April 16, 2024 Breaking News, Latest News, and Videos

Producers Guild of America Announce Nominees For Awards In Century City:

“Mad Max: Fury Road,” “Spotlight,” “Ex Machina” and “The Big Short” were among the 10 films nominated today for the coveted Producers Guild of America Award for motion pictures, an honor that has traditionally been a precursor to success on Oscar night.

Also nominated for the motion picture honor were the producing teams behind “Bridge of Spies,” “Brooklyn,” “The Martian,” “The Revenant,” “Sicario” and “Straight Outta Compton.”

The honor is generally considered a strong indicator of what film will win the top honor at the Academy Awards. Last year’s PGA winner, “Birdman,” went on to win best picture at the Oscars.

For animated films, nominations went to “Anomalisa,” “The Good Dinosaur,” “Inside Out,” “Minions” and “The Peanuts Movie.”

Previously announced television drama nominations went to “Better Call Saul,” “Game of Thrones,” “Homeland,” “House of Cards” and “Mad Men.” Comedy nominations went to “Inside Amy Schumer,” “Modern Family,” “Silicon Valley,” “Transparent” and “Veep.”

The awards will be presented Jan. 23 at the Hyatt Regency Century Plaza hotel in Century City.

During the ceremony, special honors will be presented to Jim Gianopulos (Milestone Award), Shonda Rhimes (Norman Lear Achievement Award in Television), David Heyman (David O. Selznick Achievement Award in Theatrical Motion Pictures), “The Hunting Ground” (Stanley Kramer Award) and Industrial Light & Magic (Visionary Vanguard Award).

Here is a complete list of nominations:

The Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures:

— “The Big Short,” Producers: Brad Pitt & Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner

— “Bridge of Spies,” Producers: Steven Spielberg, Marc Platt, Kristie Macosko Krieger

— “Brooklyn,” Producers: Finola Dwyer & Amanda Posey

— “Ex Machina,” This film is in the process of being vetted for producer eligibility

— “Mad Max: Fury Road,” Producers: Doug Mitchell & George Miller

— “The Martian,” Producers: Simon Kinberg, Ridley Scott, Michael Schaefer, Mark Huffam

— “The Revenant,” Producers: Arnon Milchan, Steve Golin, Alejandro G. Inarritu, Mary Parent, Keith Redmon

— “Sicario,” Producers: Basil Iwanyk, Edward L. McDonnell, Molly Smith

— “Spotlight,” Producers: Michael Sugar & Steve Golin, Nicole Rocklin, Blye Pagon Faust

— “Straight Outta Compton,” Producers: Ice Cube & Matt Alvarez, F. Gary Gray, Dr. Dre, Scott Bernstein

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures:

— “Anomalisa,” Producers: Rosa Tran, Duke Johnson, Charlie Kaufman

— “The Good Dinosaur,” Producer: Denise Ream

— “Inside Out,” Producer: Jonas Rivera

— “Minions,” Producers: Chris Meledandri, Janet Healy

— “The Peanuts Movie,” Producers: Craig Schulz, Michael J. Travers

The David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Long-Form Television:

— “American Crime (Season 1),” This show is in the process of being vetted for producer eligibility

— “American Horror Story: Hotel (Season 5),” Producers: Brad Falchuk, Ryan Murphy, Brad Buecker, Tim Minear,  Jennifer Salt,  James Wong, Alexis Martin Woodall, Robert M. Williams Jr.

— “Fargo (Season 2),” Producers: Noah Hawley, John Cameron, Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, Warren Littlefield, Kim Todd

— “True Detective (Season 2),” Producers: Nic Pizzolatto, Scott Stephens, Steve Golin, Aida Rodgers

— “A Very Murray Christmas,” This show is in the process of being vetted for producer eligibility

The Award for Outstanding Sports Program:

— “Back on Board: Greg Louganis”

— “E:60”

— “Hard Knocks: Training Camp with the Houston Texans”

— “Kareem: Minority of One”

— “Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel”

The Award for Outstanding Digital Series:

— “30 for 30 Shorts”

— “Comedians in Cars Getting Coffee”

— “Epic Rap Battles of History”

— “Marvel’s Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.: Double Agent”

— “This American Life Presents: Videos 4 U”

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Documentary Theatrical Motion Pictures:

— “Amy,” Producer: James Gay-Rees

— “The Hunting Ground,” Producer: Amy Ziering

— “The Look of Silence,” Producer: Signe Byrge Sorensen

— “Meru,” Producers: Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi, Jimmy Chin

