October 30, 2020 Breaking News, Latest News, and Videos

GROOVES:

St. Teresa Stone, Mirror contributing writer

email: [email protected]

Rock/Pop

 

The Muffs, The Dollyrots, Cigarette at Spaceland, 11/26

 

The Jason Falkner Group, Coyote Shivers at The Troubadour, 11/26

 

Floetry, Tony Hussle at The Roxy, 11/30

 

Sean Healy presents: Orcus, Desecrate, Rattlehead, Dark Reign, Hexen, The Copperheads at The Troubadour, 11/25

 

Chaka Khan Gospel Brunch at The House of Blues, 11/27, 10am and 1pm.

 

Adam X, Monolith at Das Bunker, 11/25. 4067 W. Pico Blvd.

 

Hashashishin Sound System, The Radioactive Chickenheads & Sans Soma Sumako, Thee Dung Mummy, Tripp Nasty Orchestra at Il Corral, 11/26.  662 N. Heliotrop Dr., LA More info: halfnormal.com

 

Frausdots, Early Dolphin, Winter Flowers at Spaceland, 11/29

 

600 Watt Kidd, Nora Keyes at Il Corral, 11/28

 

Amps For Christ, Mitchell Brown, Luc, Russell & Kendall at Il Corral, 11/27. 662 N. Heliotrop

 

Red Lightning at The Knitting Factory, 11/30

 

Lonnie Jordan (War), The Rhythm Room All Stars, DJ Fischer P., more at Temple Bar, 11/27

 

Medusa, Jneiro Jarel, E Reece, DJ Rashida at Temple Bar, 11/25

 

7th Annual Peapod Benefit featuring The Black Eyed Peas at The Key Club, 11/26, 8pm

 

Jazz/Classical

 

Regina Carter Quintet at The Jazz Bakery, 11/25 – 11/27

 

Dave Frishberg at The Jazz Bakery, 11/29 – 12/4

 

Vinny Golia’s Jazz For Models (Jeremy Drake, Harris Eisenstadt, Vinny Golia, Kai Kurosawa, Kris Tiner), at Café Metropol, 11/26.  923 East 3rd Street Los Angeles. (213) 613 1537

 

Readings / Performance

 

Poets Beyond the Half Shell: Robert Arroyo, Robert Wynne, Teka Lark-Lo at Beyond Baroque, 11/27, 6pm.  Publication reading of Wasted Lands by Robert Arroyo, a parody of The Waste Land with eighty footnotes. Hosted by Carlye Archibeque. Open reading sign up at 6:30. FREE.

 

Projectile Poetry: John Feins, Fred Voss, hosted by Rafael Alvarado at Dutton’s Brentwood, 11/27, 3pm.  Open reading signups at 2:30pm.

 

Anansi Writers Workshop: Master Class & Reading by Robert Hilton, plus open mic at The World Stage, 11/30, 7:30pm.  4344 Degnang Blvd., LA.  More (213) 624-1011, or www.theworldstage.org.

 

The Week  Ahead

 

Thursday, November 24

 

Songs Alive Showcase at The Talking Stick

 

Misfit Thanksgiving:DJ Morgan at Bigfoot Lodge.

 

Senses Fail and Saves the Day with Early November and Emanuel at The House of Blues, 11/25 & 11/26

 

Friday, November 25

 

Vinnie Caggiano at The Talking Stick

 

The Archbishops, Rusty Eye, The Faded, Six Gun, Switchblade 327, Something Witty, The Regions at The Roxy

 

Entice, Zenith Fuzzbomb at On The Rox

 

Nothing Less, C-Side, Leah-Carla Gordone at Rusty’s Surf Ranch

 

Khierston Nichole, Jeffrey Scott, Sarah Green at 14 Below

 

The Ultrasound Explosion at Spaceland

 

Lagwagon at The Avalon

 

Emery Byrd, Clear Static, Group Sounds at The Viper Room

 

DJ Smokey P.  at Bigfoot Lodge

 

