September 22, 2020 Breaking News, Latest News, and Videos

GROOVES:

Rock/Pop

 

Boubacar Traoré at The Skirball Cultural Centre, 10/6

 

Up to Us: A Bene?t for Delta Hurricane Survivors, with ADAAWE – 7 Women Strong of the Voice & Drum including Adaawe, Cree Summer, Duane’ Neillson, Ezra the Band, Grimace, Haize, Jaha, Mateo, Nailah, Sonja Marie, The Soul of John Black, Yolanda, more at Temple Bar, 10/7, 8pm.  Items for men, women, children, and households are needed . . . donated items may be boxed up but not sealed.  A truck will be taking donated items to the Delta on Monday, October 9th.  More info: www.adaawemusic.com. 

 

Nortec Collective, George Sarah and String Trio at The Knitting Factory, 10/7.

 

The Crystelles, The Sixth Chamber, Dirty Little Secret at Beyond Baroque, 10/9, 7:30pm.

 

Gillian Welch at The Avalon, 10/6

 

Martha Wainwright at The Knitting Factory, 10/7

 

Blackalicious at Amoeba Music, 10/6, 6pm.  FREE.

 

Katrina Benefit: Noah King and The Renegade Soldier, more at 14 Below, 10/8

 

Utah Phillips at McCabe’s

 

Average White Band at The Malibu Inn, 10/7

 

Dios (Malos) at  Amoeba Music, 10/12, 7pm.

 

Zola Moon at Fisherman’s Village, 10/8, 2-5pm.  13755 Fiji Way, Marina Del Rey, (310) 823-5411.

 

Femi at Temple Bar, 10/12, 11pm.

 

The Nadas at Molly Malone’s, 10/8

 

Spaceland presents: Devendra Banhart and The Hairy Fairy, Bunny Brains at Vanguard Theater, 10/7 6021 Hollywood Blvd., Hollywood.

 

Particle, Animal Liberation Orchestra at The House of Blues, 10/8, 8:30pm. 

 

Hurricane Relief: Soul Dance with Mystic Pete, Erik Albrecht, Mark Samuel, Rob Whitesides-Woo, Joanna St. Claire, Don Ward, more at USM, 2101 Wilshire Blvd, Santa Monica, (323) 737-4055.  Proceeds go to the American Red Cross.

 

Jazz/Classical

Jon Mayer Quartet at Santa Monica College, 10/7, 7pm.

 

Conjunto Iberico: Cello Octet at The Ford Amphitheatre, 10/8 “Headed by Spaniard Elias Arizcuren, the world’s only full-time cello octet, founded in 1989.

 

Catherine Leonard at Camerata Pacifica’s October Concerts (Huntington Library, San Marino), 10/12, 8pm. Ireland’s leading violinist joins Norman Krieger (piano), Eric Kim (cello), and Steve Becknell (horn).

 

Stefon Harris Trio at The Jazz Bakery, 10/6

 

SMC Symphony Orchestra, directed by James Smith at Santa Monica College, 10/9, 4pm.

 

Chopin/Mendelssohn Minifest, directed by James Martin at Santa Monica College, 10/11, 11:15am.  FREE.

 

Hurricane Relief: Soul Dance with Mystic Pete, Erick Albrecht, Mark Samuel, Rob Whitesides-Woo, Joanna St. Claire, Don Ward, more at USM, 2101 Wilshire Blvd., Santa Monica.  All proceeds benefit the American Red Cross.  More info: www. peacelabyrinth.com or (323) 737-4055.

 

Shamisen with Toshihiko Minahashi at The Secret Rose Theater, 10/9, 7pm. “Developed four hundred years ago in Japan this traditional three-string instrument was quite often used by the blind.  Accompanied by a singer, these blind musicians would go door to door playing folk songs to earn their living . . . unlike other Japanese traditional arts, which are known for precision and control, the shamisen is played improvisationally similar to free style jazz allowing each player to be expressive.  As a shamisen player’s skill grows, they often develop original and unique melodies.” One night only. 11246 Magnolia Blvd., North Hollywood.  (818) 766-3691, ext. 2. 

