September 28, 2020 Breaking News, Latest News, and Videos

Highlights:

The Blasters at The Knitting Factory, 12/30

 

Donita Sparks (L7), Turn Me On Dead Man, Mr. Uncertain, DJ Kevin Fitzgerald at Spaceland, 12/31

 

The Black Eyed Peas, Death Cab For Cutie, The Flaming Lips, Christopher Lawrence, Z-Trip, Junior Senior, Jason Bentley, The Crystal Method, Adam Freeland, Robtronik, Junkie XL, John Digweed, Jimmy Van M, Architects of Sound, Miguel Migs, Marques Wyatt, Lawrence Petty at Giant Village 6 New Year’s Eve Party at The Grand Pavilion, Grand and Wilshire, Downtown L.A. (6 stages, 6 city blocks), 12/31, 8 p.m. – 4 a.m. 

 

John Brion at Largo, 12/30

 

The Red Elvises at Rusty’s Surf Ranch, 12/31

 

The Reverend Horton Heat at The House of Blues, Anaheim, 12/30

 

Gin Blossoms at The Malibu Inn, 12/30

 

New Year’s Eve Celebration: Breakestra, Amanda Dumas, more at Temple Bar, 12/31

 

The Raveonettes at The Key Club, 12/30

 

Adult at The El Rey, 12/31

 

Dick Dale at The Coach House, 12/31

 

Free Show at The Comedy Store, 12/30, 9pm

 

Morricone Youth, The Finches at Tangier, 12/29

 

REO Speedwagon at The Canyon Club, Agoura, 12/30

 

Social Distortion at The House of Blues, Holllywood, 12/30

 

Anavan, Captain Ahab, Toxic Loincloth at The Smell, 12/29

 

Empty Cage (MTKJ) Quartet at Café Metropol, 12/30

 

Cirk-O-Six: The Buxoticas of Lucha Va Voom, Cirque Berzerk, Lucent  Dossier at Los Angeles Theater, 12/31.  615 S. Broadway, L.A., (213) 629-2939

 

Marc Almond at The El Rey, 12/31

 

FM Bats, The Pencils, Terrors, Top Drawer at The Smell, 1/1

 

Abe Vigoda, Hello Astronaut, Goodby Television, Silver Daggers, XBXRX at The Smell, ?

 

The Vaquetones, Rick Shea, Mike Stinson, James Intveld at Arcadia Blues Club, 12/31.  16 E. Huntington Dr., Arcadia.  (626) 447-9349

 

Jazz/Classical

 

Kurt Elling at The Catalina Bar & Grill, 12/29 – 12/31

 

Celebrar: Latin Jazz Holiday Celebration at The Walt Disney Concert Hall, 12/29, 7 p.m.

 

John James Quartet (John James, Joe Gaeta, Peter Marshall, Gene Stone) at Shatzi’s, 1/4, 7 – 11 p.m

 

Joe Bagg, Mark Ferber, Jamie Rosen at Vibrato, 12/29

 

Jessica Spinella at The Jazz Bakery, 12/29

 

Steve Huffsteter at The Jazz Bakery, 12/30

 

Don Randi and Quest at The Baked Potato, 12/31

 

Judy Chamberlain at Spazio, 12/31

 

Andsnes Plays Grieg at The Walt Disney concert Hall, 1/1 & 1/2, 8 p.m.

 

Susan Sinner with The Josh Nelson Trio at Mt. Olive Jazz Vespers, 1/1, 5 p.m.  Mt. Olive Lutheran Church, 1343 Ocean Park Blvd., Santa Monica. (310) 452-1116.  FREE.

 

Readings / Performance

 

Saul Williams, Jaha Zainabu, Carlos Andres Gomez (New York), Amanda Dumas at The Flypoet Spoken Word & Music Showcase (Conga Room), ?, 8 p.m.  More info at www.flypoet.com

 

Charles Phoenix’s Retro Holiday Slide Show at The Egyptian Theatre, Holllywood, 1/1, 1 p.m.  6712 Hollywood Blvd., Hollywood. 

 

The Week Ahead

 

Thursday, December 29

 

Los Lobos at The House of Blues, Anaheim

 

Social Distortion at The House of Blues

 

The Dresden Dolls at The Henry Fonda Theatre

 

The Groove Divinities at The Joint

 

Buck Cherry at The Canyon Club

 

International Farmers, Pan Dulce with Alan Lightner, Clear Soul, DJ Fisher P. at Temple Bar

 

Jamz Winter Wonder Jam: Lakeside, The Emotions, Peaches & Herb, Surface, Troop, Brenton Wood, Shai & Anita Ward at The Gibson Amphitheatre

 

Video Star at The Key Club

 

Hee Haw Hell at Bigfoot Lodge

 

Pre New Year Dance Party with DJ Jasten King, special guests at Spaceland

 

Friday, December 30

 

Man of The Year, Climber at Spaceland

 

Helen Stellar, Man of The Year, Climber at Spaceland

 

Joi, J*Davey, Amanda Dumas at Temple Bar

 

Plastic Paracute, Slavin David & Loose Gravel, Blue Cube at Rusty’s Surf Ranch

 

Saturday, December 31

 

Brian Setzer at The Nashvillians at The House of Blues, Anaheim

 

DJ Haul at Zanzibar

 

Bigfoot New Year’s Eve Celebration at Bigfoot Lodge

 

Club Underground NYE dance party with The Adored, DJs Dia, Mark & Larry, more at The Echo

 

John Legend at The House of Blues

 

Metisse at The Little Temple

 

REO Speedwagon at The Canyon Club

 

The Adored at The Echo

 

Tiffany at the Hard Rock Café

 

Sunday, January 1

 

Cubensis at 14 Below

 

One Way at Zanzibar

 

Thermal Detonator, Creep at Boardner’s

 

The Toledo Show at Harvelle’s

 

Monday, January 2

 

Social Distortion at The House of Blues

 

Viva K at Spaceland

 

Meho Plaza at The Silverlake Lounge

 

Nick Rosen, John Daversa at Temple Bar

 

The Soulutionaries at 14 Below

 

Waddy Wachtel Band at The Joint

 

DJ Annathena at The Derby

 

DJ Grimm at Bigfoot Lodge

 

Open Pro Blues Jam at Harvelle’s

 

Pro Blues Jam at Cozy’s

 

Rock n’ Roll Karaoke at Bigfoot Lodge

 

Wiskey Biscuit at The Echo

 

Tuesday, January 3

 

Wolf Parade at The El Rey

 

The Open Mike Andrews at Tangier

 

Sexytime Explosion, Lyra, Ragsy at The Silverlake Lounge

 

Ruby Tuesday at The Key Club

 

Social Distortion at The House of Blues

 

Angela Luna, Tindra, Sarah Tiefenthaler at Temple Bar

 

Wednesday, January 4

 

Jason Moore’s B-day: Stax of Women, Sugar & Gold at The Silverlake Lounge

 

Mr. Jazz & Soulmatic, Inobe, Station 3rd at Temple Bar

 

Lea Herman at Tangier

 

Club London Calling at Bigfoot Lodge

 

The Dub Club at The Echo

in Uncategorized
Related Posts