Nothing Less, C-Side, Leah-Carla Gordone at Rusty’s Surf Ranch

 

Saturday, November 26

 

Neil Hartman, Brad Wilson, Jeff Feliton at The Talking Stick

 

7th Annual Peapod Benefit featuring The Black Eyed Peas at The Key Club, 8pm

 

Chapman’s Family Reunion, Subject to Change, Resident Hero, Shameless, My Revolver, RIA, Through Shaded Hollows at The Roxy

 

Rhythm Nun, Kiltergrey, Spencer Arden at Rusty’s Surf Ranch

 

Sticky Fingers, Dave Mathews Experience, Jagged Little Pill at 14 Below

 

Los Amigos Invisibles at The Conga Room

 

Ron Adams, Flake, Anew, Nani, Manakin at The Viper Room

 

Cage, Camu Tao, Slow Suicide, Stimulus at The Echo

 

Dawn Robinson, Coffee Anderson, The Dre Allen Project, Anthony Valadez at Temple Bar

 

Rhythm Nun, Kiltergrey, Spencer Arden at Rusty’s Surf Ranch

 

Sunday, November 27

 

LA Independent Artists’ Showcase at The Talking Stick

 

Dwele, Kim Hill at The Roxy

 

J Logic, Joy Jones at On The Rox

 

Cubensis at 14 Below

 

Spookey Ruben, Calls After Midnight, The Lovely, Eagle and Talon at Spaceland. FREE

 

Evergreen Playground, Dorothy Feels, Fleeting Trance, The Minor Fall, David Gielan, Awake, Vermouth at The Viper Room

 

Children of Bodom, Trivium, Amon Amarth at The House of Blues Milemarker at The Echo

 

Dangerous Stranger: Spencer The Projectionist’s Movie Night at Bigfoot Lodge

 

Monday, November 28

 

Elliot Lemberger at The Talking Stick

 

Karaoke with The Big Kahuna at Rusty’s Surf Ranch

 

The Business Machines, Nauty Pet, Republic, Nude at The Troubadour

 

Reggae Monday at 14 Below

 

Great Northern at The Silverlake Lounge

 

Circus Minor, The Subways, Group Sounds at Spaceland

 

Babyface with special guest at The Avalon

 

Augustana, Nico Vega, Plebz, Big Bang at The Viper Room

 

International Farmers, Pedestrian at Temple Bar

 

Rock n’ Roll Karaoke at Bigfoot Lodge

 

Karaoke with The Big Kahuna at Rusty’s Surf Ranch

 

Tuesday, November 29

 

Frausdots, Early Dolphin, Winter Flowers at Spaceland

 

KRS One at The Conga Room

 

Chris Joyner, Laura Vaidya, Desiny Wolf at On The Rox

 

Nellie McKay at The Troubadour

 

Ten Mile Tide, Rebel Soul Band, Mother Jones Band at 14 Below

 

Stitch n’ Bitch at The Talking Stick

 

Super Furry Animals, Caribou at The Avalon

 

Rick Ortiz presents Urbano Movement 2005 at The House of Blues

 

Dengue Fever at UCLA’s Westwood Plaza, 12pm. Holly Conlan, Kelda, Sarah Dashew at Temple Bar

 

Wednesday, November 30

 

Open Mic at The Talking Stick

 

The Chariot, Evergreen Terrace, As Cities Burn, Underminded at The Troubadour

 

The Cribs at Spaceland

 

Diablo’s Darlings: Hollywood’s #1 Burlesque Troop – The Ultimate Tease, Noclist, Sterocell, The Options, Reeve Oliver, Keren Deberg at The Viper Room

 

Fear Factory with Soilwork, Strapping Young Lad, Darkane at The House of Blues

 

The Cribs at Spaceland

 

Jason Joseph, Dee Dee Foster, Heston at Temple Bar

 Club London Calling: DJ Lee at Bigfoot Lodge

in Uncategorized
Related Posts