 

Celebrating the Music of John Bergamo with the Antenna Repairmen, The Ear Unit, The Hands OnSemble, The Repercussion Unit, Gustavo Aguilar, Bob Fernandez, Christopher Garcia, Ron George, M.B. Gordy, Arthur Jarvinen, David Johnson, Amy Knoles, Craig Ochikubo, Jeanette Wrate, Damon Zick at California Institute of the Arts, Main Gallery, 10/11, 8pm.  24700 McBean Parkway, Valencia, (661)255-1050

 

Readings / Performance

 

Theatricum Botanicum’s annual Hootenanny and Tribute to Woody Guthrie at Will Geer’s Theatricum Botanicum, 10/9, 12pm – 4pm.  Features square dancing, wandering minstrels, juggling, games, a wild life theater, arts and crafts vendors.  The Woody Show starts at 2:30pm.  “A longtime friend of the Geer family, legendary singer-songwriter and labor leader Guthrie often performed his music at the Theatricum, living some of his last years on the property in what today remains as “Woody’s Shack”.  Join the Geer family and friends in tribute to the great songwriter, folklorist and labor leader, and sing along to songs such as This Land is Your Land.” 1419 N. Topanga Canyon Blvd., Topanga.  More info: www.theatricum.com or (310) 455-3723.

 

Rick Moody, John Doe, Josh Kun at 826LA, 10/8, 8pm. Author and musician Moody joins musician Doe and writer Kun for a discussion on literature and music, plus performances by Moody and Doe.  All proceeds benefit free student programs at 826LA.

 

Culture of Living and Dying with Barbara Coombs Lee, David Kessler, Alan Troy & Reverend Frank Wulf at The Hammer Museum, 10/11, 7pm.

 

Cristina Williams at Velocity Café, 10/7, 6pm.

 

Rick Moody at The Hammer Museum, 10/9, 6pm. 

 

The Week Ahead

 

Thursday, October 6

 

The Grates (Brisbane), The Ettes, Helicopter Helicopter, The Sweet Hurt at The Silverlake Lounge

 

Agent Sparks, El Capitan, Shadow and Dust, Nik Freitas at Tangier

 

The Section Quartet at The Echo

 

Hee Haw Hell at Bigfoot Lodge

 

Friday, October 7

 

El Ten Eleven, Warm Climate, FootFoot at Tangier

 

Two Gallants (Saddle Creek), Holy Ghost Revival (Seattle), Wires on Fire at El Cid

 

Earlimart at Spaceland

 

Saturday, October 8

 

Jon Wayne, Country Teasers, The Lamps at Spaceland

 

The Jazz Mandolin Project at 14 Below

The Jenerators, Blue Judy at Rusty’s Surf Ranch

 

Sunday, October 9

 

Dangerous Stranger at Bigfoot Lodge’

 

Mt. Egypt, Anya Marina, DJ Mike Andrews at Tangier

 

Flicker at The Echo

 

Monday, October 10

 

Cut Copy, Foreign Born, Army Navy at The Echo

 

Rock n’ Roll Karaoke at Bigfoot Lodge

 

The Words, Thingz, Work at The Silverlake Lounge.  FREE.

 

Tuesday, October 11

 

Girls Night Out at Bigfoot Lodge

 

Thailand, The Approach at The Silverlake Lounge

 

Paula Frazer, The Moore Brothers, Fairechild at Tangier

 

Wednesday, October 12

 

George Sarah and String Trio with Miss Kitten and Clear Static at The Key Club

 

Sabrosa Purr, Division Day, Jonneine Zapata, Cool Dry Space at The Silverlake Lounge

 Wolf Eyes (Ann Arbor), The Paul Flaherty/Chris Corsano Duo, Prurient at The King KingClub London Calling at Bigfoot Lodge

in Uncategorized
Related Posts