September 30, 2020 Breaking News, Latest News, and Videos

Center Stage:

Highlights

 

Rock/Pop

 

Blind Boys of Alabama, Sonny Landreth, Charlie Musselwhite at The House of Blues, 4/14

 

Split Lip Rayfield at Spaceland, 4/14

 

Henry Rollins at McCabe’s, 4/15, 8pm & 10pm.  Proceeds benefit the Hollygrove Orphanage.

 

The Cheatin’ Kind, Mike Stinson at The Cinema Bar, Culver City, 4/14

 

Death by Stereo at the Knitting Factory, 4/14

 

Los Pinguos, Opa Opa at Loyola Marymount University, 4/17, 4:30pm. (310) 338-2963.

 

The Wedding Present at the Troubadour, 4/14

 

DJ Jeremy Sole’s Musaics: Black Gold with Jahi Sundance & Me’Shell ‘Degeocello, Phil Ranelin & Tribe Renaissance, Prince Diabete with Blay Ambolley at Temple Bar. 4/16

 

John Tejada at Nacional, 4/14. 1645 Wilcox Ave., Hlywd. (323) 962-7712.

 

Fireball Ministry at The Key Club, 4/14

 

Tarbox Ramblers, The Cousin Lovers at The Mint, 4/14

 

Third World at the Malibu Inn, 4/14

 

Jason Moore’s Longplayer swansong with  Mike Stinson, Kip Boardman, Luther Russell, Rik Sanchez, Elisa Randazzo, Glenn Sherba and Fred Sablan at the Scene Bar, Glendale, 4/14

 

 

Jazz/Classical

 

 

Bay Area Tin Hat Quartet: Ladislaw Starewicz Kids’ Show at UCLA’s Royce Hall, 4/16, 2pm & 8pm “Freewheeling chamber music for the 21st century,” this Bay Area Tin Hat Quartet earned widespread acclaim in 1999 with their debut Release ‘Memory is an Elephant.’  “Helium,” which featured Tom Waits, and ‘The Rodeo Eroded’ which featured Willie Nelson, followed. They’ll perform original scores for silent short films by the Russian animation pioneer Ladislaw Starewicz. Joined on stage by a sound effects artist, “they accompany several of the legendary director’s exquisite insect and puppet animations, all made between 1911 and 1925…”

 

Spring Festival of World The Afro-Cuban Ensemble (directed by Francisco Aguabella), The Music of India Ensemble and more at The Hammer Museum, 4/16, 2pm. 4350 Wilshire Blvd., LA.  (323) 969-4602.

 

Kenny Rankin at The Jazz Bakery, 4/20 – 4/23

 

“Pagliacci” and “Suor Angelica” Opera at United Methodist Church, 4/17, 4/18 & 4/22, 8pm.  4350 Wilshire Blvd., LA.  (323) 969-4602.

 

The Ulan Bator Foundation Presents Venice People’s Centennial Kick-off: An Afternoon of traditional Mongolian Song, Music, with Badma Khanda plus Images of Mongolia exhibit and silent auction to benefit children in Mongolia, at SPARC, 4/17, 3pm – 5pm, 685 Venice Blvd., Venice, More info., go to www.sparcmurals.org or call (310) 821-3459.

 

Marilynn Lovel Matz at The Jazz Bakery, 4/17 – 4/19

 

Shelly Berg Trio at The Vic, 4/14, 8pm.  (Late Night Jazz: Supernova – 12midnight to 2am)

 

Aulos Ensemble at UCLA’s Royce Hall, 4/17, 7pm. 

 

Leslie Nesbitt, Phillip Williams at Casa Escobar, 4/15, 8pm.  2500 Wilshire Blvd., Santa Monica.  (310) 828-1315.  FREE.

 

Jazz Night at Yu Lounge, 4/19, 6:30pm.  1323 Montana Ave., Santa Monica.

 

The Verdi Chorus at United Methodist Church, 4/17pm. 4350 Wilshire Blvd., LA.  (323) 969-4602.

 

Peterson String Quartet at Sinai Temple, 4/20.  10400 Wilshire Blvd., WLA.  (323) 954-0404.

 

Readings / Performance

 

More Bad Jewish Chicks: Lynne Bronstein and Julia Stein at Beyond Baroque, 4/15, 7:30pm.  681 Venice Blvd., CA.  “Praising Sodom and Gomorrah, Biblical prostitutes and tarts.  Anti-war. Pro-peace.”

