October 6, 2022 Breaking News, Latest News, and Videos

Full Nominations List For 19th Annual Satellite Awards:

The dark comedy “Birdman” received a leading 10 nominations today for the 19th annual Satellite Awards, which are presented by the International Press Academy.

The film was nominated for best motion picture, along with “Boyhood,” “Gone Girl,” “Love is Strange,” “Mr. Turner,” “Selma,” “The Grand Budapest Hotel,” “The Imitation Game,” “The Theory of Everything” and “Whiplash.”

“The Imitation Game” received eight nominations, while “Gone Girl” and “Boyhood” each collected seven.

Michael Keaton was nominated for best actor for “Birdman,” along with Benedict Cumberbatch for “The Imitation Game,” David Oyelowo for “Selma,” Eddie Redmayne for “The Theory of Everything,” Jake Gyllenhaal for “Nightcrawler,” Miles Teller for “Whiplash” and Steve Carell for “Foxcatcher.”

For best actress, nominations went to Anne Dorval for “Mommy,” Felicity Jones for “The Theory of Everything,” Gugu Mbatha-Raw for “Belle,” Julianne Moore for “Still Alice,” Marion Cotillard for “Two Days, One Night,” Reese Witherspoon for “Wild” and Rosamund Pike for “Gone Girl.”

The awards will be presented Feb. 15 in Los Angeles. The International Press Academy is a group of entertainment journalists for print, broadcast and digital media outlets.

Nominations in Blu-ray DVD and Video Game categories will be announced Jan. 5.

Here is a complete list of nominees:

MOTION PICTURES

Motion Picture

   — “The Imitation Game”

   — “The Theory of Everything”

   — “Whiplash”

   — “Mr. Turner”

   — “Selma”

   — “Gone Girl”

   — “Birdman”

   — “Love is Strange”

   — “Boyhood”

   — “The Grand Budapest Hotel”

Actor in a Motion Picture

   — Benedict Cumberbatch, “The Imitation Game”

   — Eddie Redmayne, “The Theory of Everything”

   — Jake Gyllenhaal, “Nightcrawler”

   — Michael Keaton, “Birdman”

   — Miles Teller, “Whiplash”

   — Steve Carell, “Foxcatcher”

   — David Oyelowo, “Selma”

Actor in a Supporting Role

   — J.K. Simmons, “Whiplash”

   — Edward Norton, “Birdman”

   — Ethan Hawke, “Boyhood”

   — Mark Ruffalo, “Foxcatcher”

   — Robert Duvall, “The Judge”

   — Andy Serkis, “Dawn of the Planet of the Apes”

Actress in a Motion Picture

   — Rosamund Pike, “Gone Girl”

   — Anne Dorval, “Mommy”

   — Felicity Jones, “The Theory of Everything”

   — Gugu Mbatha-Raw, “Belle”

   — Julianne Moore, “Still Alice”

   — Reese Witherspoon, “Wild”

   — Marion Cotillard, “Two Days, One Night”

Actress in a Supporting Role

   — Emma Stone, “Birdman”

   — Keira Knightley, “The Imitation Game”

   — Laura Dern, “Wild”

   — Tilda Swinton, “Snowpiercer”

   — Patricia Arquette, “Boyhood”

   — Katherine Waterston, “Inherent Vice”

Art Direction & Production Design

   — George DeTitta Jr., Kevin Thompson, Stephen H. Carter, “Birdman”

   — Andrew Menzies, Peter Russell, “Fury”

   — Debra Schutt, Mark Friedberg, “Noah”

   — Dylan Cole, Frank Walsh, Gary Freeman, “Maleficent”

   — Adam Stockhausen, Anna Pinnock, Stephan Gessler, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”

   — Maria Djurkovic, Nick Dent, “The Imitation Game”

Best Ensemble

   — “Into the Woods”

Cinematography

   — Hoyte Van Hoytema, “Interstellar”

   — Dick Pope, “Mr. Turner”