— “Something Better to Come,” Producers: Sigrid Dyekjær, Hanna Polak

The Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Drama:

— “Better Call Saul (Season 1),” Producers: Vince Gilligan, Peter Gould, Melissa Bernstein, Mark Johnson, Stewart A. Lyons, Thomas Schnauz, Gennifer Hutchison, Nina Jack, Diane Mercer, Bob Odenkirk

— “Game of Thrones (Season 5),” Producers: David Benioff, D.B. Weiss, Bernadette Caulfield, Frank Doelger, Carolyn Strauss, Bryan Cogman, Lisa McAtackney, Chris Newman, Greg Spence

— “Homeland (Season 4),” Producers: Alex Gansa, Alexander Cary, Lesli Linka Glatter, Howard Gordon, Chip Johannessen, Meredith Stiehm, Patrick Harbinson, Michael Klick, Claire Danes, Lauren White

— “House of Cards (Season 3),” Producers: Beau Willimon, Dana Brunetti, John David Coles, Josh Donen, David Fincher, Eric Roth, Kevin Spacey, John Mankiewicz, Robert Zotnowski, Karen Moore

— “Mad Men (Season 7B),” Producers: Matthew Weiner, Scott Hornbacher, Janet Leahy, Semi Chellas, Erin Levy, Jon Hamm, Blake McCormick, Tom Smuts

The Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Comedy:

— “Inside Amy Schumer (Season 3),” This show is in the process of being vetted for producer eligibility.

— “Modern Family (Season 6),” Producers: Steven Levitan, Christopher Lloyd, Paul Corrigan, Abraham Higginbotham, Jeff Morton, Jeffrey Richman, Brad Walsh, Danny Zuker, Vali Chandrasekaran, Megan Ganz, Elaine Ko, Kenny Schwartz, Chuck Tatham, Rick Wiener, Chris Smirnoff, Sally Young

— “Silicon Valley (Season 2),” Producers: Mike Judge, Alec Berg, Jim Kleverweis, Clay Tarver, Dan O’Keefe, Michael Rotenberg, Tom Lassally

— “Transparent (Season 1),” Producers: Jill Soloway, Andrea Sperling, Victor Hsu, Nisha Ganatra, Rick Rosenthal, Bridget Bedard

— “Veep (Season 4),” Producers: Armando Iannucci, Chris Addison, Simon Blackwell, Christopher Godsick, Stephanie Laing, Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Frank Rich, Tony Roche, Kevin Cecil, Roger Drew, Sean Gray, Ian Martin, Georgia Pritchett, David Quantick, Andy Riley, Will Smith, Bill Hill

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television:

— “30 for 30 (Season 6),” Producers: Connor Schell, John Dahl, Bill Simmons, Erin Leyden, Andrew Billman, Marquis Daisy, Libby Geist

— “Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown (Season 3),” Producers: Anthony Bourdain, Christopher Collins, Lydia Tenaglia, Sandra Zweig

— “The Jinx: The Life and Deaths of Robert Durst (Season 1),” Producers: Marc Smerling, Andrew Jarecki, Jason Blum

— “Shark Tank (Season 6),” Producers: Mark Burnett, Clay Newbill, Yun Lingner, Max Swedlow, Jim Roush, Brandon Wallace, Becky Blitz, Laura Roush, Shaun Polakow, Phil Gurin

— “Vice (Season 3),” Producers: BJ Levin, Bill Maher, Eddy Moretti, Shane Smith, Jonah Kaplan, Tim Clancy, Ben Anderson, Shawn Killebrew

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Competition Television:

— “The Amazing Race (Seasons 25 and 26),” Producers: Jerry Bruckheimer, Bertram van Munster, Jonathan Littman, Elise Doganieri, Mark Vertullo

— “Dancing with the Stars (Seasons 19 and 20),” Producers: Rob Wade, Ashley Edens-Shaffer, Joe Sungkur

— “Project Runway (Season 13),” Producers: Jonathan Murray, Sara Rea, Desiree Gruber, Jane Cha, Heidi Klum, Tim Gunn, Teri Weideman

— “Top Chef (Season 12),” Producers:  Daniel Cutforth, Tom Colicchio, Chaz Gray, Casey Kriley, Padma Lakshmi, Jane Lipsitz, Doneen Arquines, Erica Ross

— “The Voice (Seasons 7 and 8),” Producers: Audrey Morrissey, Mark Burnett, John de Mol, Marc Jansen, Lee Metzger, Chad Hines, Jim Roush, Kyra Thompson, Mike Yurchuk, Amanda Zucker, Carson Daly

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment & Talk Television:

— “The Colbert Report (Season 11),” Producers: Stephen T. Colbert, Tom Purcell, Jon Stewart, Meredith Bennett, Barry Julien, Emily Lazar, Tanya Michnevich Bracco, Paul Dinello, Matt Lappin

— “Key & Peele (Season 4),” This show is in the process of being vetted for producer eligibility.

