September 28, 2022 Breaking News, Latest News, and Videos

Full Nomination List For 42 Annual Annie Awards:

“The Boxtrolls” collected a leading 13 nominations Monday for the 42nd annual Annie Awards, which honor achievement in animated films, while “How to Train Your Dragon 2” earned 10 nods.

“Big Hero 6” and “Song of the Sea” each earned seven nominations for the awards, which will be presented by the International Animated Film Society on Jan. 31 at UCLA’s Royce Hall.

All four films were nominated for the top honor of best animated feature film, along with “Cheatin’,” “The Book of Life,” “The LEGO Movie” and “The Tale of The Princess Kayuga.”

“We had a steady increase in submissions this year and I am excited to say it’s going to be a great awards ceremony,” ASIFA-Hollywood Executive Director Frank Gladstone said.

Gladstone said a new category was added this year — Best Character Animation in a Video Game — bringing the total number of categories to 36.

During the ceremony, Didier Brunner, Don Lusk and Lee Mendelson will receive Winsor McCay Awards for their career contributions to the art of animation. Charles Solomon will receive the June Foray Award for his “significant and benevolent or charitable impact on the art and industry of animation.

DreamWorks Animation’s Apollo Software will be recognized with the Ub Iwerks Award, honoring “technical advancement that has made a significant impact on the art or industry of animation,” while the Walt Disney Family Museum will receive a Special Achievement Award for its “unique and significant impact on the art and industry of animation.”

Here is a complete list of nominations:

Best Animated Feature

– “Big Hero 6,” Walt Disney Animation Studios

– “Cheatin’,” Plymptoons Studio

– “How to Train Your Dragon 2,” DreamWorks Animation

– “Song of the Sea,” GKIDS/Cartoon Saloon

– “The Book of Life,” Reel FX

– “The Boxtrolls,” Focus Features/Laika

– “The LEGO Movie,” Warner Bros. Pictures

– “The Tale of The Princess Kaguya,” GKIDS/Studio Ghibli

Best Animated Special Production

– “Cosmos: A Spacetime Odyssey,” Voyager Pictures LLC

– “Dawn of the Dragon Racers,” DreamWorks Animation

– “How Murray Saved Christmas,” Universal Television

– “Polariffic,” Bent Image Lab

– “Toy Story That Time Forgot,” Pixar Animation Studios

Best Animated Short Subject

– “Coda,” 62 George Street

– “Duet,” Glen Keane Productions

– “Feast,” Walt Disney Animation Studios

– “Inside Homer – The Simpsons Couch Gag (Episode #549),” Acme Filmworks

– “Me and My Moulton,” National Film Board of Canada

– “Silent,” Creative Artists Agency

– “The Dam Keeper,” Tonko House LLC

– “The Raven,” Moonbot Studios

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Commercial

– “Citizen M: `Swan Song’,” Stoopid Buddy Stoodios

– “Flight of the Stories,” Aardman Animations

– “LEGO Batman 3: Beyond Gotham,” Plastic Wax

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production For Preschool Children

– “Doc McStuffins,” Disney Channel / Disney XD

– “Peter Rabbit,” Nickelodeon Animation Studio

– “Tumble Leaf,” Amazon Studios

– “Wallykazam!,” Nickelodeon Animation Studio

– “Zack & Quack,” Zodiak Kids

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production For a Children’s Audience

– “Adventure Time,” Cartoon Network

– “Gravity Falls,” Disney Television Animation

– “Legend of Korra,” Nickelodeon Animation Studio

– “Over The Garden Wall,” Cartoon Network

– “Wander Over Yonder,” Disney Television Animation

Best General Audience Animated Television/Broadcast Production

– “Archer,” FX Networks

– “Back To Backspace,” Cartoon Network Studios

– “Bob’s Burgers,” Bento Box Entertainment

– “Rick and Morty,” Starburns Industries, Inc.