   — Emmanuel Lubezki, “Birdman”

   — Robert Elswit, “Inherent Vice”

   — Benoit Delhomme, “The Theory of Everything”

   — Jeff Cronenweth, “Gone Girl”

Costume Design

   — Anushia Nieradzik, “Belle”

   — Milena Canonero, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”

   — Colleen Atwood, “Into the Woods”

   — Anna B. Sheppard, “Maleficent”

   — Michael Wilkinson, “Noah”

   — Anais Romand, “Saint Laurent”

Director

   — Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, “Birdman”

   — Damien Chazelle, “Whiplash”

   — Richard Linklater, “Boyhood”

   — David Fincher, “Gone Girl”

   — Morten Tyldum, “The Imitation Game”

   — Ava DuVernay, “Selma”

Film Editing

   — Sandra Adair, “Boyhood”

   — Gary Roach, Joel Cox, “American Sniper”

   — Douglas Crise, Stephen Mirrione, “Birdman”

   — William Goldenberg, “The Imitation Game”

   — Dody Dorn, Jay Cassidy, “Fury”

   — Stan Salfas, William Hoy, “Dawn of the Planet of the Apes”

Motion Picture, Animated or Mixed Media

   — “Big Hero 6”

   — “Song of the Sea”

   — “The Boxtrolls”

   — “The Lego Movie”

   — “Wrinkles”

   — “The Book of Life”

   — “How to Train Your Dragon 2”

Motion Picture, Documentary

   — “Red Army”

   — “Afternoon of a Faun: Tanaquil Le Clercq”

   — “Art and Craft”

   — “Citizenfour”

   — “Finding Vivian Maier”

   — “Glen Campbell: I’ll Be Me”

   — “Jodorowsky’s Dune”

   — “Keep On Keepin’ On”

   — “Magician: The Astonishing Life and Work of Orson Welles”

   — “Virunga”

Motion Picture, International Film

   — Greece, “Little England”

   — Israel, “Gett: The Trial of Viviane Amsalem”

   — Poland, “Ida”

   — Sweden, “Force Majeure”

   — Russia, “Leviathan”

   — Canada, “Mommy”

   — Estonia, “Tangerines”

   — Mauritania, “Timbuktu”

   — Argentina, “Wild Tales”

   — Belgium, “Two Days, One Night”

Original Score

   — Antonio Sanchez, “Birdman”

   — Alexandre Desplat, “The Imitation Game”

   — Thomas Newman, “The Judge”

   — Steven Price, “Fury”

   — Hans Zimmer, “Interstellar”

   — Atticus Ross, Trent Reznor, “Gone Girl”

Original Song

   — “Everything is Awesome,” from “The Lego Movie”

   — “I’m Not Gonna Miss You,” from “Glen Campbell: I’ll Be Me”

   — “Split the Difference,” from “Boyhood”

   — “I’ll Get What You Want,” from “Muppets Most Wanted”

   — “What Is Love,” from “Rio 2”

   — “We Will Not Go,” from “Virunga”

Screenplay, Adapted

   — Paul Thomas Anderson, “Inherent Vice”

   — Graham Moore, “The Imitation Game”

   — Gillian Flynn, “Gone Girl”

   — Anthony McCarten, “The Theory of Everything”

   — Jason Hall, “American Sniper”

   — Cheryl Strayed, Nick Hornby, “Wild”

Screenplay, Original

   — Paul Webb, “Selma”

   — Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, Alexander Dinelaris, Armando Bo, Nicolas Giabone, “Birdman”

   — Richard Linklater, “Boyhood”

   — Ira Sachs, Mauricio Zacharias, “Love is Strange”

   — Dan Gilroy, “Nightcrawler”

   — Christopher Miller, Phil Lord, “The Lego Movie”

Sound (Editing and Mixing)

   — Craig Henighan, Ken Ishii, Skip Lievsay, “Noah”

   — Erik Aadahl, Ethan Van Der Ryn, Peter J. Devlin, “Transformers: Age of Extinction”

