September 26, 2020 Breaking News, Latest News, and Videos

GROOVES:

Rock/Pop

Dia De Chango with Francisco Aguabella at Temple Bar, 12/4

Guitar Shorty at Cozy’s, 12/3

Tin Hat at McCabe’s, 12/3, 7:30 and 9:30pm (two shows)

Pound for Pound Benefit for LA Regional Food Bank: David Ryan Harris, Ernie Halter, Prosperous, Curtis Peoples, more at Temple Bar, 12/6. Bring canned food and get $2 off at the door.

Ronnie Mack’s Barndance: 29 Mules, The Groovy Rednecks, The Cheatin’ Kind, more at El Cid, 12/6. FREE.

Baby Gecko (member of Ponies from Flagstaff, AZ), Barr, Bipolar Bear, Vim Crony, Hawnay Troof, Saboteurs at The Smell, 12/3

The Germs return at The Key Club, 12/3

De La Soul at UCLA’s Royce Hall, 12/2, 8pm

Chocolate Genius at Amoeba, 12/1, 7pm. FREE.

Sweet Honey in The Rock at The Wilshire Ebell Theatre, 12/3, 8pm. 4401 W. 8th St., LA

The BB, Dengue Fever at The Troubadour, 12/2

The Fabulous Thunderbirds at The Malibu Inn, 12/2

Jacki Breger at McCabe’s, 12/4, 11am (Children’s Matinee)

Roy Zimmerman at McCabe’s, 12/4

Bonsai Tribe at The Malibu Inn, 12/3

Bed, David & David, Adam Overton, Redglare at Il Corral, 12/3. 662 North Heliotrope Drive, LA.

Mem Shannon, Gray at 14 Below, 12/7

Jazz/Classical

Dave Frishberg at The Jazz Bakery, 12/1 – 12/4

SMC Jazz Band, under the direction of Keith Fiddmont with special guest Bijon Watson on trumpet at Santa Monica College, 12/4

Adam Levy, Edwin Livingston, Dave Palmer, Brannen Temple at Cryptonight (Club Tropical), 12/1

Banda Brothers Quintet at Santa Monica College, 12/2, 7pm.

Anne LeBaron, Terese Svoboda at The Redcat, 12/1 – 12/3, 631 W. 2nd St., Downtown LA. More info: www.redcat.org

The John James Quartet with John James, Joe Gaeta, Peter Marshall and Gene Stone at Shatzi’s, 12/2, 7- 11pm. 3110 Main St., Santa Monica.

Vinny Golia’s Jazz for Models at Club Tropical, 12/5

Christmas Celebration with The Santa Monica Methodist Church Chancel Choir joins the Santa Monica Concert Chorale, under the direction of James Smith and narrated by Peter Graves at First United Methodist Church, 11th Street & Washington Avenue, Santa Monica.

Kenny Barron Trio at The Jazz Bakery, 12/6 – 12/11

Zhena Folk Chorus and Massenkoff Russian Folk Festival at The W.M. Keck Foundations Children’s Amphitheatre, Walt Disney Concert Hall, 12/3, 11am and 12:30pm. 111 S. Grand Ave., Downtown LA. FREE!

Readings / Performance

Mark & Michael Polish at Diesel, A Bookstore, 12/1.

Alan Gurganus at The Hammer Museum, 12/6, 7pm. FREE.

Kevin Roderick, Eric Lynxwiler discuss and sign Wilshire Boulevard, Grand Concourse of Los Angeles at Barnes & Noble, 12/1, 7:30pm. 1201 Third Street Promenade, Santa Monica.

Reg E. Gaines at The Anansi Writers Workshop: Master Class & Reading (The World Stage), 12/7, 7:30pm – 10:30pm. 4344 Degnan Blvd., Los Angeles 90008; 323.293.2451; www.theworldstage.org.