– “Mike Tyson Mysteries,” Warner Bros. Animation

– “Regular Show,” Cartoon Network Studios

– “The Simpsons,” The Simpsons

Best Video Game

– “Forza Horizon 2,” Microsoft – Turn 10 Studios

– “Valiant Hearts: The Great War,” Ubisoft

– “Child of Light,” Ubisoft

Best Student Film

– “After School,” Junyi Xiao

– “Dead Over Heels,” Jose Matheu

– “El Coyote,” Javier Barboza

– “Frog’s Legs,” Katie Tamboer

– “My Big Brother,” Jason Rayner

– “Tiny Nomad,” Toniko Pantoja

Outstanding Achievement for Animated Effects in an Animated Production

– “Big Hero 6,” Walt Disney Animation Studios; Michael Kaschalk, Peter DeMund, David Hutchins, Henrik Falt, John Kosnik

– “How to Train Your Dragon 2,” DreamWorks Animation; James Jackson, Lucas Janin, Tobin Jones, Baptiste Van Opstal, Jason Mayer

– “Mr. Peabody & Sherman,” DreamWorks Animation; Fangwei Lee, Krzysztof Rost, Jihyun Yoon, Robert Chen

– “Penguins of Madagascar,” DreamWorks Animation; Mitul Patel, Nicolas Delbecq, Santosh Khedkar, Yash Argawal

– “The Book of Life,” Reel FX; Augusto Schillaci, Erich Turner, Bill Konersman, Chris Rasch, Joseph Burnette

– “The Boxtrolls,” Focus Features/Laika; Rick Sevy, Peter Vickery, Kent Estep, Peter Stuart, Ralph Procida

– “The LEGO Movie,” Warner Bros. Pictures; Jayandera Danappal, Matt Ebb, Christian Epunan Hernandez, Danielle Brooks, Raphael Gadot

Outstanding Achievement for Animated Effects in a Live Action Production

– “Edge of Tomorrow,” Sony Pictures Imageworks; Steve Avoujageli, Atsushi Ikarashi, Pawel Grochola, Paul Waggoner, Viktor Lundqvist

– “Noah,” Industrial Light & Magic; Raul Essig, Karin Cooper, Rick Hankins, Owen Calouro

– “The Amazing Spider-Man 2,” Sony Pictures Imageworks; Charles-Felix Chabert, Daniel La Chapelle, Spencer Lueders, Klaus Seitschek, Chris Messineo

– “The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug,” Weta Digital; Areito Echevarria, Andreas Soderstrom, Ronnie Menahem, Christoph Sprenger, Kevin Romond

– “Transformers: Age of Extinction,” Industrial Light & Magic; Michael Balog, Jim Van Allen, Rick Hankins, John Hansen

– “X-Men: Days of Future Past,” Digital Domain; Jeremy Hampton, Daniel Stern, Edmond Smith III, Hiroshi Tsubokawa, Daniel Jenkins

Outstanding Achievement for Character Animation in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

– “Toy Story That Time Forgot,” Pixar Animation Studios; Don Crum

– “Toy Story That Time Forgot,” Pixar Animation Studios; Carlo Vogele

– “Toy Story That Time Forgot,” Pixar Animation Studios; Ken Kim

– “Tumble Leaf,” Amazon Studios; Michael Granberry

– “Tumble Leaf,” Amazon Studios; Teresa Drilling

– “Wander Over Yonder,” Disney Television Animation; Justin Nichols

Outstanding Achievement for Character Animation in an Animated Feature Production

– “How to Train Your Dragon 2,” DreamWorks Animation; Fabio Lignini

– “How to Train Your Dragon 2,” DreamWorks Animation; Steven “Shaggy” Hornby

– “How to Train Your Dragon 2,” DreamWorks Animation; Thomas Grummt

– “Penguins of Madagascar,” DreamWorks Animation; Ravi Kamble

– “The Boxtrolls,” Focus Features/Laika; Travis Knight

– “The Boxtrolls,” Focus Features/Laika; Malcolm Lamont

– “The Boxtrolls,” Focus Features; Jason Stalman

Outstanding Achievement for Character Animation in a Live Action Production

– “Dawn of the Planet of the Apes,” Weta Digital; Daniel Barrett, Paul Story, Eteuati Tema, Alessandro Bonora, Dejan Momcilovic

– “Guardians of the Galaxy,” Framestore; Kevin Spruce, Dale Newton, Sidney Kombo, Chris Mullins, Brad Silby

– “The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug,” Weta Digital; Eric Reynolds, David Clayton, Andreja Vuckovic, Guillaume Francois, Gios Johnston

Outstanding Achievement for Character Animation in a Video Game

– “Assassin’s Creed Unity,” Ubisoft; Mike Mennillo

– “Don’t Starve: Console Edition,” Klei Entertainment Inc.