   — Anna Behlmer, Mark Holding, Taeyoung Choi, Terry Porter, “Snowpiercer”

   — Ben Wilkins, Craig Mann, Thomas Curley, “Whiplash”

   — Blake Leyh, John Casali, Michael Keller, Michael Prestwood Smith, Renee Tondelli, “Into the Woods”

   — Ren Klyce, Steve Cantamessa, “Gone Girl”

Visual Effects

   — Eric Durst, “Snowpiercer”

   — Stephane Ceretti, “Guardians of the Galaxy”

   — Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter, Paul Franklin, Scott Fisher, “Interstellar”

   — Ben Snow, Burt Dalton, Dan Schrecker, Marc Chu, “Noah”

   — John Frazier, Patrick Tubach, Scott Benza, Scott Farrar,

“Transformers: Age of Extinction”

   — Dan Lemmon, Joe Letteri, Matt Kutcher, “Dawn of the Planet of the Apes”

TELEVISION

Television Series, Comedy or Musical

   — “Alpha House”

   — “Louie”

   — “Orange is the New Black”

   — “Silicon Valley”

   — “The Big Bang Theory”

   — “Transparent”

   — “Veep”

   — “Brooklyn Nine-Nine”

Television Series, Drama

   — “The Affair”

   — “Fargo”

   — “Halt and Catch Fire”

   — “House of Cards”

   — “The Fall”

   — “Hannibal”

   — “The Knick”

   — “True Detective”

Television Series, Genre

   — “The Leftovers”

   — “American Horror Story”

   — “Game Of Thrones”

   — “Grimm”

   — “Penny Dreadful”

   — “Sleepy Hollow”

   — “The Walking Dead”

   — “The Strain”

Actor in a Miniseries or a Motion Picture Made for Television

   — David Suchet, “Agatha Christie’s Poirot”

   — Dominic Cooper, “Fleming: The Man Who Would Be Bond”

   — Kiefer Sutherland, “24: Live Another Day”

   — Stephen Rea, “The Honourable Woman”

   — Richard Jenkins, “Olive Kitteridge”

   — Mark Ruffalo, “The Normal Heart”

Actor in a Series, Comedy or Musical

   — Jeffrey Tambor, “Transparent”

   — Jim Parsons, “The Big Bang Theory”

   — John Goodman, “Alpha House”

   — Thomas Middleditch, “Silicon Valley”

   — William H. Macy, “Shameless”

   — Louis C.K., “Louie”

Actor in a Series, Drama

   — Woody Harrelson, “True Detective”

   — Billy Bob Thornton, “Fargo”

   — Charlie Hunnam, “Sons of Anarchy”

   — Clive Owen, “The Knick”

   — Lee Pace, “Halt and Catch Fire”

   — Martin Freeman, “Fargo”

   — Mads Mikkelsen, “Hannibal”

   — Michael Sheen, “Masters of Sex”

Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for

Television

   — Matt Bomer, “The Normal Heart”

   — Peter Dinklage, “Game Of Thrones”

   — Rory Kinnear, “Penny Dreadful”

   — Christopher Eccleston, “The Leftovers”

   — Andre Holland, “The Knick”

   — Jimmy Smits, “Sons of Anarchy”

Actress in a Miniseries or a Motion Picture Made for Television

   — Kristen Wiig, “The Spoils of Babylon”

   — Ann Dowd, “The Leftovers”

   — Nicola Walker, “Last Tango in Halifax”

   — Cicely Tyson, “The Trip to Bountiful on Broadway”

   — Sarah Lancashire, “Happy Valley”

   — Maggie Gyllenhaal, “The Honourable Woman”

   — Frances McDormand, “Olive Kitteridge”

   — Minnie Driver, “Return to Zero”

Actress in a Series, Comedy or Musical

   — Mindy Kaling, “The Mindy Project”

   — Taylor Schilling, “Orange is the New Black”

   — Zooey Deschanel, “New Girl”

   — Edie Falco, “Nurse Jackie”

