May 11, 2021 Breaking News, Latest News, and Videos

“Birdman” Vying For Top Award At Producers Guild Of America Awards Jan. 24:

Awards-season darling “Birdman” was among the 10 nominees announced Monday for the Producers Guild of America’s Darryl F. Zanuck Award for motion pictures, an honor that typically leads best-picture glory on Oscar night.

Also nominated for the PGA’s top prize were “American Sniper,” “Boyhood,” “Foxcatcher,” “Gone Girl,” “The Grand Budapest Hotel,” “The Imitation Game,” “Nightcrawler,” “The Theory of Everything” and “Whiplash.”

“Birdman” has generally dominated nominations lists for major awards shows, giving it the early title of Oscar favorite. But the PGA award is generally considered the best indicator of which film will also take home the Oscar.

Last year, Oscar winner “12 Years a Slave” shared the PGA Award with “Gravity.”

For animated films, PGA nominations went to “Big Hero 6,” “The Book of Life,” “The Boxtrolls,” “How to Train Your Dragon 2” and “The LEGO Movie.”

For television movies and miniseries, PGA nods went to “American Horror Story: Freak Show,” “Fargo,” “The Normal Heart,” “The Roosevelts: An Intimate History” and “Sherlock.”

The PGA Awards will be presented Jan. 24 at the Hyatt Regency Century Plaza.

Here is a complete list of nominees:

The Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures:

— “American Sniper,” Producers: Bradley Cooper, p.g.a., Clint Eastwood, p.g.a., Andrew Lazar, p.g.a., Robert Lorenz, p.g.a., Peter Morgan, p.g.a.

— “Birdman,” Producers: Alejandro G. Inarritu, John Lesher, James W. Skotchdopole

— “Boyhood,” Producers: Richard Linklater, p.g.a., Cathleen Sutherland, p.g.a.

— “Foxcatcher,” Producers: Megan Ellison, p.g.a., Jon Kilik, p.g.a., Bennett Miller, p.g.a.

— “Gone Girl,” Producer: Cean Chaffin, p.g.a.

— “The Grand Budapest Hotel,” Producers: Wes Anderson & Scott Rudin, Jeremy Dawson, Steven Rales

— “The Imitation Game,” Producers: Nora Grossman, p.g.a., Ido Ostrowsky, p.g.a., Teddy Schwarzman, p.g.a.

— “Nightcrawler,” Producers: Jennifer Fox, Tony Gilroy

— “The Theory of Everything,” Producers: Tim Bevan & Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, Anthony McCarten

— “Whiplash,” Producers: Jason Blum, Helen Estabrook, David Lancaster

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures:

— “Big Hero 6,” Producer: Roy Conli, p.g.a.

— “The Book of Life,” Producers: Brad Booker, p.g.a., Guillermo del Toro, p.g.a.

— “The Boxtrolls,” Producers: David Bleiman Ichioka, p.g.a., Travis Knight, p.g.a.

— “How To Train Your Dragon 2,” Producer: Bonnie Arnold, p.g.a.

— “The LEGO Movie,” Producer: Dan Lin

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Documentary Theatrical Motion Pictures:

— “The Green Prince,” Producers: John Battsek, Simon Chinn, Nadav Schirman

— “Life Itself,” Producers: Garrett Basch, Steve James, Zak Piper

— “Merchants of Doubt,” Producers: Robert Kenner, Melissa Robledo

— “Particle Fever,” Producers: David E. Kaplan, Mark A. Levinson, Andrea Miller, Carla Solomon

— “Virunga,” Producers: Joanna Natasegara, Orlando von Einsiedel

The David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Long-Form Television:

— “American Horror Story: Freak Show,” Producers: Brad Buecker, Dante Di Loreto, Brad Falchuk, Joseph Incaprera, Alexis Martin Woodall, Tim Minear, Ryan Murphy, Jennifer Salt, James Wong

— “Fargo,” Producers: Adam Bernstein, John Cameron, Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, Michael Frislev, Noah Hawley, Warren Littlefield, Chad Oakes, Kim Todd

— “The Normal Heart,” Producers: Jason Blum, Dante Di Loreto, Scott Ferguson, Dede Gardner, Alexis Martin Woodall, Ryan Murphy, Brad Pitt, Mark Ruffalo

— “The Roosevelts: An Intimate History,” Producers: To Be Determined

— “Sherlock,” Producers: Mark Gatiss, Steven Moffat, Beryl Vertue, Sue Vertue

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Documentary Theatrical Motion Pictures:

— “The Green Prince,” Producers: John Battsek, Simon Chinn, Nadav Schirman

— “Life Itself,” Producers: Garrett Basch, Steve James, Zak Piper

— “Merchants of Doubt,” Producers: Robert Kenner, Melissa Robledo

— “Particle Fever,” Producers: David E. Kaplan, Mark A. Levinson, Andrea Miller, Carla Solomon

— “Virunga,” Producers: Joanna Natasegara, Orlando von Einsiedel

The Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Drama:

— “Breaking Bad,” Producers: Melissa Bernstein, Sam Catlin, Bryan Cranston, Vince Gilligan, Peter Gould, Mark Johnson, Stewart Lyons, Michelle MacLaren, George Mastras, Diane Mercer, Thomas Schnauz, Moira Walley-Beckett

— “Downton Abbey,” Producers: Julian Fellowes, Nigel Marchant, Gareth Neame, Liz Trubridge

— “Game Of Thrones,” Producers: David Benioff, Bernadette Caulfield, Frank Doelger, Chris Newman, Greg Spence, Carolyn Strauss, D.B. Weiss

— “House Of Cards,” Producers: Dana Brunetti, Joshua Donen, David Fincher, David Manson, Iain Paterson, Eric Roth, Kevin Spacey, Beau Willimon

— “True Detective,” Producers: Richard Brown, Carol Cuddy, Steve Golin, Woody Harrelson, Cary Joji Fukunaga, Matthew McConaughey, Nic Pizzolatto, Scott Stephens

The Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Comedy:

— “The Big Bang Theory,” Producers: Faye Oshima Belyeu, Chuck Lorre, Steve Molaro, Bill Prady

— “Louie,” Producers: Pamela Adlon, Dave Becky, M. Blair Breard, Louis C.K., Vernon Chatman, Adam Escott, Steven Wright

— “Modern Family,” Producers: Paul Corrigan, Megan Ganz, Abraham Higginbotham, Ben Karlin, Elaine Ko, Steven Levitan, Christopher Lloyd, Jeff Morton, Dan O’Shannon, Jeffrey Richman, Chris Smirnoff, Brad Walsh, Bill Wrubel, Sally Young, Danny Zuker

— “Orange Is The New Black,” Producers: Mark A. Burley, Sara Hess, Jenji Kohan, Gary Lennon, Neri Tannenbaum, Michael Trim, Lisa I. Vinnecour

— “Veep,” Producers: Chris Addison, Simon Blackwell, Christopher Godsick, Armando Iannucci, Stephanie Laing, Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Frank Rich, Tony Roche

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television:

— “30 For 30,” Producers: Andy Billman, John Dahl, Erin Leyden, Connor Schell, Bill Simmons

— “American Masters,” Producers: Susan Lacy, Julie Sacks, Junko Tsunashima

— “Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown,” Producers: Anthony Bourdain, Christopher Collins, Lydia Tenaglia, Sandra Zweig

— “COSMOS: A SpaceTime Odyssey,” Producers: Brannon Braga, Mitchell Cannold, Jason Clark, Ann Druyan, Livia Hanich, Steve Holtzman, Seth MacFarlane

— “Shark Tank,” Producers: Becky Blitz, Mark Burnett, Bill Gaudsmith, Phil Gurin, Yun Lingner, Clay Newbill, Jim Roush, Laura Roush, Max Swedlow

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Competition Television:

— “The Amazing Race,” Producers: Jerry Bruckheimer, Elise Doganieri, Jonathan Littman, Bertram van Munster, Mark Vertullo

— “Dancing With The Stars,” Producers: Ashley Edens Shaffer, Conrad Green, Joe Sungkur

— “Project Runway,” Producers: Jane Cha Cutler, Desiree Gruber, Tim Gunn, Heidi Klum, Jonathan Murray, Sara Rea, Teri Weideman

— “Top Chef,” Producers: Doneen Arquines, Daniel Cutforth, Casey Kriley, Jane Lipsitz, Hillary Olsen, Erica Ross, Tara Siener, Shealan Spencer

— “The Voice,” Producers: Stijn Bakkers, Mark Burnett, John De Mol, Chad Hines, Lee Metzger, Audrey Morrissey, Jim Roush, Kyra Thompson, Mike Yurchuk, Amanda Zucker

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment & Talk Television:

— “The Colbert Report,” Producers: Meredith Bennett, Tanya Michnevich Bracco, Stephen Colbert, Richard Dahm, Paul Dinello, Barry Julien, Matt Lappin, Emily Lazar, Tom Purcell, Jon Stewart

— “Jimmy Kimmel Live,” Producers: David Craig, Ken Crosby, Doug DeLuca, Gary Greenberg, Erin Irwin, Jimmy Kimmel, Jill Leiderman, Molly McNearney, Tony Romero, Jason Schrift, Jennifer Sharron, Seth Weidner, Josh Weintraub

— “Last Week Tonight With John Oliver,” Producers: Tim Carvell, John Oliver, Liz Stanton

— “Real Time With Bill Maher,” Producers: Scott Carter, Sheila Griffiths, Marc Gurvitz, Dean Johnsen, Bill Maher, Billy Martin, Matt Wood

— “The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon,” Producers: Rob Crabbe, Jamie Granet Bederman, Katie Hockmeyer, Jim Juvonen, Josh Lieb, Brian McDonald, Lorne Michaels, Gavin Purcell

The Award for Outstanding Sports Program:

— “24/7”

— “Hard Knocks: Training Camp With The Atlanta Falcons”

— “Hard Knocks: Training Camp With The Cincinnati Bengals”

— “Inside: U.S. Soccer’s March To Brazil”

— “Real Sports With Bryant Gumbel”

The Award for Outstanding Children’s Program:

— “Dora The Explorer”

— “Sesame Street”

— “Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles”

— “Toy Story OF TERROR!”

— “Wynton Marsalis: A YoungArts Masterclass”

The Award for Outstanding Digital Series:

— “30 For 30 Shorts”

— “Comedians In Cars Getting Coffee”

— “COSMOS: A National Geographic Deeper Dive”

— “Epic Rap Battles Of History”

— “Video Game High School Season 3”

in News
Related Posts

Convicted Arsonist Making Fire Pits in Palisades Bluffs

May 10, 2021

May 10, 2021

Homeless man named Hilton making fire pits in fire-prone hillside area By Sam Catanzaro   A convicted arsonist continues to make...

Rapper Saweetie Gives Surprise Performance On The Pier: Santa Monica Beat – May, 10, 2021

May 10, 2021

May 10, 2021

Local news and culture in under 5 minutes. * Rapper Saweetie Gives Surprise Performance On The Pier * Santa Monica...

Head-on Crash on PCH in Santa Monica Results in Serious Injuries

May 10, 2021

May 10, 2021

Traffic collision occurs on Pacific Coast Highway near California Incline Monday afternoon By Sam Catanzaro Two people extricated from vehicles...

Developers Looking to Replace Century-Old Santa Monica Houses with Mixed-Use Development

May 10, 2021

May 10, 2021

Two houses would make away for three story, 10 unit development By Toi Creel Two Santa Monica homes, both around...

Free LA Metro Rides Could Begin This Summer

May 7, 2021

May 7, 2021

Metro looking at late Summer Launching For fareless transit pilot program By Toi Creel K-12 students and low-income residents could...

Santa Monica High Named Among Top 1,000 High Schools in the Country

May 7, 2021

May 7, 2021

Schools were rated on overall academic performance By Toi Creel Samohi has been named one of the best high schools...

Metro Bike Share Relaunches on Westside

May 6, 2021

May 6, 2021

Program back after being suspended in September By Chad Winthrop LA Metro’s bike share system is back on the Westside. ...

Santa Monica Freeway Sees Second Fatality of Week

May 6, 2021

May 6, 2021

Multi-vehicle crash kills one person Wednesday night By Sam Catanzaro One person was killed in a six-vehicle crash on the...

Riviera Mansion on Market for $25 Million

May 4, 2021

May 4, 2021

 6 bedroom, 10 bathroom Riviera mansion hits market  By Chad Winthrop A nearly century-old Riviera mansion complete with a speakeasy...

Venice’s Fox Theater Revamp

May 4, 2021

May 4, 2021

A developer wants to revamp the historic Fox Theater building in Venice. Learn more in this video made possible by...

Edify TV: Site Work Begins on Nearly Billion Dollar LAX Station

May 4, 2021

May 4, 2021

Site work has begun for a nearly billion dollar light rail transit station coming to LAX. Learn more in this...

Nearly 50-Unit Affordable Housing Complex Breaks Ground in Santa Monica

May 4, 2021

May 4, 2021

Development combines retail and residential units  By Toi Creel A 50-unit affordable housing complex recently broke ground in Santa Monica’s...