— “Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (Season 2),” Producers: Tim Carvell, John Oliver, Liz Stanton

— “Real Time with Bill Maher (Season 13),” Producers: Bill Maher, Scott Carter, Sheila Griffiths, Marc Gurvitz, Billy Martin, Dean E. Johnsen, Matt Wood

— “The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (Season 2),” Producers: Lorne Michaels, Jamie Granet Bederman, Katie Hockmeyer, Jim Juvonen, Brian McDonald, Josh Lieb, Gavin Purcell

The Award for Outstanding Children’s Program:

— “Doc McStuffins”

— “The Fairly OddParents”

— “Octonauts”

— “Sesame Street”

— “Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles”

— “Toy Story That Time Forgot”

in News
Related Posts

GoFundMe Raises Over $84K for Venice Canal Attack Victim

April 16, 2024

April 16, 2024

The Victim Received at Least Eight Fractures to Her Jaw, a Large Laceration to the Back of Her Head and...

420 is coming and our friends at Venice Kush are going to be going all out !

April 16, 2024

April 16, 2024

420 is coming and our friends at @Venice Kush are going to be going all out ! Check out this...

Kids Learn Local Waters in Aquarium Science Camp

April 16, 2024

April 16, 2024

This summer, kids have the opportunity to engage in science and learn about the fascinating water systems in Santa Monica...

Saint Monica Prep: Mariner Sports Camps Focus on Fundamentals

April 15, 2024

April 15, 2024

Teams at Saint Monica Preparatory took big wins this winter season.  The coaches leading an undefeated girls’ soccer team, winning...

Sophie Dance West Dance Camp Enrolling Now

April 15, 2024

April 15, 2024

Calling all Swifties! Sophie Dance West, an all-inclusive kids dance studio that welcomes any skill level from beginner to highly...

Theatre Review: Katerina McCrimmon Can Never Rain on Streisand’s Iconic Parade

April 15, 2024

April 15, 2024

Before I launch into a review of director Michael Mayer’s touring production of Funny Girl,  currently on stage at the...

Measles Infected Traveler Visited Santa Monica Pier, Public Health Officials Warn

April 15, 2024

April 15, 2024

Authorities Urge Individuals Who Were at The Specified Venues to Monitor Their Health The California Department of Public Health notified...

Man Arrested in Marina del Rey After Shots Fired from Rooftop

April 15, 2024

April 15, 2024

Witnesses Captured Footage of Multiple Rapid Shots Being Fired Onto the Street and Sidewalk According to multiple reports including from...

(Video) The LAPD Announces the Arrest of a Suspect in the Horrific Attacks on Two Women on April 6 in the Venice Canal Area

April 15, 2024

April 15, 2024

At a press conference on Friday, City leaders announced an arrest. @smmirrornews The LAPD Announces the Arrest of a Suspect...

Malibu Canyon Road Closed After Rockslide: Seek Alternate Routes

April 15, 2024

April 15, 2024

Closure Is Expected to Last at Least Until Monday Afternoon Malibu Canyon Road has been closed due to a large...

Ulta Beauty Burglary Suspects Apprehended

April 14, 2024

April 14, 2024

Detectives Suspect These Individuals Are Part of a Larger Organized Retail Theft Ring Several suspects in a recent burglary at...

LAPD Announces Capture of Suspect in Venice Canal Attacks

April 14, 2024

April 14, 2024

Authorities Provide Updates on the Arrest at Press Conference By Dolores Quintana This morning, LAPD Commander Steven Lurie, West Bureau,...

Registration Now Open for Summer at New Roads

April 12, 2024

April 12, 2024

New Roads School is accepting registration for its summer program, a vibrant selection of classes and camps curated to meet...

CodeREV Inspires Kids to Code

April 12, 2024

April 12, 2024

Budding coders, robotics engineers, game developers, animators and STEM campers are invited to join CodeREV this summer for a memorable...

YMCA Santa Monica: When School Is Out, Camp Is In

April 12, 2024

April 12, 2024

As the Santa Monica-Malibu Unified School District nears its end,  YMCA Santa Monica is setting up for its popular Summer...