September 18, 2020 Breaking News, Latest News, and Videos

GROOVES:

St. Teresa Stone, Mirror contributing writeremail: [email protected]

Rock/Pop   Francisco Aguabella, Soja, Destani Wolf, DJ Sloe Poke at Temple Bar, 6/30.  Living legend Aguabella of the Buena Vista Social Club fame graces the westside. The Groovy Rednecks, The Cheatin’ Kind, Rockin’ Rose & The Rhythm Boys, The Sunshine Brothers at The Lava Lounge, 6/30 The Hootenanny 2005: Link Wray, Social Distortion, James Intveld, Junior Brown, Deke Dickerson, Lee Rocker, the Road Kings with Jesse Dayton, Hot Rod Lincoln, Dexter Romweber, Cadillac Tramps, 3 Bad Jacks, Levi Dexter, more at Oak Canyon Rach, Irvine, 6/2.  More info at thehootenanny.com Ronnie Mack’s Barndance: I See Hawks in LA, Farmer Tan, Terry Hanson Band, Alias Means & the Sons of Diablo, Stardust Ramblers, The Barndance Band at El Cid, 7/5, 8:30pm.  The Ditty Bops, Blanche at McCabe’s, 7/1 Open Bluegrass Jam at Virtual Road Café, Agoura Hills, 7/6, 7pm. Joan Osbourne at The Coach House, 6/30 Japanther, I Hate You When You’re Pregnant at the Smell, 6/30 Junior Brown, The Groovy Rednecks, The Vaquetones, more at The Key Club, 7/6 The Adicts, Bang Sugar Bang, Cell Block 5 at The Malibu Inn, 7/1 Afrirampo, Babyland, Scout Niblett, The Pope at the Knitting Factory, 6/30 SAS, Lisa Chazywu, Bang Sugar Bang, Tijuana at The Mint, 6/30 Jessie Deluxe, Coyote, Mountain High at The Silverlake Lounge, 6/30 No Duh at The Malibu Inn, 7/2 Hona Lee, Richard Swift, Devics at Tangier, 7/5

Jazz/Classical   Zola Moon at The Redondo Beach Pier Free Concert Series, Redondo Beach, 6pm  

Readings / Performance   Venice Centennial Celebration: Film, Poetry, History with Philomene Long Thomas, John O’Kane, Gerry Fialka, more at Beyond Baroque, 7/2, 7:30pm.  “On July 4, 2005, Venice, ‘forever poetic,’ will be 100 years old. . . Home to bohemians, poets, and artists, was the site of LA’s beat scene, Venice West, and has been the site of Beyond Baroque since 1968 . . . The evening will conclude with a premiere of selections from Mary Kerr’s documentary portrait of Venice West, Swinging in the Shadows: Venice West & the LA Scene, with Long, Frank Rios and John Thomas.”  Richard McDowell, MSTMUSZE, Amelie Frank, more at Beyond Baroque, 7/3, 5pm. Open reading sign-ups at 4:45pm.  FREE.   The Velvet Hammer at The Lucky Tiki.  15420 Chatsworth St. Mission Hills. More info: velvethammerburlesque.com and theluckytiki.com   “Spirit of Venice” Poem Winners at Beyond Baroque, 7/3, 2pm.  FREE.

The Week Ahead  

Thursday, June 30

  Rogue Wave, Helio Sequence, Audio Out Send at The Knitting Factory Bane, Evergreen Terrace, Cursed, Verse at The Troubadour The Violet Pull Hex, The Ebbs, more at The King King Fountains of Wayne at Largo Krista Gardner, Justin Young, Sue Medley at Genghis Cohen The Ditty Bops, Blanche, Mt. Egypt at Spaceland Tom Freund at The Cinema Bar Heather Waters, Duane Jarvis, Eric Heywood, Sheldon Gomberg, Craig MacIntyre at Tangier The Phenomenon, Lee Nestor, Blizzard, Reverie at The Gig The Soulful Thursday Night Music Club at Highland Grounds Otep, Wicked Wisdom, Devil Inside, Daysend, Video Star at The Key Club The Star Fuckers with Slim Jim Phantom, Stefan Adika (Dee Dee Ramone), Dizzy Reid, Gilby Clarke, Eric Dover (Snakepit), Joe Year Long Disaster, The Dirges, The Blessings at The Cat Club Jamaican Live at The Dragonfly Flicker at The Echo Tierra at The House of Blues

Friday, July 1   Quetzal, Oye, Nikhil Korula Band at Temple Bar Canada Dry at The Troubadour The Shape Shifters, Astronautlis, Bleubird, Ostrich Head, Soul Rock Affiliates, Matre at The Knitting Factory Willowz, Lion Fever, Bellmer Dolls at El Cid Mike Stinson at The Cinema Bar Janiva Magness at Harvelle’s  

Saturday, July 2   Todosonidos presents: Najite & His Olokun Prophecy, Kamau Daaood & Friends, Jesse Sharps’ Return of The Medicine Men, DJ Anthony Valadez at Temple Bar Maria Taylor (Azure Ray), Statistics, Color Turning at The Troubadour Balance at The King King 50 Cent Haircut at Farmer’s Market, 3rd & Fairfax, 7pm.   

Sunday, July 3   Rachel Kann, Co-Lab Oration at Temple Bar Union 13, Los Kung Fu Monkeys, Civet, The Culprits, Schizm, The Neglects at The Knitting Factory The Funkhouse at The Conga Room Jake La Botz at Liquid Kitty, WLA.  10:15 pm.  

Monday, July 4 Happy Fourth of July!  

Tuesday, July 5   Nikka Costa, DJ Anthony Valadez at Temple Bar Left Alone, Fall of Troy, Burning Water, A Short Story, Maida at The Knitting Factory  

Wednesday, July 6 Soul Flower, Miwa Lyric, Corey Lavel at Temple Bar Big Japan, Darci Crash, The New Trust Demo Team at The Troubadour 2 Mex, La Chicharonez, Hangar 18, Astronautlis at The Knitting Factory Great Northern, Derby, Goldenboy at The Silverlake Lounge Sweethearts of The Rodeo night: Sin City All Stars, Bryson James, Dusty Wakeman, Dave Raven, Easy Pickens, Chris Lawrence, Carl Byron, more at Molly Malone’s, 7/6, 9pm. Cliff Wagner at The Cinema Bar Austin Nights: Gary Hill & The Helpers, Howard Yearwood, Dillon O’Brian, David Kilner, David Raven, Tom Fillman, Dean Parks, special guest at Cozy’s

in Uncategorized
Related Posts