   — Emmy Rossum, “Shameless”

   — Julia Louis-Dreyfus, “Veep”

Actress in a Series, Drama

   — Eva Green, “Penny Dreadful”

   — Gillian Anderson, “The Fall”

   — Julianna Margulies, “The Good Wife”

   — Kerri Russell, “The Americans”

   — Lizzy Caplan, “Masters of Sex”

   — Robin Wright, “House of Cards”

   — Ruth Wilson, “The Affair”

   — Tatiana Maslany, “Orphan Black”

Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television

   — Allison Tolman, “Fargo”

   — Ann Dowd, “The Leftovers”

   — Michelle Monaghan, “True Detective”

   — Nicola Walker, “Last Tango in Halifax”

   — Sarah Paulson, “American Horror Story”

   — Zoe Kazan, “Olive Kitteridge”

in News
Related Posts

Third Annual Arnold Maeda Manzanar Pilgrimage Grant Application Period Now Open

October 4, 2022

October 4, 2022

Applications due January 6, 2022 Submitted by the Venice Japanese American Memorial Monument (VJAMM) Committee The Venice Japanese American Memorial...

Santa Monica Human Services Grants Program Request for Proposal for FY 2023-27 Now Open

October 4, 2022

October 4, 2022

Applications due January 18, 2022  On Wednesday, September 28, 2022, the City of Santa Monica released a Request for Proposals...

Westside Ladies Clean Up History in Santa Monica

October 4, 2022

October 4, 2022

Members of the Santa Monica Chapter Daughters of the American Revolution (DAR) spent some time this past month cleaning a...

Local Businesses Donate $400,000 to We Are Santa Monica Fund to Support Police Cadet Program

October 4, 2022

October 4, 2022

Program to be reinstituted thanks to donation Last week, the Santa Monica City Council approved budget appropriations for a $400,000...

Chevy Takes Over Electric Avenue For EV Test Drive Event

October 4, 2022

October 4, 2022

Local EV test drive event showcase the utility of EVs and EUVs in addition to new models by Chevy..Video sponsored...

Adult Female P-65 Is the First Mountain Lion in Study to Die of Complications From Mange

October 4, 2022

October 4, 2022

P-65 was found dead by biologists on March 4, 2022, near a stream in the central Santa Monica Mountains Adult...

Santa Monica Businesses Welcome German Health Trade and Science Delegation

October 3, 2022

October 3, 2022

German Minister-President, State Secretary and business leaders visit Santa Monica, forging path in artificial intelligence and medicine Quantgene, a Santa...

Santa Monica Police Department to Begin Enforcement for Vehicles Parked on Parkways

October 3, 2022

October 3, 2022

Officers will also enforce vehicles parked on driveway aprons The Santa Monica Police Department (SMPD) will soon begin to cite...

New Affordable Housing Development Coming To 7th Street: Santa Monica Real Estate Report – October 3rd, 2022

October 3, 2022

October 3, 2022

Property, Developments, and Listings on the Westside.*  New Affordable Housing Development Coming To 7th Street* The Director Of Community Services,...

Developer Plans 136 Units of Housing Near Expo-Bundy Station

October 1, 2022

October 1, 2022

By Dolores Quintana  A new development could be on the way near the Metro Expo/Bundy station in the future if...

Community Corp of Santa Monica Holds Ribbon Cutting for Pacific Landing Affordable Housing Development

September 30, 2022

September 30, 2022

Project will bring 37 units of 100 percent affordable housing to Lincoln Boulevard and Pacific Street By Dolores Quintana Community...

Man Charged for Setting Fires Behind Seven Santa Monica Businesses

September 30, 2022

September 30, 2022

John Dean Thomason faces seven counts of arson By Sam Catanzaro A man faces charges for seven counts of arson...

LA Metro Lifts Mask Mandate

September 30, 2022

September 30, 2022

Masking no longer required at LAX as well  By Dolores Quintana As of September 23, Los Angeles County has lifted...