: Master Class & Reading by Robert Hilton, plus open mic at The World Stage, 11/30, 7:30pm. 4344 Degnang Blvd., LA. More (213) 624-1011, or www.theworldstage.org.
The Week Ahead
Thursday, November 24
Songs Alive Showcase at The Talking Stick
Misfit Thanksgiving:DJ Morgan at Bigfoot Lodge.
Senses Fail and Saves the Day with Early November and Emanuel at The House of Blues, 11/25 & 11/26
Friday, November 25
Vinnie Caggiano at The Talking Stick
The Archbishops, Rusty Eye, The Faded, Six Gun, Switchblade 327, Something Witty, The Regions at The Roxy
Entice, Zenith Fuzzbomb at On The Rox
Nothing Less, C-Side, Leah-Carla Gordone at Rusty’s Surf Ranch
Khierston Nichole, Jeffrey Scott, Sarah Green at 14 Below
The Ultrasound Explosion at Spaceland
Lagwagon at The Avalon
Emery Byrd, Clear Static, Group Sounds at The Viper Room
DJ Smokey P. at Bigfoot Lodge
Nothing Less, C-Side, Leah-Carla Gordone at Rusty’s Surf Ranch
Saturday, November 26
Neil Hartman, Brad Wilson, Jeff Feliton at The Talking Stick
7th Annual Peapod Benefit featuring The Black Eyed Peas at The Key Club, 8pm
Chapman’s Family Reunion, Subject to Change, Resident Hero, Shameless, My Revolver, RIA, Through Shaded Hollows at The Roxy
Rhythm Nun, Kiltergrey, Spencer Arden at Rusty’s Surf Ranch
Sticky Fingers, Dave Mathews Experience, Jagged Little Pill at 14 Below
Los Amigos Invisibles at The Conga Room
Ron Adams, Flake, Anew, Nani, Manakin at The Viper Room
Cage, Camu Tao, Slow Suicide, Stimulus at The Echo
Dawn Robinson, Coffee Anderson, The Dre Allen Project, Anthony Valadez at Temple Bar
Rhythm Nun, Kiltergrey, Spencer Arden at Rusty’s Surf Ranch
Sunday, November 27
LA Independent Artists’ Showcase at The Talking Stick
Dwele, Kim Hill at The Roxy
J Logic, Joy Jones at On The Rox
Cubensis at 14 Below
Spookey Ruben, Calls After Midnight, The Lovely, Eagle and Talon at Spaceland. FREE
Evergreen Playground, Dorothy Feels, Fleeting Trance, The Minor Fall, David Gielan, Awake, Vermouth at The Viper Room
Children of Bodom, Trivium, Amon Amarth at The House of Blues Milemarker at The Echo
Dangerous Stranger: Spencer The Projectionist’s Movie Night at Bigfoot Lodge
Monday, November 28
Elliot Lemberger at The Talking Stick
Karaoke with The Big Kahuna at Rusty’s Surf Ranch
The Business Machines, Nauty Pet, Republic, Nude at The Troubadour
Reggae Monday at 14 Below
Great Northern at The Silverlake Lounge
Circus Minor, The Subways, Group Sounds at Spaceland
Babyface with special guest at The Avalon
Augustana, Nico Vega, Plebz, Big Bang at The Viper Room
International Farmers, Pedestrian at Temple Bar
Rock n’ Roll Karaoke at Bigfoot Lodge
Karaoke with The Big Kahuna at Rusty’s Surf Ranch
Tuesday, November 29
Frausdots, Early Dolphin, Winter Flowers at Spaceland
KRS One at The Conga Room
Chris Joyner, Laura Vaidya, Desiny Wolf at On The Rox
Nellie McKay at The Troubadour
Ten Mile Tide, Rebel Soul Band, Mother Jones Band at 14 Below
Stitch n’ Bitch at The Talking Stick
Super Furry Animals, Caribou at The Avalon
Rick Ortiz presents Urbano Movement 2005 at The House of Blues
Dengue Fever at UCLA’s Westwood Plaza, 12pm. Holly Conlan, Kelda, Sarah Dashew at Temple Bar
Wednesday, November 30
Open Mic at The Talking Stick
The Chariot, Evergreen Terrace, As Cities Burn, Underminded at The Troubadour
The Cribs at Spaceland
Diablo’s Darlings: Hollywood’s #1 Burlesque Troop – The Ultimate Tease, Noclist, Sterocell, The Options, Reeve Oliver, Keren Deberg at The Viper Room
Fear Factory with Soilwork, Strapping Young Lad, Darkane at The House of Blues
The Cribs at Spaceland
Jason Joseph, Dee Dee Foster, Heston at Temple Bar
Club London Calling: DJ Lee at Bigfoot Lodge