Javon Johnson, Mayda del Valle, Red Storm, DJs Brutha Gimel, Nate Boogie at Flypoet Showcase (The Conga Room), 12/6, 7pm. More info: www.flypoet.com

Uncabaret: Say The Word with Alan Zweibel, Merrill Markoe, Scotty King, Jenny Bicks, more at The Skirball Cultural Center, 12/7. More info: www.uncabaret.com

Tribute to Chris Farley, hosted by Tim Meadows with surprise special guests at The Improv Olympic West, 12/3. This event benefits the Chris Farley Foundation, an organization that “focuses on communicating the consequences of drugs and alcohol abuse to kids, teens, and young adults.” 6366 Hollywood Blvd. More info: www.chrisfarleyfoundation.com

The Week Ahead

Thursday, December 1

Absinthe Academy, Killjoy, Pistol Whips at 14 Below

Shawn Berry, Los Pinguos, Damon Aaron at Temple Bar

G.L.A.S.S. at The Silverlake Lounge

No Neck Blues Band, Lavender Diamond at Spaceland

Western Beat: Ed Tree, John Stowerz, David Serby, John Andrew Parks, Kevin Fisher, more at Molly Malone’s, 8pm (7pm open mic). FREE.

Mother Hips, Eugene Edwards at The Mint

The Mae Shi, The Pope, This Blush at The Smell

GoGoGo Airheart, The Joggers, Division Day at The Echo

DJ Hoseh, The Half Mantis Group, Languis, Tristeza at The Knitting Factory, 12/1

Friday, December 2

Heather Waters & Duane Jarvis, Grant Langston, 50 Cent Haircut, Brant Cotton, Dina Gathe at The Mint

Fabulous Thunderbirds at The Malibu Inn

The Bent Vue, Overnight Lows, Ron Chelsvig at 14 Below

Mr. Sandwiches, Jazz Thieves, She’s Your Sister, Jon Ruf at El Cid

The Fleshtones, Captured By Robots at Spaceland

FM Bats, French Toast (ex-member of The Make Up, Nation of Ulysses and Ted Leo from Washington, DC), Silver Daggers, Watusi Zombie (Japan) at The Smell

The Earlies, Idaho Falls, Great Northern at The Echo

Mr. Sandwiches at El Cid

Lina, Tilly Key, Jacob G. at Temple Bar

The Shills, Slavin David & Loose Gravel, Aqueduct Pocket at Rusty’s Surf Ranch

Saturday, December 3

ABB Records: Touch The Sky afterparty with A-Trak, DJ Malachai, Cesar Comanche Mykstro & Sin, more at Temple Bar

Soundmind, The Hodges, Misunderstood Monsters at Rusty’s Surf Ranch

Bootie LA at The Echo

Bob Schneider at The Roxy

Rancho Deluxe at The Cinema Bar, Culver City

Deadwood Night, King Straggler & The Sacred Cowboys at The Knitting Factory

Kelly Fitzgerald at Molly Malone’s

Scott Turchin Band at the Westwood Brewing Company

Guy Van Duser at Boulevard Music

LA Weekly Presents: Ariel Pink, Tsar, The Adored at Spaceland

Sunday, December 4

Cubensis at 14 Below

Omni Fest at The Echo

Calvin Johnson (Olympia, WA), Lavendar Diamond, Tender Forever (France) at The Smell

Gary Allan, Hanna McEuen at The House of Blues

Jake La Botz at Liquid Kitty, WLA

Monday, December 5

Cold War Kids, Monster, Parson Redheads at Silverlake Lounge

New Soul Underground, Maria Mandinga, Bintu at Temple Bar

Fishtank, Willougby, Dustin Curtis Boyer, Michael Mangia at Tangier

Cold War Kids, Parson Redheads, Monster at The Silverlake Lounge, FREE.

The Colour, Grand Ronde at Spaceland

Tuesday, December 6

Nels Andrews at The Mint

King Mixers at 14 Below

Keith Urban, Deana Carter at The Universal Amphitheatre

Dangerbird Records at Tangier

Messes, The Larks, Papillon, Fishtank at The Silverlake Lounge

La Rocca, Peter Walker, Sabrosa Purr at Tangier

KCRW presents: Persephone’s Bees at Spaceland

Emil Beaulieau, Gang Wizard, Genius Females (Privy Seals/Exjesus), Impregnable, Kevin Shields, Jessica Rylan at Il Corral

Anava, Chromatics, DiGiTs at The Smell

Wednesday, December 7

Freakwater at Spaceland

Rosie Thomas at Largo

Trey Anastasio at The Wiltern

Two Loons For Tea, Yuri Lane, Jessy Moss at Temple Bar

Sabertooth Tiger, Black Level Embassy, Bang! Bang!, Eva at The Silverlake Lounge

Freakwater, The Zincs at Spaceland

Two Loons for Tea at Temple Bar

in Uncategorized
Related Posts