– “Child Of Light,” Ubisoft; Alex Drouin

Outstanding Achievement for Character Design in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

– “Disney Mickey Mouse,” Disney Television Animation; Andy Suriano

– “Wander Over Yonder,” Disney Television Animation; Benjamin Balistreri

– “Welcome to the Wayne,” Nickelodeon Animation Studio; Zac Gorman

Outstanding Achievement for Character Design in an Animated Feature Production

– “Big Hero 6,” Walt Disney Animation Studios; Shiyoon Kim, Jin Kim

– “Mr. Peabody & Sherman,” DreamWorks Animation; Timothy Lamb, Joe Moshier

– “Penguins of Madagascar,” DreamWorks Animation; Craig Kellman, Joe Moshier, Stevie Lewis, Todd Kurosawa

– “Rio 2,” Blue Sky Studios; Sang Jun Lee, Jason Sadler, Jose Manuel Fernandez Oli

– “Song of the Sea,” GKIDS/Cartoon Saloon; Tomm Moore, Marie Thorhauge, Sandra Anderson, Rosa Ballester Cabo

– “The Book of Life,” Reel FX; Paul Sullivan, Sandra Equihua, Jorge R. Gutierrez

– “The Boxtrolls,” Focus Features/Laika; Mike Smith

Outstanding Achievement for Directing in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

– “Adventure Time,” Cartoon Network; Yuasa Masaaki, Eunyoung Choi

– “Archer,” FX Networks; Bryan Fordney

– “Bob’s Burgers,” Bento Box Entertainment; Jennifer Coyle & Bernard Derriman

– “Disney Mickey Mouse,” Disney Television Animation; Aaron Springer

– “Gravity Falls,” Disney Television Animation; Rob Renzetti

– “Over The Garden Wall,” Cartoon Network; Robert Alvarez, Ken Bruce, Larry Leichliter

– “The Simpsons,” The Simpsons; Matthew Nastuk

– “Wander Over Yonder,” Disney Television Animation; David Thomas

Outstanding Achievement for Directing in an Animated Feature Production

– “Big Hero 6,” Walt Disney Animation Studios; Don Hall & Chris Williams

– “Cheatin’,” Plymptoons Studio; Bill Plympton

– “How to Train Your Dragon 2,” DreamWorks Animation; Dean DeBlois

– “Song of the Sea,” GKIDS/Cartoon Saloon; Tomm Moore

– “The Book of Life,” Reel FX; Jorge R. Gutierrez

– “The Boxtrolls,” Focus Features/Laika; Anthony Stacchi & Graham Annable

– “The LEGO Movie,” Warner Bros. Pictures; Phil Lord & Christopher Miller, Directors; Chris McKay, Co-Director

– “The Tale of The Princess Kaguya,” GKIDS/Studio Ghibli; Isao Takahata

Outstanding Achievement for Music in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

– “Disney Mickey Mouse,” Disney Television Animation; Christopher Willis

– “Dora and Friends: Into the City!,” Nickelodeon Animation Studio; Peter Lurye, George Gabriel, Chris Gifford

– “Lego Ninjago: Masters of Spinjitzu,” Jam; Jay Vincent, Michael Kramer, Jeppe Riddervold, Erin Chapman

– “Marvel’s Avengers Assemble,” Dynamic Music Partners; Lolita Ritmanis, Kristopher Carter & Michael McCuistion

– “Tumble Leaf,” Amazon Studios; Nathan Barr & Lisbeth Scott

Outstanding Achievement for Music in an Animated Feature Production

– “Cheatin’,” Plymptoons Studio; Nicole Renaud, Composer

– “How to Train Your Dragon 2,” DreamWorks Animation; John Powell, Jónsi

– “Mr. Peabody & Sherman,” DreamWorks Animation; Danny Elfman

– “Song of the Sea,” GKIDS/Cartoon Saloon; Bruno Coulais & Kila

– “The Tale of The Princess Kaguya,” GKIDS/Studio Ghibli; Joe Hisaishi

Outstanding Achievement for Production Design in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

– “Cosmos: A Spacetime Odyssey,” Voyager Pictures LLC; Kara Vallow, Brent Woods, Lucas Gray & Andrew Brandou

– “Disney Mickey Mouse,” Disney Television Animation; Joseph Holt

– “Mickey Shorts,” Disney; Narina Sokolova

– “The Powerpuff Girls,” Cartoon Network; Kevin Dart, Chris Turnham, Jasmin Lai & Elle Michalka

– “Turbo FAST,” DreamWorks Animation; Antonio Canobbio, Khang Le, Mark Taihei, Howard Chen & Brandon Cuellar