 

The Hammer Readings: Contemporary Poetry featuring Glyn Maxwell at The Hammer Museum, 4/19, 7pm.  FREE.  4350 Wilshire Blvd., LA.  (323) 969-4602.

 

Poem.X: Holly Prado, Charles Harper Webb at Barnes & Noble, 4/15, 8pm. 1201 Third Street Promenade, Santa Monica, (310) 260-9110. FREE.

 

David Steinberg at Storyopolis, 4/17.  116 N. Robertson Blvd., LA, www.storyopolis.com or (310) 358-2512.

 

Nick Mason at The Virgin Megastore, W. Hollywood, 4/16, 2pm.

 

Senior Improv Workshop at Comedy Underground, 4/19, 12 noon.  Ongoing free class for seniors over 55.  Tuesdays at noon.  320 Wilshire Blvd., Santa Monica. (323) 512-8245.

 

 

The Week Ahead

 

 

Thursday, April 14

 

Shivaree at Maxim’s Down n’ Dirty Party (The Echo)

 

Darker My Love, The Static Age, Channing Cope at The King King

 

The Fame, The Stalkers, The Cuts, Bronson at The Silverlake Lounge

 

Augustana, Brett Dennen at Tangier

 

Max, Raigambre, Octavious Terry at Temple Bar

 

Sherry Pruitt & The Black Shadows at Harvelle’s

 

Taj Mahal at The Malibu Inn

 

Dolorean (Portland) joins Crooked Fingers’ Dignity and Shame tour at the Knitting Factory, 8pm

 

Roy Gaines at Cozy’s

 

Eugene Edwards Band at Zen Sushi

 

Zak Daniels and The O.E.S. at The Gig

 

Rolling Blackouts, Prix, Willowz at The Viper Room

 

Friday, April 15

 

Radio Vago, Bad Dudes at El Cid

 

Mem Shannon at Harvelle’s

 

Najite & His Olokun Prophecy, Mia Doi Todd, Urielbridge, DJ Kutmah at Temple Bar

 

Earth to Joe, Gila Monsters, Illusion 33 at Rusty’s Surf Ranch

 

Saturday, April 16

 

Tom Nolan, Paul Dateh & The Live Movement at Rusty’s Surf Ranch

 

Blowin’ Smoke and The Fabulous Smokettes at Harvelle’s

 

Randy Weeks at the Cinema Bar

 

Bob Schneider at the Roxy

 

Taj Mahal at Malibu Inn

 

Birdie Busch, Angela at The Alterknit Lounge (Knitting Factory)

 

50 Cent Haircut at The Taix Lounge

 

Chris Murphy at the Pearl Dragon Sushi Bar, Pacific Palisades, 11pm.

 

Sunday, April 17

 

Lori Carson at McCabe’s

 

Jorlapalooza: DJ Clement, Blondie Chaplin Leon Mobley and Da Lion, Jose (Hugo) Fernandez, McAntony Gordon at Temple Bar

 

Railroad Earth at The Malibu Inn

 

The Toledo Show at Harvelle’s

 

Monday, April 18

 

Stephenson Ranch Davidians, Asher, Fictions at The Silverlake Lounge

 

Amy Farris, Rachel Lynn at Temple Bar

 

All Star Pro Jam at Harvelle’s

 

Tuesday, April 19

 

Dishwalla, Dave Merenda, Dillon O’Brian, Jon Ernst at The Songwriter’s Studio (Cinegrill), 4/19, 8pm.  RSVP: (323) 882-1415.  Hollywood Roosevelt Hotel, 7000 Hollywood Blvd., Hollywood.

 

Torque at Harvelle’s

 

Redcar, Monsters Are Waiting, IO Perry at Tangier

 

Z-Trip at Amoeba, 7pm.  FREE.

 

Michael Sellers at Santa Monica College, 4/19, 11:15am.  FREE.

 

Ainjel Emme, Shane Alexander, Full Moon Rising at Temple Bar

 

Wednesday, April 20

 

October, Augustana at The King King

 

Great Northern, Ho-Ag (Boston) at The Silverlake Lounge

 

Club London Calling at Bigfoot Lodge

 

Four 19, Glory For The People, Wendisue at Temple Bar

 

Jamie James at Harvelle’s

in Uncategorized
Related Posts