– “Wander Over Yonder,” Disney Television Animation; Alex Kirwan, Chris Tsirigotis, Alexander Duckworth, Janice Kubo & Francis Giglio

– “Zack & Quack,” Zodiak Kids; Erez Gavish Outstanding Achievement for Production Design in an Animated Feature Production

– “Mr. Peabody & Sherman,” DreamWorks Animation; David James, Ruben Perez, Priscilla Wong, Timothy Lamb & Alexandre Puvilland

– “Song of the Sea,” GKIDS/Cartoon Saloon; Adrien Merigeau

– “The Book of Life,” Reel FX; Simon Varela & Paul Sullivan

– “The Boxtrolls,” Focus Features/Laika; Paul Lasaine, Tom McClure & August Hall

– “The LEGO Movie,” Warner Bros. Pictures; Grant Freckelton

Outstanding Achievement for Storyboarding in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

– “Disney Mickey Mouse,” Disney Television Animation; Heiko Drengenberg

– “Gravity Falls,” Disney Television Animation; Luke Weber, Alonso Ramirez Ramos, Neil Graf & Steve Heneveld

– “Legend of Korra,” Nickelodeon Animation Studio; Joaquim Dos Santos

– “Star Wars Rebels,” Disney Channel / Disney XD; Nathaniel Villanueva & Douglas Lovelace

– “The Simpsons,” Film Roman; Brad Ableson, Matthew Faughnan & Stephen Reis

– “Toy Story That Time Forgot,” Pixar Animation Studios; Louise Smythe

– “Wander Over Yonder,” Disney Television Animation; Mark Ackland

Outstanding Achievement for Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production

– “Big Hero 6,” Walt Disney Animation Studios; Marc E. Smith

– “How to Train Your Dragon 2,” DreamWorks Animation; Truong “Tron” Son Mai

– “Planes: Fire & Rescue,” Disneytoon Studios; Piero Peluso

– “Rio 2,” Blue Sky Studios; John Hurst

– “Rio 2,” Blue Sky Studios; Rodrigo Castro

– “The Boxtrolls,” Focus Features; Julian Narino

– “The Boxtrolls,” Focus Features/Laika; Emanuela Cozzi

Outstanding Achievement for Voice Acting in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

– “Disney Mickey Mouse,” Disney Television Animation; Bill Farmer as the voices of Goofy and Grandma

– “Fairly Oddparents,” Nickelodeon Animation Studio; Carlos Alazaraqui as the voice of Crocker

– “Robot Chicken,” Stoopid Buddy Stoodios; Seth Green as the voice of Robot Chicken Nerd

Outstanding Achievement for Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production

– “Henry & Me,” Reveal Animation Studios; Cyndi Lauper as the voice of Nurse Cyndi

– “Rio 2,” Blue Sky Studios; Andy Garcia as the voice of Eduardo

– “The Boxtrolls,” Focus Features/Laika; Sir Ben Kingsley as the voice of Archibald Snatcher

– “The Boxtrolls,” Focus Features/Laika; Dee Bradley Baker as the voice of Fish

Outstanding Achievement for Writing in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

– “Disney Mickey Mouse,” Disney Television Animation; Darrick Bachman

– “The Powerpuff Girls,” Cartoon Network; Dave Tennant, David P. Smith, Chris Mitchell & Will Mata

– “The Simpsons,” 20th Century Fox; Rob LaZebnik

– “The Simpsons,” 20th Century Fox; Tim Long

– “Toy Story That Time Forgot,” Pixar Animation Studios; Steve Purcell

Outstanding Achievement for Writing in an Animated Feature Production

– “Big Hero 6,” Walt Disney Animation Studios; Robert L. Baird, Daniel Gerson & Jordan Roberts

– “How to Train Your Dragon 2,” DreamWorks Animation; Dean DeBlois

– “Song of the Sea,” GKIDS/Cartoon Saloon; Will Collins

– “The Boxtrolls,” Focus Features/Laika; Irena Brignull & Adam Pava

– “The Lego Movie,” Warner Bros. Pictures; Phil Lord & Christopher Miller

Outstanding Achievement for Editorial in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

– “Disney Mickey Mouse,” Disney Television Animation; Illya Owens

– “Dragons: Defenders of Berk,” DreamWorks Animation Television; Ernesto Matamoros

– “Family Guy,” Super 78; Mike Elias

– “Toy Story That Time Forgot,” Pixar Animation Studios; David Suther, Bradley Furnish & David Condolora

– “Turbo FAST,” DreamWorks Animation; Todd Raleigh & Doug Vito

Outstanding Achievement for Editorial in an Animated Feature Production

– “Big Hero 6,” Walt Disney Animation Studios; Tim Mertens

– “How to Train Your Dragon 2,” DreamWorks Animation; John K. Carr

– “Planes: Fire & Rescue,” Disneytoon Studios; Dan Molina, Mark Keefer & Karen Hathaway

– “Song of the Sea,” GKIDS/Cartoon Saloon; Darragh Byrne

– “The LEGO Movie,” Warner Bros. Pictures; David Burrows, Todd Hansen, Doug Nicholas, Jonathan Tappin & Courtney O’Brien-Brown

in News
Related Posts

Dr. Jane Goodall Speaking at Youth Event Wednesday at Temescal Park

September 27, 2022

September 27, 2022

Seven Arrows Elementary hosting event Wednesday for students from around region Seven Arrows Elementary, an independent kindergarten through 6th grade...

Five Santa Monica Artists Awarded City Artist Fellowships

September 27, 2022

September 27, 2022

The $16,000 Artist Fellowship will be presented to painter and sculptor Meg Cranston The City of Santa Monica awarded five...

Santa Monica High School Orchestra Program Presents Disney in Concert Around the World

September 27, 2022

September 27, 2022

Submitted by the Santa Monica-Malibu Unified School District For the first time since the fall of 2019, the Santa Monica...

Trailhead Improvement Project Begins at Cheeseboro Canyon

September 27, 2022

September 27, 2022

Access to trails will continue, but use of temporary parking lot required The National Park Service is revitalizing the trailhead...

Santa Monica Man Killed by San Bernardino County Sheriff’s Deputies After Hitting a Deputy With Car and Attempting to Attack Him With a Knife

September 27, 2022

September 27, 2022

Marlon Bonds shot by San Bernardino County Sheriff’s Deputies Saturday night in Rancho Cucamonga  By Sam Catanzaro A Santa Monica...

Man Arrested for Santa Monica College Sexual Assaults

September 27, 2022

September 27, 2022

Christopher Noah Griddine II being held on $1 million bond By Sam Catanzaro A 27-year-old man has been arrested for...

SMa.r.t. Column: SMCLC Rejects Gelson’s Project

September 26, 2022

September 26, 2022

This week our SMa.r.t. column is guest written by the Santa Monica Coalition for a Livable City (SMCLC). They are...

Framing Nearly Complete on Lincoln Blvd 47 Unit Mixed Use Building: Santa Monica Real Estate Report – September 26th, 2022

September 26, 2022

September 26, 2022

Property, Developments, and Listings on the Westside.* Framing Nearly Complete on Lincoln Blvd 47 Unit Mixed Use Building* City of...

Renderings Released for Santa Monica Library-Adjacent Affordable Housing

September 23, 2022

September 23, 2022

38 units planned to at 1333 7th Street By Dolores Quintana The Foundation For Affordable Housing has proposed a new...

Kim Kardashian Buys Cindy Crawford’s Former Malibu Estate for $70 Million

September 23, 2022

September 23, 2022

Sale priciest residential transfer in Malibu of 2022 and is also the year’s fourth-priciest sale in the state By Dolores...

Santa Monica Mayor and City Council Call for an End to Needle Exchange Program at Reed Park

September 23, 2022

September 23, 2022

By Dolores Quintana Santa Monica Mayor Sue Himmelrich has formally requested that Los Angeles County end the Harm Reduction Syringe...

City of Malibu Continues Opposition to County Action to Move Juvenile Prisoners to Santa Monica Mountains Near Malibu

September 23, 2022

September 23, 2022

By Matt Myerhoff, Media Information Officer for the City of Malibu   The City of Malibu continued its strong opposition to...

Student Hospitalized Following Fight Near Santa Monica High School

September 22, 2022

September 22, 2022

Olympic High School student taken, discharged from hospital following Monday fight in alley behind Samohi By Sam Catanzaro A student...

Film Review: “The Woman King”

September 22, 2022

September 22, 2022

FILM REVIEWTHE WOMAN. KINGRated PG-13135 Minutes The Woman King is a drama and a superb action film based on the...

New Orleans Fried Chicken Institution Willie Mae’s Now Open for Delivery in LA With Venice Location Coming Soon

September 22, 2022

September 22, 2022

By Dolores Quintana While Willie Mae’s Scotch House Restaurant has not yet opened their sit-down restaurant in Venice, the company...